Mapping the Nanoscale Effects of Charge Trap Activities on Local Carrier Transports in Inhomogeneous Two-dimensional Films

불균일한 이차원 필름에서 전하 트랩의 활동이 나노 스케일의 국소적인 캐리어 수송에 미치는 영향의 매핑에 관한 연구

In crystalline materials, there exist various defects such as vacancies, dislocations and grain boundaries, which generate additional electronic states called charge traps. Charge traps are localized states within the band gap of an electronic band structure. These states restrict the flow of charge carriers by randomly trapping carriers and releasing the carriers after a period of time. Furthermore, traps can also play a significant role in carrier transports, and thus, investigating trap activities are important to understanding electrical properties of materials. The trap activity, the trap-and-release of charge carriers, induces a fluctuation in the number of carriers in a conduction channel. As a result, an electrical signal from an electronic device includes noise which randomly fluctuates over time. By measuring and analyzing electrical noise generated from an electronic material, we can obtain valuable information about internal structures and unique conduction properties of the material.

In this dissertation, it will be discussed about the effects of charge trap activities on local carrier transports in inhomogeneous two-dimensional films investigated via a scanning noise microscopy based on a conducting atomic force microscopy (AFM).

First, we will discuss nanoscale noise-source switching phenomena during the optoelectronic switching of phase-separated organic nanocomposites of tetrathiafulvalene (TTF) and phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) molecules dispersed in a polystyrene (PS) matrix. Here, a noise microscopy method was used to map the conductivity and charge trap density of the nanocomposite film with nanoscale resolution. Interestingly, when the nanocomposite was set by a high bias, insulating PS-rich phases showed a drastic decrease in the density of charge traps which acted as noise sources. This could be attributed to the saturation of traps by charge carriers generated from a TTF-PCBM complex. Further, it was observed that conductivity had power-law relationships with local trap density, which implies the effect of charge traps on electrical conduction. The result provided evidence for reversible modulation in charge trap activities during the switching cycle of an organic memory device.

Second, the anomalous enhancement of photoconductivity by localized charge traps in the grain structures of a molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) monolayer will be discussed. Using a noise microscopy, we calculated the maps of sheet resistance and charge trap density for MoS2 grain structures with nanoscale resolution. Importantly, we found an unusual inverse proportionality between the sheet resistance and charge trap density inside grains, which originated from the unique role of sulfur vacancies acting as both charge hopping sites and traps in monolayer MoS2. In addition, under light illumination, regions with larger charge trap densities under dark conditions exhibited larger photocurrents, indicating that photocurrents were enhanced by local charge traps. We could explain the phenomenon by the act of oxygen molecules which were chemisorbed on sulfur vacancies under dark conditions and released electrons when they were desorbed by illumination.

결정성 물질 내에는 공공, 전위, 결정립계 등의 다양한 결함이 존재한다. 이런 결함들은 물질의 에너지 밴드 구조의 밴드 갭 영역에 전하 트랩이라 불리는 국소적인 에너지 준위를 생성한다. 이러한 트랩들은 전하 운반자들을 무작위적으로 트랩하고 일정 시간 후에 다시 방출함으로써 전하 운반자들의 흐름을 제한한다. 뿐만 아니라, 트랩들은 전하 운반자의 수송에 크게 관여하기 때문에 트랩의 활동을 조사하는 것은 물질의 전기적 특성을 이해하는데 매우 중요하다. 전하 운반자를 트랩하였다가 방출하는 트랩들의 활동은 전도성 채널 내의 전하 운반자의 개수에 요동을 일으킨다. 그 결과, 전자 소자에서 측정되는 전기적 신호는 시간에 따라 무작위하게 진동하는 전기적 노이즈 성분을 포함하게 된다. 따라서 전자 재료에서 발생하는 전기적 노이즈를 측정하고 분석함으로써 전하 트랩의 활동에 따른 물질의 고유한 전도 특성과 내부 구조에 관한 귀중한 정보를 얻을 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 전도성 원자힘 현미경에 기반한 주사 잡음 현미경법을 사용하여 불균일한 이차원 필름에서 전하 트랩의 활동이 국소적인 전하 운반자의 수송에 미치는 영향에 대하여 논의할 것이다.

먼저, tetrathiafulvalene (TTF), phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) 분자들이 polystyrene (PS)에 분산된, 상 분리된 유기 나노 혼합물에서의 노이즈 발생원의 스위칭 현상에 관해 논의할 것이다. 이 연구에서는 노이즈 현미경을 사용하여 나노 스케일의 해상도로 유기 혼합물 필름의 국소적인 전도도와 전하 트랩 밀도를 매핑하였다. 흥미롭게도, 높은 전압에 의해 유기 나노 혼합물이set되는 경우에 절연체인 PS 성분이 풍부한 상에서 노이즈 발생원인 활성화된 전하 트랩의 밀도가 크게 감소하는 스위칭 현상이 관찰되었다. 각 물질의 에너지 밴드 구조를 바탕으로, 이 현상은 TTF-PCBM 복합체에서 생성된 전하 운반자들이 PS의 트랩을 채워서 비활성화 시키기 때문임을 밝혔다. 또한 필름의 국소적인 전도도가 전하 트랩의 밀도와 지수 함수 관계를 갖는 것을 확인하였는데, 이는 전하 트랩이 전기적 전도성에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 밝힌 것이다. 이러한 결과를 통해 유기 메모리 소자의 스위칭 과정에서 전하 트랩의 활동이 미치는 영향과 그 가역적인 변동에 관한 증거를 제시하였다.

다음으로, 이황화몰리브덴 (MoS2)의 그레인 구조 내에서 국소적인 전하 트랩에 의한 변칙적인 광전도성의 증가에 대해 논의할 것이다. 여기서는 노이즈 현미경을 사용하여 단층 MoS2를 측정함으로써 처음으로 MoS2의 그레인 구조에서 나노 스케일의 해상도로 면 저항과 전하 트랩 밀도의 맵을 계산하였다. 맵을 분석한 결과 특이하게도 면 저항과 전하 트랩 밀도 간에 음의 상관관계가 존재함을 발견하였는데, 이는 단층 MoS2에서 황 원자의 공공이 생성한 에너지 준위가 전하의 호핑 전도에 이용될 뿐만 아니라 전하 트랩의 역할도 하는 고유한 특성 때문이었다. 또한, 단층 MoS2에 빛을 쪼인 경우에는 국소적인 전하 트랩에 의해 광전류가 증가하는 현상이 관찰되었다. 이것은 공기 중의 산소 분자가 황 원자의 공공에 화학적으로 흡착된 상태로 있다가 빛에 의해 탈착되면서 전자를 방출하기 때문에 나타나는 현상임을 밝혀내었다.