Activator and inhibitor of Hepatitis B virus (HBV) capsid assembly : B형 간염 바이러스 캡시드형성에 관여하는 촉진제와 억제제

Abstract

B형간염 바이러스 간염은 전세계적으로 만성간질환, 간염, 간암을 일으키는 위험요소중의 하나이다. 다양한 B형간염 바이러스 관련 약물들이 개발되었으나, 약물에 대한 내성 및 약한 효율성에 대한 부작용으로 활용성에 한계점이 존재한다. 그러므로 이를 대체할만한 B형간염 바이러스 환자 개개인에 대한 약물의 개발이 시급한 실정이다. 우리는 염화세틸피리디늄을 중요한 B형간염 바이러스 억제제로 발견하였다. 컴퓨터를 이용한 도킹모델링과 Microscale thermophoresis 분석, in vitro 캡시드형성 assay를 통해서 우리는 염화세틸피리디늄이 코어단백질 이합체와 결합함을 확인하였다. 벤젠설폰아마이드, 설파닐아민 등의 다른 B형간염 바이러스 억제제와의 비교를 통해서 염화세틸피리디늄은 인간 간암세포주로서 B형간염 바이러스를 분비하는 HepG2.2.15 세포에서 바이러스 수를 상당히 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 또한 마우스 동물실험에서도 염화세틸피리디늄이 바이러스 복제를 억제시킴을 확인하였다. 우리의 결과는 염화세틸피리디늄이 B형간염 바이러스의 캡시드형성을 억제하고 바이러스 생성을 감소시킴을 밝혀냈으며, 나아가 염화세틸피리디늄이 B형간염 바이러스를 감소시키는 효과적인 약학적 물질이라는 것을 증명해준다.

또다른 발견으로 열충격단백질은 B형간염 바이러스의 생활사에서 캡시드형성과 유전자복제에 중요한 역할을 한다. 열충격단백질90은 B형간염 바이러스 캡시드형성을 증가시킨다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 열충격단백질70과 90에 의한 캡시드형성에 대한 기능적인 역할은 연구가 되어있지 않다. Microscale thermophoresis와 In vitro 캡시드형성 assay를 통하여 우리는 열충격단백질70이 B형간염 바이러스 코어단백질 이합체와 결합하여 캡시드형성을 촉진시킨다는 것을 발견하였다. 메틸렌블루에 의한 열충격단백질70의 억제는 B형간염바이러스 캡시드형성을 감소시켰으며, 나아가 이는 HepG2.2.15 세포에서 세포내의 캡시드형성과 바이러스수를 감소시킴을 확인하였다. 더욱이 우리는 열충격단백질 70과 90의 협동적효과에 의한 B형간염 바이러스 캡시드형성의 증가 또한 확인하였다. 우리의 결과는 열충격단백질70이 B형간염 바이러스 코어 단백질 이합체와 결합하여 캡시드형성을 증가시키고, 열충격단백질90과 함께 협동적으로 캡시드형성을 증가시키는 기능 등을 밝혀내었다.

Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is a major risk factor for chronic liver disease, cirrhosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) worldwide. While multiple hepatitis B drugs have been developed, build up of drug resistance during treatment or weak efficacies observed in some cases have limited their application. Therefore, there is an urgent need to develop substitutional pharmacological agents for HBV-infected individuals. Here, we identified cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) as a novel inhibitor of HBV. Using computational docking of CPC to core protein, microscale thermophoresis analysis of CPC binding to viral nucleocapsids, and in vitro nucleocapsid formation assays, we found that CPC interacts with dimeric viral nucleocapsid protein (known as core protein or HBcAg). Compared with other HBV inhibitors, such as benzenesulfonamide (BS) and sulfanilamide (SA), CPC achieved significantly better reduction of HBV particle number in HepG2.2.15 cell line, a derivative of human HCC cells that stably expresses HBV. Taken together, our results show that CPC inhibits capsid assembly and leads to reduced HBV biogenesis. Thus, CPC is an effective pharmacological agent that can reduce HBV particles.

As another finding, Heat shock proteins (Hsps) are important factors in the formation of the HBV capsid and in genome replication during the viral life cycle. Hsp90 is known to promote capsid assembly. However, the functional roles of Hsp70 in HBV capsid assembly with Hsp90 have not been studied so far. Using microscale thermophoresis analyses and in vitro nucleocapsid formation assays, we found that Hsp70 bound to a HBV core protein dimer and facilitated HBV capsid assembly. Inhibition of Hsp70 by methylene blue (MB) led to a decrease in capsid assembly. Moreover, Hsp70 inhibition reduced intracellular capsid formation and HBV virus particle number in HepG2.2.15 cells. Furthermore, we examined synergism between Hsp70 and Hsp90 on HBV capsid formation in vitro. Our results clarify the role of Hsp70 in HBV capsid formation via an interaction with core dimers and in synergistically promoting capsid assembly with Hsp90.