Coevolution of Asian Amphibian and Chytrid Fungus, a Globally Emerging Pathogen : 아시아 양서류와 전세계적으로 새롭게 문제시되는 Chytrid 곰팡이의 공진화

Abstract

전염병은 생물 다양성, 세계 보건 및 경제에 대한 거대한 위협으로 알려져 있다. 인류의 새로운 전염병의 약 60% 는 인체 감염 동물 병원체에서 유래되었으며 약 70% 는 야생 동물 병원소를 보유하고 있다. 그러므로 야생 생물 질병 역학을 연구하는 것은 전파 패턴과 병원체와 숙주의 상호 작용 역학을 이해하여 전 세계적으로 제어하는 데 중요합니다. Chytridiomycosis는 곰팡이 병원균 인 Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd)에 기인하여 전 세계적으로 양서류의 개체수 감소와 종의 멸종과 관련이 있지만 아시아에서는 그렇지 않다. 아시아에서는 Bd 병원체와 양서류 숙주가 100 년 이상 공동 진화했다. 따라서 아시아 양서류 개체군의 감염에 대한 회복력은 풍토병 Bd 계통의 감소한 병독성이나 병원균에 대한 향상된 내성 또는 둘 모두로 인해 생길 수 있다. 한국 양서류 (Bombina orientalis)에서 분리 된 BdAsia-1은 전 세계적으로 양서류 개체수 감소와 관련된 재조합 글로벌 유행병 계통 (BdGPL)의 진화적 기초가 될 것으로 제안되었다. 그러나 BdAsia-1의 병독성은 여전히 명확하지 않았다. 이전 논문들은 아시아 양서류가 더 저항력이 있다고 주장했지만, 그것을 증명하기 위해 수행 된 감염 실험은 없었다. 이 프로젝트에서 필자는 오스트레일리아의 한 감수성 종인 Litoria caerulea를 사용하여 BdAsia-1과 BdGPL 간의 병독성을 비교 한 다음 두 Bd lineages을 사용하여 한국 양서류 (Bufo gargarizans, B. orientalis 및 Hyla japonica)의 감수성을 테스트했다. 피험자는 모두 감염되었지만 한국 양서류는 Bd lineages과는 상관없이 신속하게 감염을 치유하였다. 한국의 양서류들은 명백한 증상 없이 생존했다. 대조적으로, L. caerulea는 BdAsia-1 또는 BdGPL에 의한 감염 후 신체 상태의 악화를 겪었으며 시간이 지남에 따라 점진적으로 더 높은 Bd 부하를 나타냈다. 그 후, 대부분의 피험체는 사망했다. L. caerulea에 대한 효과를 비교하면, BdAsia-1은 BdGPL보다 더 빠른 질병 진행을 유도했다. 결과는 BdAsia-1 혈통에 속하는 두 개의 한국 Bd 균주 (KBO327 및 KBO347)가 모두 L. caerulea에 과민성이었으며 BdGPL에 비해 약한 증상이 없음을 분명하게 나타냈다. 테스트 한 모든 한국 양서류는 Bd 계통에 저항성 또는 내성을 지녔다. 병원체의 병독성은 풍토성 아시아 양서류 숙주 종에서 적응 면역 반응에 대한 강력한 선택을 유도했을지도 모른다.

질병에 대한 감수성은 종내 및 종간 다양하며, 상속 가능한 면역 유전 학적 변이에 기인 한 것으로 보인다. 주요 조직 적합성 복합체 (major histocompatibility complex, MHC)는 선택적 질병 저항성 메커니즘을 연구하기위한 우선 순위 중 하나이다. 이전의 연구에서, 일부 감수성 종의 MHC I 및 MHC II 유전자는 Bd에 의한 숙주 감염에 의해 상향 조절되는 것으로 나타났으나 저항성 종은 전사 발현에 있어 비교할 만한 변화를 나타내지 않았다. Bd 내성 종은 MHC-II 항원 결합 홈 내에서 비슷한 포켓 구조를 공유한다. 감수성이 있는 종들 중에, 전염병의 생존자들은 이러한 형태를 암호화하는 대립 유전자를 가지고있다. 동형 접합 저항성 유전자를 가진 개체는 강화된 저항성으로 인해 병원체의 병독성을 촉진시키는 환경 조건에서 이익을 얻는 것으로 보인다.

반복적으로 감염되고 이어서 Bd를 제거한 실험체는 병원체에 대해 후천 면역 반응을 일으킬 수 있다. Bd에 대한 내성을 나타내는 MHC 대립 형질에 대한 강한 방향성도태는 다른 병원체에 반응하는데 필요한 유전적 다양성을 고갈시킬 수 있다. Chytridiomycosis에 대한 내성은 생활사 비용을 초래하며, 이에 대한 추가 연구가 필요하다..

그러나 이전의 양서류 연구는 거의 모든 MHC genotyping은 모든 대립 유전자를 효율적으로 식별하고 신뢰할 만한 결과를 제공하는 데 한계가 있는 전통적인 단일 PCR 기반 시퀀싱을 사용하였다. 이것은 MHC II와 Bd 저항성의 연관성에 대한 이전 연구 결과의 신뢰성을 크게 떨어트렸다. 따라서, 나는 각 샘플에 대해 독립적으로 3 개의 amplicon을 증폭시킨 후, L. caerulea 및 B. gargarizans의 MHC II 유전자형에 대해 next generation sequencing을 적용하였다. 두 종 모두에서 많은 MHC II 대립 유전자가 동정 되었다. 각 대립 유전자는 개인 및 기관 수준에서 차등적이고 상대적인 유전자 발현을 보였다. MHC II는 L. caerulea와 B. gargarizans에서 균형 잡힌 선택을 하고 있었지만 MHC II 대립 유전자의 펩타이드 결합 부위와 WuKa 부위의 일부 코돈은 L. caerulea에서 강한 양성 선택을 하고 있었다. 또한 Wu-Kabat의 다양성은 L. caerulea에서 B. gargarizans의 다양성보다 유의하게 높았으며, L. caeurlea에서 더 높은 단백질 다양성을 나타냈다. 더욱이 L. caerulea에서 양성으로 선별 된 PBR과 WuKa 부위의 대부분은 B. gargarizans에서 완전히 보존되어 Bd 저항성과 관련이 있음을 시사한다. 그러나, Bd 처리 및 감수성과 관련하여 상이한 MHC II 대립 유전자의 명확한 유전자 발현 패턴은 관찰되지 않았다. 두 개의 저항성 L. caerulea 개체에서 5 개의 고유 한 MHC II 대립 유전자가 발견되었지만 L. caerulea의 저항성 표본 크기가 작아 저항성과 관련하여 이 대립 유전자의 명확한 패턴을 확인할 수는 없었다. 후속연구가 L. caerulea에서 양성적으로 선택된 부위의 역할을 입증하기 위해 수행되어야 한다.

Infectious diseases have been known as huge threats to biodiversity, global health and economy. About 60% of human emerging infectious diseases derived from zoonotic pathogens, and among which, about 70% had wild animal reservoirs. Therefore, studying wild life diseases dynamics is vital for understanding propagation patterns and interaction dynamics of pathogens and hosts in order to control them globally. Chytridiomycosis, caused by the fungal pathogen Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), has been implicated in population declines and species extinctions of many amphibians around the world, but not in Asia. In Asia, the Bd pathogen and its amphibian hosts have co-evolved over 100 years or more. Thus, resilience of Asian amphibian populations to infection might result from attenuated virulence of endemic Bd lineages, evolved immunity to the pathogen, or both. BdAsia-1, isolated from South Korea amphibians (Bombina orientalis), was suggested to be evolutionarily basal to recombinant global pandemic lineages (BdGPL), which associated with worldwide amphibian population declines. However, the virulence of BdAsia-1 was still not clear. Although previous papers have suggested Asian amphibians were more resistant, there was no infection experiments performed to prove it. In this project, I firstly compared the virulence between BdAsia-1 and BdGPL using a known Australasian susceptible species, Litoria caerulea, then tested susceptibility of three Korean amphibians (Bufo gargarizans, B. orientalis, and Hyla japonica) using both lineages. Subjects became infected in all experimental treatments, but Korean species rapidly cleared themselves of infection, regardless of Bd lineage. Individuals of Asian species survived with no apparent secondary effects. By contrast, L. caerulea, after infection by either BdAsia-1 or BdGPL, suffered deteriorating body condition and carried progressively higher Bd loads over time. Subsequently, most subjects died. Comparing their effects on L. caerulea, BdAsia-1 induced more rapid disease progression on L. caerulea than BdGPL. My results clearly indicated that two Korean Bd isolates (KBO327 and KBO347) belonging to BdAsia-1 lineage were both hypervirulent to L. caerulea, with no sign of attenuation than BdGPL. All Korean amphibians I tested were resistant to or tolerant of both Bd lineages. The pathogens virulence may have driven strong selection for adaptive immune responses in endemic Asian amphibian host species.

Susceptibility to the disease varies both within and among species, most likely attributable to inheritable immunogenetic variation. Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) is one of the priorities for investigating the mechanisms of disease resistance selection. In previous research, MHC I and MHC II genes of some susceptible species were shown to be up-regulated following host infection by Bd, but resistant species exhibited no comparable changes in transcriptional expression. Bd-resistant species shared similar pocket conformations within the MHC-II antigen-binding groove. Among susceptible species, survivors of epizootics bear alleles encoding these conformations. Individuals with homozygous resistance alleles appear to benefit by enhanced resistance, especially in environmental conditions that promote pathogen virulence. Subjects that are repeatedly infected and subsequently clear Bd can develop an acquired immune response to the pathogen. Strong directional selection for MHC alleles that encode resistance to Bd may deplete genetic variation necessary to respond to other pathogens. Resistance to chytridiomycosis incurs life-history costs that require further study.

However, almost all MHC genotyping in previous amphibian research was based on single PCR derived traditional cloning based sequencing, which has limitations to identify all alleles efficiently and provide reliable results. This greatly reduced the reliability of the former findings- the association of MHC II with Bd resistance. Therefore, I amplified three amplicons independently for each sample, then applied next generation sequencing to genotype MHC II in L. caerulea and B. gargarizans. A number of MHC II alleles were identified in both species. Each allele had differential abundance and relative gene expression in both individual and organ level. MHC II was under balancing selection in both L. caerulea and B. gargarizans, but some codons in peptide binding region and WuKa sites of MHC II alleles were under strong positive selection in L. caerulea. Moreover, Wu-Kabat variability was significantly higher in L. caerulea than that in B. gargarizans, indicating a higher protein variability in L. caeurlea as well. Moreover, most of the positive selected PBR and WuKa sites in L. caerulea were completely conserved in B. gargarizans, suggesting these sites might associate with Bd resistance. However, no clear gene expression pattern of different MHC II alleles was observed regarding to Bd treatment and susceptibilities. Although there were five unique MHC II alleles found in two resistant L. caerulea individuals, I did not observe clear patterns of these alleles relating to resistance owing to limited resistant sample size in L. caerulea. Further studies should be performed to demonstrate the roles of the positively selected sites in L. caerulea.