Excited-State Transition Metal-Catalyzed C–N and C–S Bond Formations : 들뜬 상태 전이금속 촉매를 사용한 탄소–질소 및 탄소–황 결합형성

Abstract

Iridium and ruthenium polypyridyl complexes have become a powerful tool for harvesting visible-light photonic energy in organic reactions (Chapter 1). The 3MLCT complex formed after photo-excitation can activate molecules to their different electronic structures which can not be attained through thermal activation strategies. Moreover, an excited-state metal complex that can act as both strong reductant and oxidant in a redox catalytic cycle enables the cyclometalated complexes to mediate facile one-electron reduction and oxidation in a single reaction system. Additionally, triplet-excited states accessed via the Dexter energy transfer of the photocatalyst allow for organic chemists to bypass the poor absorbance and spin-orbit coupling during the unfavored intersystem crossing of most organic compounds.

Using the single electron transfer mechanism of the photocatalyst, we developed a mild aromatic C–H functionalization protocol for the efficient synthesis of aniline derivatives (Chapter 2). The activation of an N–Cl bond via photoredox catalysis generated an electron-deficient nitrogen radical intermediate which subsequently furnished aryl amines from unactivated aromatic compounds. More specifically, in the presence of a catalytic amount of an iridium photocatalyst, irradiation with visible light-induced reduction of an N–Cl bond and oxidation of cyclohexadienyl radical intermediate, thus forming C–N bond by substituting aryl Csp2–H bond.

Transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling of amines with aromatic halides have been widely utilized for the synthesis of aromatic amines which are mainstay fragments of widespread utility in various areas (Chapter 3). Decades of investigations have led to the structural sophistication of transition metal complexes to promote more efficient catalytic amination reactions. Recently, visible-light-activated photocatalysts have added a new dimension to this transition metal-catalyzed amination by involving a different electronic state of the cross-coupling catalyst. In this strategy, the insufficient reactivity of first-row transition metals is circumvented by changing the electronic structure of the organometallic intermediates. We have invented a nickel-catalyzed method for the sulfonamidation of aryl halides making use of a photocatalyst that helps bypass disfavored reductive elimination of NiII (Chapter 4). Using this dual-catalytic strategy, two complementary reaction conditions have been developed for the sulfonamidation of aromatic halides, one using ligand-free nickel and the other employing a small amount of dtbbpy ligand. Applying these two protocols, we have demonstrated that efficient sulfonamidation take place with a broad array of aromatic halides. Preliminary mechanistic studies have revealed that the triplet-excitation of the nickel center facilitates the C–N bond-making reductive elimination of the otherwise unreactive NiII amido complex. In addition, we have detected the bipyridyl ligand decomposition of an iridium photocatalyst. This observation further inspired us to propose the ligand to play an additional role in the recovery of a decomposed photocatalyst.

Recently, there has been increased interest in the development of SO2 surrogates for the efficient synthesis of sulfinate salts en route to sulfones and sulfonamides. However, the arylation of sulfinates has relied on the harsh palladium-catalyzed sulfonylation process, which was developed more than ten years ago. Considering the importance of aryl sulfones in various pharmaceutical, agrochemical, and materials areas, we embarked on a research program aimed at the development of an alternative, more efficient palladium-catalyzed method for sulfonylation. We postulated that the inconvenient reaction conditions utilized in the traditional sulfone synthesis might be due to the impediment of a sulfinate ligand in the oxidative addition of the palladium center. Thus, we proposed a change of the oxidative addition pathway to involve the formation of an aryl radical intermediate by using visible light activation, which might provide rapid access to the palladium sulfinato complex. Based on this mechanistic proposition, our investigations led to the discovery of a visible-light-activated palladium-catalyzed sulfonylation reaction (Chapter 5). Preliminary mechanistic studies hinted at the involvement of a radical intermediate in the cross-coupling process. An alternative mechanism is also proposed which involves a one-electron oxidative addition to be responsible for electron transfer mediated radical formation.

이리듐과 루테늄 폴리피리딜 복합체들은 유기화학반응에서 광자에너지를 사용할 수 있게 해주는 훌륭한 도구로 사용되어 왔다(Chapter 1). 빛을 받아 3MLCT 형태로 들뜬 이 복합체는 열적 활성방법으로 형성하기 어려운 전자구조의 중간체 형성을 용이하게 한다. 더 나아가 강한 산화제와 환원제로 동시에 작용할 수 있는 이 3MLCT 복합체로 인해 하나의 반응시스템에서 분자의 단전자 환원과 산화를 동시에 수행할 수 있다. 또한 이 들뜬 고리형 금속화합물의 덱스터 에너지전이(Dexter Energy Transfer) 기작은 대다수 유기분자들의 흡광 및 항간교차의 낮은 효율을 극복하고 새로운 삼중항 상태의 들뜬 분자 형성에 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 수단이다.

광촉매의 단전자 전달 기작을 이용, 우리는 방향족 탄소–수소 결합을 질소로 치환하는 방법론을 개발하였고 이를 통해 효율적으로 아닐린 유도체들을 합성할 수 있었다(Chapter 2). 우리는 전자가 부족한 질소 중심 라디칼을 광촉매를 사용한 질소–염소 결합의 활성화를 통해 형성하였고, 이 중간체를 이용해 활성화되지 않은 방향족화합물에 질소 치환기를 도입할 수 있었다.

전이금속 촉매를 사용한 방향족 할라이드와 아민의 짝지음 반응은 여러 분야에 유용하게 사용되는 방향족 아민의 합성에 주로 사용되는 방법이다(Chapter 3). 이에 대한 수년간의 연구는 정교한 금속촉매의 개발로 이어졌고, 이 촉매들은 효율적인 방향족 친전자체들의 아민화반응을 가능케 하였다. 최근 가시광선을 사용한 광촉매는 새로운 전자적 구조를 가지는 금속 중간체를 이전의 짝지음 촉매 순환에 도입, 이를 통해 새로운 개념의 아민화 반응의 가능성을 보였다. 이 전략의 중요점은 4주기 전이금속의 부족한 반응성을 전자적 구조 변환을 통해 극복할 수 있다는 것이다. 우리는 이를 활용해 니켈의 느린 환원적 탈리 기작을 전자적으로 들뜬 니켈 중간체를 형성해 해결하여서 방향족 친전자체에 설폰아미드기를 도입하는 방법론을 개발하였다(Chapter 4). 특히, 리간드의 존재에 따라 상호보완적인 반응성을 보이는 두개의 반응조건을 수립할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 넓은 범위의 방향족 화합물로부터 2차 설폰아미드 화합물을 합성할 수 있음을 보였다. 초기 기작연구에서 삼중항 상태로 들뜬 니켈 중간체가 탄소–질소 결합의 환원적 탈리 과정을 촉진한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로 사용된 광촉매의 바이피리딘 리간드의 촉매 이탈을 관측하였고, 이를 통해 별도로 첨가된 리간드가 분해된 광촉매의 회복에 관여한다는 리간드의 새로운 역할 또한 제안하였다.

최근 설핀삼염의 합성을 위한 SO2 대체화합물을 개발하고 이를 활용해 설폰과 설폰아미드 화합물을 합성하는 것이 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 설핀산염으로부터 방향족 설폰 화합물을 합성하는 방법은 여전히 고전적 팔라듐 촉매 반응을 통해 수행되어 왔다. 방향족 설폰은 의약, 농약 그리고 재료 분야에서 널리 사용되는 중요한 구조이기 때문에 우리는 이 설폰 화합물의 합성을 위해 기존의 팔라듐 촉매 반응보다 더 효율적인 대안을 고안하였다. 우리는 이전의 팔라듐을 이용한 설폰 합성의 높은 반응온도 조건의 원인을 설핀삼염의 작용에 의한 산화적 첨가 기작의 저해일 것이라고 생각하였다. 따라서 가시광선을 이용해 팔라듐의 산화적 첨가 기작을 변환하여 아릴 라디칼 중간체를 형성하고 이를 통해 빠르게 유기금속 팔라듐 중간체를 형성한다면 보다 더 효율적인 설폰 합성법을 개발할 수 있을 것이라고 생각하였다. 이 제안을 바탕으로 우리는 가시광선에 의해 활성화되는 팔라듐 촉매 설폰 합성방법을 개발하였다(Chapter 5). 초기 기작연구를 통해 탄소 라디칼 중간체가 반응에 관여한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 라디칼 중간체의 형성이 단전자의 전달이 아닌 단전자 산화적 첨가를 통한 탄소 라디칼의 형성이라는 새로운 반응 기작도 제안하였다.