Inhibition of MEK with trametinib enhances the efficacy of anti-PD-L1 monoclonal antibody by regulating anti-tumor immunity in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma

Abstract

연구 목적: 현재 종양 면역 회피에 대한 이해의 진보는 두경부암을 포함한 암 치료에 있어서 면역 요법의 새로운 분야를 이끌어 내었다. 그러나 여전히 소수의 환자만이 항 PD-1/PD-L1 단일 클론 항체에 반응을 보인다. 본 연구에서는, 인간 두경부암 세포주에서 면역 관련 분자인 MHC class I, PD-L1 및 T 세포 유인 케모카인인 CXCL9 및 CXCL10의 발현에 대한 MEK 억제제인 trametinib의 효과를 조사했다. 그런 다음 우리는 두경부암을 위한 모델인 SCCVII 마우스 동종 종양 모델을 사용하여 생체 내에서 항 PD-L1 단일 클론 항체와 병용한 trametinib의 치료 효능을 평가했다.

연구 방법: 6개의 인간 두경부암 세포주 (SNU-1041, SNU-1066, SNU-1076, Detroit 562, FaDu 및 HN31) 및 마우스 편평 세포암 세포주 (SCCVII)를 사용하였다. 우리는 이 세포주를 사용하여 trametinib 처리 후 72시간 뒤에 MTT 세포 생존율 분석을 수행했다. MHC class I 및 PD-L1 발현 수준은 trametinib 및 인터페론 감마를 처리한 후 유세포 계측법으로 분석하였다. PD-L1, Erk1/2, STAT1, STAT2, STAT3, STAT5 및 STAT6의 발현은 웨스턴 블롯으로 분석하였다. STAT1, STAT3 및 STAT6를 리포펙타민을 사용하는 siRNA 주입에 의해 유전자 발현 억제 시켰다. Trametinib 처리 후 CXCL9 및 CXCL10 전사체의 발현 수준을 확인하기 위해 정량적 실시간 PCR이 수행되었다. ELISA 및 유세포 분석법을 사용하여 CXCL9 및 CXCL10의 단백질 수준을 결정하였다. 동종 마우스 SCCVII 편평 세포암 모델에서 MEK 억제제와 항 PD-L1 단일 클론 항체의 병용 치료 효과를 평가하였다.

연구 결과: Trametinib에 의한 성장 억제는 적정한 감도 (6개의 인간 세포 중 4개에서의 IC50 값이 10 nM 이상, 100 nM 이하)로 세포주 간에 가변적이었다. Detroit 562와 FaDu에서의 IC50 값은 10 μM 이상이었다. Trametinib은 인간 두경부암 세포주에서 MHC class I과 PD-L1 발현을 상향 조절하였으며, 이는 STAT3 활성화를 통해 일어났다. 또한, trametinib은 인간 두경부암 세포주에서 종양 조직으로의 T 세포 침윤과 연관되고, 인터페론 감마에 의해 증가하는 CXCL9과 CXCL10의 발현을 상향 조절했다. 마지막으로, 우리는 두경부암을 위한 SCCVII 동종 종양 모델을 사용하여 생체 내에서 항 PD-L1 단일 클론 항체와 조합된 trametinib의 치료 효능을 평가하였다. PD-L1 차단이나 trametinib 치료는 각각 단독으로는 종양 성장에 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 병용 치료 시에 종양 성장을 유의하게 지연시켰다. 우리의 결과는 이 병용 치료에서 trametinib이 종양 부위로의 CD8+ T 세포 침윤을 증가시키고 항원 제시를 증가시키는 것을 보여주었으며, 이는 PD-L1 차단 효능의 증강과 연관될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

결론: 우리의 결과는 두경부암에서의 면역 회피 기전이 MEK 억제제와 항 PD-1/PD-L1 단일 클론 항체의 병용 요법에 의해 상쇄됨으로써 종양 성장이 저해될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Purpose: Current advances in our understanding of tumor immune escape leads to new field of immunotherapy in cancer treatment, including head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). However, still only a fraction of patients respond to anti-PD-1/PD-L1 monoclonal antibodies (mAbs). In this study, we investigated the effects of MEK inhibitor trametinib on the expression of immune-associated molecules, MHC class I, PD-L1 and T-cell recruiting chemokines, CXCL9 and CXCL10, in human HNSCC cell lines. Then, we assessed the therapeutic efficacy of trametinib combined with an anti-PD-L1 mAb in vivo, using SCCVII mouse syngeneic tumor model for HNSCC.

Methods: Six human HNSCC cell lines (SNU-1041, SNU-1066, SNU-1076, Detroit 562, FaDu and HN31) and a mouse squamous cell carcinoma cell line (SCCVII) were used. We conducted MTT cell viability assay using these cell lines after treatment with trametinib for 72 hours. MHC class I and PD-L1 expression levels were analyzed by flow cytometry after treatment with trametinib and/or interferon-gamma (IFN-γ). Expression of PD-L1, Erk1/2, STAT1, STAT2, STAT3, STAT5 and STAT6 were analyzed by Western blotting. STAT1, STAT3 and STAT6 were knocked down by siRNA transfection using lipofectamine. To determine the levels of CXCL9 and CXCL10 transcripts after trametinib treatment, quantitative real-time PCR was carried out. Protein levels of CXCL9 and CXCL10 were determined using ELISA and intracellular flow cytometry. We evaluated the combinatorial therapeutic effect of MEK inhibitor and an anti-PD-L1 mAb in syngeneic mouse SCCVII squamous cell carcinoma model.

Results: The growth inhibition by trametinib was variable between cell lines with moderate sensitivity (10 nM < IC50 < 100 nM in four of six human cells). IC50 values were over 10 μM in Detroit 562 and FaDu. Trametinib upregulated MHC class I and PD-L1 expression in human HNSCC cell lines, and this occurred via STAT3 activation. Trametinib also further upregulated the increase in CXCL9 and CXCL10 expression caused by IFN-γ in HNSCC cells, which is associated with T cell infiltration in tumor tissues. Finally, we evaluated the therapeutic efficacy of trametinib combined with an anti-PD-L1 mAb in vivo, using SCCVII mouse syngeneic tumor model for HNSCC. While neither PD-L1 blockade nor trametinib treatment alone affected tumor growth, the combined therapy significantly delayed tumor growth. Our results indicate that in the combined therapy trametinib increases CD8+ T cell infiltration in the tumor site and upregulates antigen presentation, and this may be associated with enhanced PD-L1 blockade efficacy.

Conclusions: Our results suggest that immune evasion mechanisms in HNSCC could be counteracted by combination therapy with a MEK inhibitor and anti-PD-1/PD-L1 mAb to inhibit tumor growth.