Development of Autonomous Robot Osteotomy for Mandibular Ramal Bone Harvest and Evaluation of its Accuracy : 로봇을 이용한 자율적 하악골채취 골절단술의 기초방법 개발과 그 정확도 평가

Abstract

Objectives: An autonomous robot osteotomy system using direct coordinate determination was developed in our study. The registration accuracy was evaluated by measuring the fiducial localization error (FLE) and target registration error (TRE) and the accuracy of the designed osteotomy method along a preprogrammed plan was evaluated. Furthermore, the accuracy of the robotic osteotomy and a manual osteotomy was compared in regard to cut position, length, angle and depth.

Methods: A light-weight-robot was used in this study, with an electric gripper. A direct coordinate determination method, using three points on the teeth, was developed for registration and determination of FLE and TRE, as measured on a mandible model. Sixteen landmarks on the mandible were prepared with holes and zirconia beads and the TRE was computed in ten repeated measurements using the robot. A direct coordinate determination via three points was used for registering and a twenty stone model (7 cm x 7 cm x 3 cm). The osteotomy line was designed similar to the ramal bone graft (2 cm x 1 cm x 0.5 cm). To evaluate accuracy, we measured a position (how accurate the robot arm is located), length (how accurate the robot arm is moving while cutting), angle (the angle at which the robot arm is located), and depth (the depth of the disc cutting) error. Sixteen mandible phantoms were used to simulate the osteotomy for the ramus bone graft. An image of the phantom was obtained by three-dimensional camera scanning and a virtual ramal bone graft was designed with computer software. To evaluate an accuracy and precision, the mandible phantoms were scanned with cone beam computer tomography (CBCT). Cut position, length, angle and depth errors were measured and the results of the robotic surgery were compared with that of manual surgery.

Results: The mean value of the FLE was 0.84 ± 0.38 mm and the third reference point which detected the lingual fossa of the right second molar had a larger error than the other reference points. The mean value of the TRE was 1.69 ± 0.82 mm and there were significant differences between the anterior body, posterior body, and coronoid/condyle groups. Landmarks at the anterior body had the lowest TRE (0.96 ± 0.47 mm) and landmarks on the coronoid and condyle had the highest TRE (2.12 ± 0.99 mm). An autonomous robot osteotomy with a direct coordinate determination using three points was successfully achieved. On the model RBG osteotomy, the posterior cut had 0.77±0.32 absolute mean value, the anterior cut had 0.82±0.43, the inferior cut had 0.76 ± 0.38 and the superior cut had 1.37 ± 0.83, respectively. The absolute mean values for osteotomy errors for position, length, angle, and depth were 0.93 ± 0.45 mm, 0.81 ± 0.34 mm, 1.26 ± 1.35°, and 1.19 ± 0.73 mm, respectively. The position and length errors were significantly lower than angle and depth errors. In the comparison between robotic surgery and manual surgery, there were significant differences of absolute mean value and variance in all categories. For the robotic surgery, the cut position, length, angle and depth errors were 0.70 ± 0.34 mm, 0.35 ± 0.19 mm, 1.32 ± 0.96° and 0.59 ± 0.46 mm, respectively. For the manual surgery, the cut position, length, angle and depth errors were 1.83 ± 0.65 mm, 0.62 ± 0.37 mm, 5.96 ± 3.47° and 0.40 ± 0.31 mm, respectively. The robotic surgery had significantly higher accuracy and lower variance for cut position, length and angle errors. On the other hand, the depth error had a significantly higher absolute mean value and variance than the robotic surgery.

Conclusions: An autonomous robot osteotomy scheme was developed, using the direct coordinate determination by three points on the teeth, and proved an accurate method for registration. The incisal edge or buccal pit of the teeth were more proper reference points than the fossa of the teeth. The measured RMS of the TRE increased when the target moved away from the reference points. Robotic surgery showed high accuracy and precision in positioning and reduced accuracy in controlling the depth of disc sawing. The robotic surgery showed high accuracy and precision in positioning and somewhat low accuracy in controlling the depth of the disc sawing. Comparing robotic and manual surgeries, the robotic surgery was superior in accuracy and precision in position, length and angle. However, the manual surgery had higher accuracy and precision in depth.

본 연구에서는 세 점 접촉을 통한 좌표 결정 방식을 통해 실제 모델의 좌표와 로봇이 가지고 있는 좌표를 정합하는 방식을 이용하여 자율 로봇을 이용한 하악골채취 골절단술의 기초방법을 개발하고자 한다. 개발된 정합 방법의 위치 추적 오류 (fiducial localization error)와 목표 정합 오류 (target registration error)를 측정하여 정합의 정확성을 평가하고자 한다. 또한 사전에 프로그래밍된 골절단을 직육면체 모델에 시행하고 위치, 길이, 각도, 깊이의 오류를 측정하여 정확성을 알아보고자 한다. 추가적으로 3차원 가상수술을 통해 하악 상행지 골이식술(ramal bone graft)을 설계하고 하악 팬텀 모형에서 이에 맞게 자율 로봇이 골절단술을 수행하여 악골에서 있어서 로봇을 이용한 골절단술의 정확성을 평가해 보고 반대측은 대조군으로 외과의가 기존의 전통적인 방식으로 골절단술을 수행함으로써 양측을 비교하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 경량 로봇의 최종 작용체(end effector)에 전자 그리퍼(gripper)를 연결하고 이 그리퍼가 수술용 절삭기구나 디스크가 연결된 치과용 핸드피스를 잡고 골절단을 수행하도록 하였다. 실제 모델의 좌표와 로봇이 가지고 있는 좌표를 중첩하기 위해 세 점을 찍어 첫번째 점을 원점으로 하고, 두번째 점의 방향을 x축으로, 그리고 세 번째 점이 결정하는 평면을 xy 평면으로 인식하도록 하였다. 첫번째 실험에서는 위치 추적 오류와 목표 정합 오류의 평가를 위해 하악골 모델에 치아의 기준 세 점과 하악골의 총 16개의 목표 위치에 1mm 구멍을 뚫고 1mm 지름의 지르코니아 구를 적용하여 CBCT 상에서 잘 보일 수 있도록 하였다. 각 목표 위치에 10번씩 반복하여 위치를 인식하여 오류를 계산하고 목표 정합 오류의 위치별 차이를 분석하였다. 두번째 실험에서는 총 20 개의 직육면체 석고 모델 (7cm x 7cm x 3cm)을 제작하였고 석고의 절단 크기는 하악 상행지 골채취을 위한 골절단 크기 (2cm x 1cm x 0.5cm)와 동일하게 설계하였다. 로봇팔을 이용하여 3점 접촉을 하면 좌표값을 계산하여 미리 프로그래밍된 위치에서 골절단을 수행하였다. 로봇에 의해 수행된 석고 절단선은 위치, 길이 각도 및 깊이로 나누어 오류를 측정하였다. 세번째 실험에서는 하악 상행지 골채취를 위한 골절단 실험을 위해 총 16개의 하악 팬텀 모형을 사용하였다. 팬텀 모형을 삼차원 스캐닝으로 삼차원 영상을 얻고 가상 수술을 시행하여 골절단 크기와 형태 그리고 그 위치에 대한 계획을 세웠다. 이 가상 수술 계획에 따라 로봇이 팬텀 모델에 골절단 수술을 하였다. 반대 측은 대조군으로 기존의 전통적인 방식으로 외과의가 수행하여 양측의 오차를 비교하였다. 절단선의 위치, 길이, 각도 및 깊이를 측정하여 각각의 정확도를 비교하였다. 위치 오류는 x축으로는 로봇이 표면 접촉을 인식하고 골절단을 시행하기에 0의 값으로 측정되었고 y 축과 z 축으로 나누어 측정되었으며 평균값과 제곱평균제곱근를 계산하였다.

본 연구에서는 하악 상행지 골채취를 위한 자율 로봇을 이용한 골절단 시스템을 개발하였고 위치추적오류와 목표정합오류 모두 우수한 값을 보였다. 석고 모형과 하악 팬텀 모향을 이용한 두가지 실험 모두에서 유용성과 향상된 정확성을 확인할 수 있었다. 세점 접촉 좌표 결정 시스템은 실제 모델의 좌표를 로봇의 좌표로 등록하는 데 유용한 시스템이었으며, 하악 상행지 골절단술에 대한 자율로봇 시스템의 정확도는 기존의 외과의가 직접 수행하는 방식보다 우수하였다.