Rhodium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Cyclization of Alkynes : 로듐 촉매에 의한 알카인의 비대칭 고리화 반응

Abstract

본 학위 논문에는 로듐 촉매에 의한 비대칭 고리화 반응의 개발에 대한 연구 결과가 수록되어 있다. 고리화 반응을 위한 전 이금속-바이닐리딘 매개 촉매 반응의 활용 가능성을 확장시키기 위하여(제 1 장), 말단 알카인에 연결된 엔아민에서 일어나는 로듐 촉매 알켄화 반응에 대한 연구를 수행하였다(제 2 장). 로듐-바이 닐리딘 착물을 촉매 중간체로 활용하여 알카인-엔아민의 고리화 반응을 수행하고, 궁극적으로 카이랄 엔아민을 사용한 부분 입체 선택적 탄소-탄소 결합 형성 반응을 통해 카이랄 사차 탄소를 지 닌 사이클로펜텐 합성법을 제안한다.

본 논문의 후반부는 로듐 촉매와 유기붕소산에 의한 알카 인의 이웃 자리 탄소기능화 반응의 연구 결과를 다루고 있다(제 3 장). 알카인-이민의 로듐 촉매 연쇄 첨가-고리화 반응에서는 단일 로듐 촉매가 순차적인 분자간, 분자내 1,2-탄소로듐화 반응을 매개 하여 알킬리덴-사이클로뷰틸아민의 합성을 가능토록 한다(제 4 장). 또한 로듐 촉매에 배위할 수 있는 카이랄 리간드에 의한 거울상 선택적 반응을 통해 높은 광학 활성을 갖는 사이클로뷰틸아민의 합성법을 보인다. 앞서 확인한 알켄-로듐 중간체의 탄소-질소 이중 결합 첨가 반응성을 바탕으로 알카인-하이드라존의 로듐 촉매 연 쇄 첨가-고리화-재배열 반응을 개발하였다(제 5 장). 본 연구에서는 로듐-촉매 연쇄 고리화 반응과 레트로-엔 반응의 융합을 통해 무흔적 사이클로알켄 합성을 수행하고, 반응 중간체를 분석하여 반응 메커니즘을 규명한다. 로듐-카이랄 리간드 착물은 알켄-로듐 중간 체의 비대칭 탄소-질소 이중 결합 첨가 반응을 유도하고, 결과적으 로 분자 밖 입체 중심을 지닌 사이클로펜틴을 높은 거울상 순도로 합성한다.

Described here is the development of rhodium-catalyzed asymmetric cyclization reactions of alkynes. For the amplification of synthetic utilities of transition metal vinylidene mediated catalysis in carbocyclization reactions (Chapter 1), a rhodium-catalyzed intramolecular alkenylation of enamines tethered with terminal alkyne was developed (Chapter 2). By using a rhodium-vinylidene complex as a catalytic intermediate, 5-endo-dig Conia- ene type process could be achieved with alkynylenamine substrates. Furthermore, chiral enamines derived from chiral primary amines could induce diastereoselectivity in the C‒C bond formation, giving rise to cyclopentenes that have a chiral quaternary carbon.

In contrast to the works described above for the anti-Markovnikov carbofunctionalization of terminal alkynes, following studies focused on a rhodium-catalyzed vicinal carbofunctionalization of alkynes with organoboron compounds (Chapter 3). In a rhodium-catalyzed tandem addition‒cyclization of alkynylimines, a single rhodium catalyst mediated a sequential inter- and intramolecular 1,2-carborhodations, providing alkylidene cyclobutylamines (Chapter 4). We have shown that hydrolysis- prone aliphatic sulfonylimines could participate in a tandem process, and the exploration of chiral diene ligands enabled the asymmetric induction making chiral cyclobutylamine with excellent enantioselectivity. With the feasibility of catalytic alkenyl addition to the C=N bond, the scope of the C=N bond was expanded by using sulfonylhydrazones instead of imines (Chapter 5). Under mild and operationally simple reaction conditions, traceless endocyclic alkene synthesis could be achieved based on the merger of rhodium-catalysis and pericyclic rearrangement. Mechanistically, alkynylhydrazones gave cyclic hydrazide intermediate by the rhodium-catalysis with organoboronic acids, and it was decomposed to the product via allylic diazene with the extrusion of dinitrogen gas. Furthermore, chiral diene ligands could induce enantioselective addition of the alkenyl rhodium intermediate to the C=N bond, affording an enantioenriched C‒N stereocenter whose chirality is transferred to an allylic position via stereospecific rearrangement.