Mathematical modeling, simulation and analysis of epidemic spreading processes : 전염병 확산 과정에 대한 수학적 모델링과 시뮬레이션 및 분석

Abstract

여과 상전이는 그 규칙이 갖는 근본적인 국소성으로 인하여 견고한 연속상전이가 일어남이 잘 알려져있다. 이 견고성을 깨기 위한 한 방법으로 한 종류 이상의 입자들이 협력적으로 위치하는 것을 허용 할 수 있다. 이러한 일반화 된 여과 상전이는 불연속 상전이가 일어난다. 가장 고전적인 전염병 모형인 SIR 모형과 여과 상전이의 대응관계는 익히 잘 알려져있다. 여과 상전이와 마찬가지로 SIR 모형 또한 불연속 상전이를 일으키기 위한 많은 일반화 및 확장이 연구되어왔고 그 중 하나는 두 단계에 거친 감염을 허용한 SWIR 모형이다.

본 학위논문에서 우리는 SWIR 모형의 상전이를 분석적, 수치적인 방식을 통해 분석한다. 우리는 복잡계 네트워크에서 SWIR 모형의 상전이가 연속 상전이와 불연속 상전이의 특징을 모두 포함함을 발견하였다. 전염병이 하나의 감염자로부터 퍼져나갈 때 질서 지수인 전체 인구대비 전염병 확산 크기는 임계점에서 0에서부터 불연속적인 증가를 보인다. 동시에 몇몇 임계현상들이 수반되는데 확산 크기의 멱함수 분포나 발산하는 평균 값 등이 있다. 질서 지수의 요동은 임계점에서 발산하지 않으므로 상전이 타입은 혼합된(mixed-order) 상전이이다. 반면 최초의 감염자 수가 전체 인구에 비례할 경우 다른 임계현상이 나타나며 질서 지수의 요동이 임계점에서 발산하게 되어 하이브리드 상전이가 일어나게된다. 우리는 혼합된 상전이와 하이브리드 상전이가 일어날 구체적인 조건을 구하고 이 경우와 연속상전이가 일어나는 경우에 대한 모든 임계지수를 측정하였다.

SWIR 모형의 확산을 가지치기 과정의 관점에서 해석하였을 때 우리는 임계점에서 긴 임계 가지치기 과정 (critical branching process) 이후에 증대 가지치기 과정 (super critical branching process)이 뒤따름을 발견하였다. 크기 $N$의 랜덤 네트워크에서 약화된 노드가 $O(N^{1/3})$의 시간동안 축적되고 그 수가 $O(N^{2/3})$에 달하였을 때 이들은 평균 가지 수를 증가시키기 시작하고 이것이 증대 가지치기 과정을 촉발한다. 이 전환의 기작이 다른 하이브리드 상전이가 일어나는 모형에서도 나타남을 또한 확인하였다.

증대 가지치기로 전환되기 까지의 시간 동안 전염병의 큰 확산을 막을 기회가 주어지는데, 이 시간은 흔히 골든타임이라고 불린다. 우리는 비선형 대응의 방식으로 단일 확산원의 경우 골든타임이 $N^{1/3}$에 비례하는 현상을 재조명하였다. 다수의 확산원의 경우 골든타임 $n_c$는 $N^{\zeta}$에 비례하는데, $\zeta$의 값은 1/4보다 조금 큰 값을 갖는다. 이러한 값은 유한한 계에서 발생하는 곱셈적인 (multiplicative) 요동으로부터 기인한다. 다른 하이브리드 상전이를 보이는 모형들에서도 마찬가지로 1/4보다 조금 큰 $\zeta$ 값이 측정되었으나 구체적인 값은 모델마다 상이하다.

마지막으로 다층구조의 네트워크에서 두 가지 유형의 밈(mene) 혹은 문화적 관습의 협력적 확산에 대해 탐구한다. 밈들이 물리적인 접촉 층에서 확산되고 가상의 층에서는 밈들의 시너지 효과에 대한 정보가 확산될 때 우리는 다수의 불연속 상전이가 일어남을 발견하였다. 나아가 첫 번째 상전이 이후 이어지는 상전이에서는 질서 지수가 오히려 감소하는 반직관적인 현상이 일어남을 확인하였다.

Percolation is known as one of the most robust continuous transitions, because its occupation rule is intrinsically local. As one of the ways to break the robustness, occupation is allowed to more than one species of particles and they occupy cooperatively. This generalized percolation model undergoes a discontinuous transition. The correspondence of SIR model, one of most classical epidemic models, and bond percolation is well known. Similarly to percolation, many generalizations of SIR model are invented to show discontinuous transitions and one of them is a two-step contagion model called SWIR model.

In this dissertation, we investigate analytically and numerically a two-step contagion model, called SWIR model. The model was studied on an Erd\H{o}s-R\'enyi network for two different cases that epidemic process is triggered from single and multiple infectious seeds.

For single seed cases, under appropriate values of model parameters, mixed-order phase transition occurs. The order-parameter shows discontinuous jumps while various critical behaviors which belong to ordinary percolation universality class emerge simultaneously. Conditions for model exhibiting continuous phase transitions and tricritical behaviors are also investigated. We measured a full set of critical exponents for each case.

We then consider SWIR model started from multiple number of infectious seeds. We found that in this case, the order parameter exhibits sudden increase while its fluctuation diverges at the transition point, which is typical feature of hybrid phase transition. We found detail conditions for hybrid phase transition to occur and measured full set of critical exponents.

Next, in the perspective of branching process, we numerically show the effect of cumulation and consumption of the weakened nodes via long loops formed in ER network which is responsible for the hybrid phase transition in SWIR model. It is also found that other models exhibiting hybrid phase transitions have similar underlying mechanisms with SWIR model.

At the transition point of SWIR model, the population of recovered nodes stays nearly constant for a long time, followed by abrupt increase of it. We investigate how this golden time, long lasting time before the sudden spread, scales when size of the system changes. In a frame of nonlinear mapping, we review scaling of the golden time, $\langle n_c\rangle \sim N^{\zeta}$ with $\zeta=1/3$, in the single seed case. In the multiple seed case, $\zeta$ is measured to be 0.252, which is close to 1/4. Decreasing symmetry of the distribution of finite size fluctuations for larger systems is found to be responsible for the nontrivial value of $\zeta$. Values of $\zeta$ in various models exhibiting hybrid phase transition are also measured to be slightly larger than 1/4.

In addition, we study effects of interaction between spread of memes and information on a multiplex network. When two types of memes spread on a contact layer and the information about a benefit of adopting both types of memes simultaneously spreads on a virtual layer, multiple discontinuous phase transition is observed. We find that increase of adopting probability of the memes does not always bring increase of population who adopt them when the information is concerned.