Metabolic dynamics of nucleotide second messengers (p)ppGpp and cyclic di-GMP in bacteria : 박테리아의 뉴클레오타이드 이차신호전달 물질인 (p)ppGpp와 cyclic di-GMP의 대사역학

Abstract

박테리아 뉴클레오타이드 이차신호전달 물질은 세포내 또는 세포외 환경 신호를 전달한다. 이러한 신호 전달 시스템은 박테리아 생리에 광범위한 영향을 미치기 때문에 박테리아는 이차신호전달 물질의 대사와 신호 전달을 조절하는 다양한 효소를 지니고 있다. 이 효소를 이용하여, 박테리아는 다양한 주위환경 신호에 반응하여 이차신호전달 물질의 세포 내 농도를 정교하게 조절 하며, 만약 이 물질의 양이 제대로 조절되지 않으면 세포의 성장 억제 및 세포사망, 불균형 표현형을 야기하기 때문에 이 신호물질의 정교한 생체 제어는 세포 생리학에 매우 중요하다. 현재까지 cAMP의 대사와 신호 메커니즘에 관한 연구는 비교적 잘 알려져 있지만, 박테리아 내 다른 뉴클레오타이드 이차신호전달 물질들의 조절 기작은 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 대장균에서 (p)ppGpp 신호 전달은 두 가지 효소, (p)ppGpp를 합성하는 RelA 단백질과 (p)ppGpp를 합성 또는 분해하는 SpoT 단백질에 의해 매개된다. 다양한 영양 스트레스에 대응하여, 이 두 단백질들은 세포 내 (p)ppGpp 농도를 정교하게 조절하여 박테리아 세포가 스트레스 조건에 적응할 수 있게 한다. 특히, SpoT 단백질은 대장균내 (p)ppGpp를 가수분해 할 수 있는 유일한 효소이며, 세포 내 (p)ppGpp가 과량 축적되면 심각한 세포 성장 억제 및 세포사를 야기하기 때문에 SpoT 단백질의 활성은 매우 정밀하게 조절되어야 한다. 하지만, 현재까지 SpoT 단백질의 활성이 어떻게 조절 되는지는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 조절 기작을 찾기 위해 ligand fishing 실험을 수행 하였고, 이를 통해 대장균의 Rsd 단백질이 SpoT 단백질과 직접 상호작용하여 SpoT 단백질의 (p)ppGpp 를 부수는 활성을 증가 시킨다는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한, 이러한 조절은 PEP 의존 당 수송 시스템의 일반적인 구성요소인 HPr 단백질의 인산화 상태에 의해 제어된다는 사실을 밝혔다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 실험 결과를 통해, Rsd 단백질은 주변 탄소원에 따라 대장균의 긴축 반응을 조절하는 새로운 조절자임을 밝혔다.

c-di-GMP 신호 전달에서, phosphodiesterases A (PDE-As) 효소는 c-di-GMP를 pGpG로 분해한다. 하지만, 세포 내 pGpG가 축적되면 PDE-A 효소의 활성을 저하 시키기 때문에 세포는 이 신호 전달 시스템 내의 세포 내 pGpG 농도를 낮추기 위한 추가적인 phosphodiesterases B (PDE-Bs) 효소를 필요로 한다. 녹농균에서 Orn 단백질이 pGpG를 분해 함으로써 PDE-B 활성을 가진다고 보고 되었다. 하지만 Orn 단백질은 pGpG 뿐만 아니라 다양한 2~5개의 뉴클레오타이드 (nanoRNAs)를 부수는 광범위한 기질특이성을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 생화학적 실험 방법 및 구조 분석을 통해 pGpG만을 특이적으로 부수는 PggH 단백질의 존재를 비브리오 콜레라균에서 새로이 확인 하였다. 이러한 실험 결과를 통해 이 단백질이 c-di-GMP 신호 전달을 완료하기 위해 필요한 새로운 PDE-B 효소로서 기능을 가진다는 사실을 밝혔다

Bacterial nucleotide second messengers transduce intracellular or extracellular environmental signals to appropriate cellular responses. These signal transduction system has a wide range of effects on bacterial physiology. Thus, bacteria are equipped with a variety of enzymes that regulate its metabolism and signaling. Using these enzymes, bacteria elaborately modulate cellular concentration of second messengers in response to various cues. Since uncontrolled level of theses signal molecules causes growth inhibition, cell death and imbalanced phenotypes, its homeostatic control is very crucial for cellular physiology. While the metabolism and signaling mechanisms of cAMP have been relatively well documented to date, those of other nucleotide second messengers are not well understood. (p)ppGpp signaling is mediated by two enzymes, (p)ppGpp synthetase RelA and the bifunctional (p)ppGpp synthetase/hydrolase SpoT proteins in Escherichia. coli. In response to various nutritional stresses, these two stringent factors fine tune the cellular (p)ppGpp concentrations, thus allowing bacterial cells to adapt to stress conditions. SpoT is the only enzyme responsible for (p)ppGpp hydrolysis in E. coli. Therefore, its activity needs to be tightly regulated to prevent the uncontrolled accumulation of (p)ppGpp, which causes severe growth inhibition and cell death. To date, however, little is known about how SpoT (p)ppGpp hydrolase activity is regulated in E. coli. The ligand fishing experiment revealed that Rsd directly interacts with SpoT and stimulates its (p)ppGpp-degrading activity. This regulation is controlled by the phosphorylation state of HPr, a general component of the PEP-dependent sugar transport system. Together, these data propose that Rsd is a carbon source-dependent regulator of the stringent response in E. coli. In c-di-GMP signaling pathway, phosphodiesterases A (PDE-As) specifically degrades c-di-GMP into pGpG. However, excess amounts of pGpG inhibit phosphodiesterase A (PDE-A) activity to limit the completion of c-di-GMP signal transduction. Therefore, cells require additional phosphodiesterases B (PDE-Bs) to adjust the cellular pGpG concentrations in this signaling cascade. Orn protein has been demonstrated to mediate PDE-B activity in Pseudomonas aeruginosa. However, it exhibits broad substrate specificity to degrade various two to five nucleotides (nanoRNAs) including pGpG. Biochemical and structural analysis identified PggH as a new pGpG-specific phosphodiesterase and characterized its functional role as a PDE-B enzyme. These data indicate that PggH as a new PDEB enzyme required to complete c-di-GMP signaling pathway in Vibrio cholerae