Effect of sonic hedgehog signal-modulating small molecules and insulin-like growth factor 1 on the generation of murine skin-derived precursors : Sonic hedgehog 신호조절 소분자물질 및 인슐린유사성장인자1이 마우스 피부유래전구세포 생성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

피부유래전구세포는 중간엽줄기세포 및 신경능선세포의 특성을 가지고 있는 세포로서 지방, 골, 연골 및 신경세포로의 분화가 가능하다. 따라서, 피부유래전구세포는 두개악안면을 형성하는 신경능선줄기세포의 특성을 갖고 있으므로 치의학 연구에서 중요한 세포자원이다. 이러한 피부유래전구세포는 전체 피부세포에서 적은 군집을 가지고 있기 때문에 세포를 얻기가 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구는 마우스 피부로부터 유래된 피부유래전구세포의 특성을 파악하고, 증식에 영향을 미치는 신호전달경로를 규명하여 증식력을 높이는데 그 의의가 있다. 실험을 위해 태령 16.5일에서 17.5일경 마우스의 등 쪽 피부로부터 분리된 조직에서 단일세포를 분리하고, 피부유래전구세포 배양액 (EGF, FGF2, B27이 포함된 F12/DMEM) 에서 부유배양을 통해 구형의 피부유래전구세포를 획득하였다. 이렇게 획득된 구형세포는 그 특징을 확인하기 위해 지방, 골, 신경세포로의 분화를 유도하였다. 마우스 피부유래전구세포는 단일세포로부터 구형세포로 형성이 되었고, 지방, 골, 신경세포의 분화를 확인하였다. 확립된 피부유래전구세포를 활용하여 신호전달경로 활성화 및 억제 효과를 증식력, 유전자 분석, 단백질 분석과 면역형광법을 통해 각각 분석하였고, 이와 같은 결과는 통계적 처리법을 통해 유의적인 차이를 확인하였다. 첫번째 연구는 피부전구세포의 증식에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 다양한 신호전달경로 중에서, 특히 발달과정에서 중요하게 작용하는 Sonic hedgehog (Shh) 신호 경로를 활성화 또는 억제하는 소분자물질의 처리를 통해 Shh 신호 경로가 피부유래전구세포에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 우선, 재조합 Shh 성장인자를 처리하여 증식효과를 확인하였으며, 구형의 피부유래전구세포에는 Shh 신호전달경로 작용물질인 Purmorphamine (Pur), 길항물질인 Cyclopamine (CP), Gli 길항물질인 GANT-61 같은 소분자물질을 처리하여 Shh-Gli1 신호 경로를 활성화 또는 억제하여 영향을 확인하였다. 그 결과, Pur의 처리에 의한 Shh 신호경로의 활성화는 피부유래전구세포의 증식력을 높였고, CP의 처리에 의해 Shh 신호경로가 억제 시 구형세포의 형성 및 증식력이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. GANT-61 처리에 의해 Gli1을 억제하였을 때 역시 증식력과 구형세포가 감소함을 확인하여 피부유래전구세포에서 Shh 신호경로는 증식하는데 중요한 메커니즘임을 확인하였다. 두번째 연구는, 신경줄기세포의 구형세포의 형성에 중요하게 작용하는 인슐린유사성장인자1을 처리하여 증식에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 인슐린유사성장인자1의 처리에 의해 구형세포가 커지고 세포의 증식력이 향상되는 것을 확인하였고, 과산화수소의 처리를 통해 억제된 증식력을 인슐린유사성장인자1이 회복시키는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 활성산소를 감소시키고, 산화적 스트레스 저항 마커의 발현을 증가시켰다.

본 연구결과는 피부유래전구세포의 증식과 구형세포를 형성하는 자가복제관련 분자기작을 이해하고, Shh-Gli 신호경로가 이러한 피부유래전구세포의 자가복제와 증식을 증진시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 인슐린유사성장인자1은 피부유래전구세포의 증식 및 활성산소의 억제에 효과적으로 작용함을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 피부유래전구세포의 증식기전을 이해하고, Shh와 인슐린유사성장인자1의 신호전달경로 활성화 유도에 의한 피부전구세포의 형성 촉진에 기여하여 치료에 적합한 세포를 대량 획득할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Stem cells have ability for self-renewal and to differentiate into various lineages. Multipotent stem cells are also known as adult stem cells or progenitor cells. They are limited regarding their lifespan and their differentiation capability is restricted to the tissue from which they originate compared with pluripotent stem cells. The skin has various type of adult stem cells. Skin-derived precursors (SKPs) have been widely investigated in recent years because of their multipotent differentiation ability and potential clinical applications for various diseases. SKPs have the potential to differentiate various lineages such as adipogenic, osteogenic, chondrogenic and neural cells.

Neural crest cells are critical role in fetal development and keep their multipotent potential in several parts of the adult body. These cells can be isolated more easily from skin than from other tissues. SKPs exhibit many neural crest cell properties, and a number of their marker genes are also expressed in cultured SKPs. Recently, It has been presented that SKPs can act in the recovery of skin damage, wound closure and drug screening. However, the mechanisms involved in the generation of SKPs have not yet been clarified. Therefore, in this study, it has been investigated whether Shh signaling pathway affect self-renewal and proliferation of mSKP. The Shh signaling pathway is involved in the viability, proliferation, and differentiation of cells in embryonic development.

In this study, Shh signaling pathways was regulated in SKPs using small molecules and growth factors. Activation of Shh signaling pathway using Shh agonist, purmorphamine promoted proliferation and sphere formation of SKPs, whereas inhibition of Shh signaling pathway by a Shh antagonist, cyclopamine reduced proliferation and self-renewal of SKPs. In addition, a Gli inhibitor, GANT-1 also inhibited stemness property and generation of mSKPs. These data demonstrated that Shh signaling pathway is crucial to proliferation and self-renewal of mSKPs.

In addition, it has been investigated sphere formation, cell proliferation and antioxidant effect of insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF1) in mSKPs. IGF1 have insulin-like structure. It is crucial to cellular function such as differentiation and cell proliferation, especially, having a role is increasing cell proliferation during early embryonic development. In this study, we demonstrated that IGF1 induces the expression of epithelial–mesenchymal transition markers and cell proliferation. It also increases the expression of anti-oxidative stress markers such as GPX1, HO-1 and Nrf2 in H2O2-treated mSKPs. These data suggest that IGF1 promotes the proliferation and sphere formation of mSKPs, and decreases oxidative stress of mSKPs in vitro.

Collectively, these studies provide the evidence for the roles and underlying mechanisms of Shh and IGF1 signaling pathway on proliferation and self-renewal during SKPs propagation. These data suggest that small molecules and IGF1 are important for basic research and therapeutic application in SKPs.