Studies on Graphene-based Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications : 그래핀 기반 나노소재들의 바이오의료 응용연구

Abstract

그래핀은 2004년 맨체스터 대학의 과학자들에 의해 처음으로 실험적으로 발견된 이후부터 전례 없이 뛰어난 다양한 특성들로 많은 과학자들의 이목을 끌었다. 실질적으로 그래핀이라는 용어는 흑연을 1층으로 박리시킨 원자 한 층의 필름을 의미하며, 초기에는 이 필름을 활용해 인듐 주석 산화물 박막을 대체할 투명 유연 디스플레이 소재로서의 가능성이 주목받았다. 최근에는 이러한 가능성을 넘어 수용액상에 녹을 수 있는 형태의 그래핀 기반 물질들이 지닌 다양한 생물학적, 나노의학적 분야에 적합한 특성들이 보고되며 또 다른 주목을 받고 있다. 특히 최근 이러한 연구분야들에서 신소재를 활용한 새로운 응용연구들이 각광받고 있으며, 우리는 다양한 시도들을 통해 몇 가지 선구적인 결과들을 얻어낼 수 있었다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 그동안 수행한 몇가지 연구들을 취합하여 그래핀 및 그래핀 기반 나노물질들이 인체 보건 및 퇴행성 뇌질환 치료에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지에 대해 보고한다.

제1장에서는 그래핀 기반 나노물질들에 대해 생물학 및 의과학 분야 적용 사례들과 이에 필요한 합성법 및 최근 보고된 몇 가지 독성연구에 대해 간략히 소개한다.

제2장에서는 CVD 그래핀 필름을 활용한 산업폐수처리 실험에 대해 소개한다. 페놀과 페놀 기반 유기분자들은 산업폐수에 대량 포함되어 있으며 돌연변이 유발 요인 혹은 발암요인으로 여겨진다. 철 촉매를 활용한 기존의 페놀 분해 방법은 페놀을 완전히 분해시킬 수 있다는 장점은 있으나 기초설비비용과 처리비용이 높은 편이며 처리 과정에서 발생하는 추가적인 촉매 산물 제거 과정 및 산성조건 설정 등 부수적인 환경문제를 야기한다. 본 연구에서는 재활용 가능한 CVD 그래핀 필름을 활용해 페놀을 분해시킬 수 있는 활성산소를 생성하고 향후 추가적으로 개선이 가능한 새로운 환경친화적 촉매로의 적용 가능성을 보여준다.

제3장에서는 그래핀 양자점의 파킨슨병 치료제 개발로서의 가능성을 소개한다. 파킨슨병의 발병과정은 그 원인이 명확히 밝혀지지는 않았으나 알파시뉴클레인이라는 신경 단백질의 응집이 매우 중요하다고 알려져 있다. 다양한 실험을 통해 그래핀 양자점이 알파시뉴클레인의 초기 응집을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 이미 형성된 응집체를 풀어주고, 주변 신경세포들로의 전이를 억제할 수 있다는 사실을 보여준다. 또한 혈뇌장벽 투과를 통해 중뇌에 있는 도파민 작동성 신경세포의 사멸을 막아줄 수 있다는 결과들을 통해 단순히 증상의 완화만을 목적으로 하는 기존의 약물들과는 달리 질병의 근본적 치료가 가능한 임상 약물로서의 가능성을 보여준다.

마지막으로 제4장에서는 그래핀 양자점을 또 다른 퇴행성 뇌질환 중 하나인 니만피크C형에 대한 치료제로서의 가능성을 보여준다. 이 실험을 통해 그래핀 양자점이 세포 내 비정상적 콜레스테롤 축적 및 손상된 자가포식현상에 도움을 줄 수 있다는 결과를 소개하고자 한다.

Due to many of its unprecedented physical, electrical and chemical properties, graphene has gained enormous attention of researchers since its first historical discovery in 2004. Technically, the term graphene refers to a two-dimensional single-atom-thick graphite film that once was deemed to plausibly replace indium tin oxide for transparent flexible displays. In addition to the film type graphene suitable for macroscopic applications, the noticeable features of other forms of graphene-based nanomaterials in solution have been recently revealed for applications in other branches of science including biology and nanomedicine. Along with the current research trends in these areas giving special attention to employing novel nanomaterials, we have performed some innovative studies to demonstrate the importance of graphene and its derivatives for versatile applications in these fields. This dissertation thus highlights the implications of graphene film and graphene-based nanomaterials for human health and the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.

Chapter 1 is an introductory guide to graphene-based nanomaterials, which include their applications in biology and medical science, relevant preparation steps and some recent toxicity/biodegradation studies.

Chapter 2 discusses the use of chemical vapor deposition graphene film for degradation of phenolic compounds in industrial wastewater. Phenol and its derivatives are considered to be the major threatening substances as they can be potentially mutagenic and carcinogenic. Although previous attempts have successfully destructed these compounds through ferrous ion-based advanced oxidation processes, they require complicated and costly procedures including environmentally harmful residual salt removal and pH adjustment. The chapter suggests the unprecedented role of the CVD graphene film in the generation of hydroxyl radicals – the active components in AOP for phenol destruction – from hydrogen peroxide through immediate electron transfer, and demonstrates the application of a recyclable CVD graphene film as an environment-friendly catalyst without the need of additional treatments.

Chapter 3 highlights the therapeutic application of graphene quantum dots for Parkinsons disease. The pathological hallmark of Parkinsons disease is closely related to the aggregation of misfolded α-synuclein fibrils. By inhibiting the fibrillation of α-synuclein and inducing disaggregation of mature fibrils as well as blocking their transmission to neighboring neurons, GQDs prevent/rescue the death of dopaminergic neurons in the midbrain through the penetration across the blood-brain barrier. The outcomes indicate GQDs potent therapeutic efficacy and are especially promising as the current clinical drugs focus merely on alleviating motor dysfunctions by injecting levodopa, the precursor of dopamine.

Finally, Chapter 4 discusses another therapeutic aspect of graphene quantum dots for neurodegenerative diseases, their effects on Niemann-Pick type C disease. This study provides new insights on graphene quantum dots ability to deplete intracellular cholesterol and restore compromised autophagic flux to treat lysosomal storage diseases.