Effects of pentoxifylline on the protein expression of macrophage and the bone healing in an osteoradionecrosis rat model : 펜톡시필린의 대식세포에서 단백질 발현 양상과 백서 방사선골괴사증 모델에서 골 치유에 대한 효과

연구 배경 및 연구 목적

방사선 치료는 두경부 암의 치료에 있어, 오랫동안 확립되어 온 치료 방법이다. 악골의 방사선 골괴사증 (osteoradionecrosis, ORN)은 방사선 치료의 심각한 부작용 중의 하나이다. 최근에, 방사선 유발 섬유화 이론이 악골의 방사선 골괴사증에 적용됨에 따라, 펜톡시필린 (pentoxifylline, PTX)이 방사선 골괴사증의 치료 및 예방에 사용됨이 보고된 바 있다. 이 연구의 목적은, 마우스 대식 세포 계열인 RAW 264.7 세포에서 펜톡시필린의 효과를 면역 침전 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 (immunoprecipitation-high performance liquid chromatography, IP-HPLC)를 사용하여 분석하고, 방사선 골괴사증 백서 동물 모델에 펜톡시필린을 적용하여 그 효과에 대해서 알아보는 것이다.

1. PTX를 처리한 대식 세포의 단백질 발현 양상에 대한 연구

펜톡시필린의 세포에 대한 효과를 알아보기 위하여, RAW 264.7 세포에 펜톡시필린을 10 μg/ml을 12시간, 24시간, 48시간 처리한 후 단백질 발현 양상을 IP-HPLC를 통하여 분석하였다.

2. PTX의 백서 방사선 골괴사증 모델에서 골 치유에 미치는 효과

총 48마리의 Spraque-Dawley 백서를 실험에 사용하였다. 40 마리는 하악의 좌측에 35 Gy로 방사선을 조사하였다. 8마리는 방사선 조사를 하지 않고 대조군으로 설정하였다. 백서는 실험군에 따라 펜톡시필린 (T1, C1), 토코페롤 (T2, C2), 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤의 병용 (T3, C3), 생리 식염수 (T4, C4)를 방사선 조사 다음날부터 투여하였다. 방사선 조사 3주 후, 하악 좌측의 대구치 2개를 발거하였고, 약제는 실험 종료일까지 투여하였다. 백서는 발치 4주 후 (방사선 조사 7주 후) 희생하였다. 매주 체중, 피부 변화 등의 임상적 평가를 시행하였으며, 방사선 조사 전, 3주 후, 7주 후에 일반 혈액 검사 (complete blood cell count, CBC)와 C 반응성 단백 (C-reactive protein, CRP)을 측정하였다. 희생 후 micro CT, 헤마톡실린-에오신 (hematoxylin and eosin, H&E)과 Massons trichrome 염색을 사용한 조직학적 분석, 면역화학 분석, quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) 분석을 시행하였다.

펜톡시필린은 면역 관련, 골형성과 연관된 단백질은 증가시켰으며, 반면에 세포 증식, 염증, 세포 자멸사 연관된 단백질은 감소시켰다. 펜톡시필린은 RAW 264.7 세포에서 세포 증식, 면역, 항염증, 세포 자멸사, 골형성과 관련된 단백질의 전반적인 발현에 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

체중, 피부 탈모, 희생 시 골 노출 정도는 실험군에 따른 차이는 관찰되지 않았다(p >0.05). 혈액 검사에서는 CRP는 방사선 조사에 따른 차이가 관찰되지 않았고, 방사선 조사 7주 후의 CBC에서실험군에 따른 차이가 있었다. 백혈구 수, 중성구 수, 림프구 수, 단핵구 후, 중성구 림프구 비율 (neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio, NLR)은 약제 복용에 따라, 통계학적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 헤모글로빈 수치는 대조군인 T4에서 다른 실험군에 비하여 낮은 수치를 보였다 (p <0.05). Micro CT 분석에서 bone volume/tissue volume, 골 소주 수, 골 소주 공간, 골밀도 (bone mineral density, BMD)에서 실험군에 따른 차이가 관찰되었다 (p <0.05). 조직학적 분석에서 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤을 병용한 실험군 (T3)에서 골의 재형성이 가장 증가하여 나타났으며, 살아 있는 골세포 (osteocyte)의 수가 다른 실험군에 비하여 유의미하게 높게 나타났다 (p <0.05). 면역 화학 분석에서는 TNF-α의 발현이 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤을 함께 사용한 실험군 (T3)에서 대조군 (T4)과 토코페롤 복용군 (T2)에 비하여 낮게 나타났다. RT-qPCR에서는 PECAM, VEGF-A, osteocalcin의 mRNA 발현이 펜톡시필린과 토코페롤을 함께 복용시킨 그룹 (T3)에서 증가하였다.

결론

세포 실험에서 펜톡시필린은 항염증 효과, 세포 자멸사 억제 효과, 골형성 촉진 효과를 나타내었다. 동물 실험에서 펜톡시필린은 토코페롤과 함께 사용될 때 방사선 조사를 받은 발치와 결손부에서 골 형성을 촉진시키는 효과가 있었다. 따라서, 펜톡시필린은 토코페롤과 함께 사용할 때, 악골 방사선골괴사증의 치료에 유용하게 사용될 수 있으며, 추가적인 전향적 임상 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

Background and purpose

Radiation therapy has long been an established treatment modality for the head and neck cancer. Osteoradionecrosis (ORN) of the jaws is one of the serious complications of radiotherapy. Since the radiation-induced fibrosis theory was introduced, pentoxifylline (PTX) have been used to treat or prevent of ORN. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of PTX through both in vivo animal experiment using rat ORN model and in vitro experiment using RAW 264. 7 cells.

1. Protein expression profiles in macrophage treated with PTX

To understand the cellular effects of PTX, protein expression in PTX-treated RAW 264.7 cells was analyzed by using immunoprecipitation high performance liquid chromatography (IP-HPLC).

2. Animal study: the effects of PTX on the bone healing in a rat ORN model

A total of 48 Sprague-Dawley rats were used in this experimental animal study: 40 received a single irradiation dose of 35 Gy on the left mandible, and eight were used as the nonirradiated control group. The rats were treated with pentoxifylline (T1, C1), tocopherol (T2, C2), a combination of pentoxifylline and tocopherol (T3, C3), or normal saline (T4, C4). Three weeks after irradiation, the mandibular posterior teeth were extracted. The drugs were administered daily from the irradiation to the end of study. The rats were sacrificed at 4 weeks after extraction, and were evaluated clinically, and using micro-CT, histology, immunohistochemistry, and quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR). Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 25.0® (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). The Kruskal-Wallis test was performed, and the Mann-Whitney U test was used for post-hoc testing. p < 0.05 was considered to indicate statistical significance.

RAW 264.7 cells treated with PTX for 12, 24, 48 hours showed gradual increases in the expressions of immunity-, and osteogenesis-related proteins and concurrent decreases in the expressions of proliferation-, matrix inflammation-, cellular apoptosis-related proteins.

The areas of skin alopecia and intraoral bony exposure and the changes in body weight showed no statistically significant differences among the experimental groups. In the laboratory analysis, statistically significant differences were observed seven weeks after irradiation: WBC, neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, monocyte count, and the neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio differed significantly between test groups. The T4 control group had lower hemoglobin values than the other groups (p < 0.05). In the micro-CT analysis, significant differences between experimental groups occurred in the bone volume/tissue volume ratio, trabecular number, trabecular spaces, and bone mineral density (p < 0.05). In the histological observation, T3 group which received both PTX and tocopherol showed the most prominent bone remodeling and viable osteocytes in significantly higher number than the other groups (p < 0.05). In the immunohistochemical staining, the expression of TNF-α was lower in the T3 group (PTX and tocopherol) than in the control (T4) and tocopherol alone (T2) groups. In the RT-qPCR, mRNA expressions of PECAM, VEGF-A, osteocalcin were increased in the group treated with PTX and tocopherol (T3).

Conclusions

IP-HPLC results indicate that PTX plays wound healing roles by regulating cellular proliferation-, immunity-, anti-inflammation-, apoptosis-, and osteogenesis-related proteins in RAW 264.7 cells. In animal studies, PTX has been shown to promote bone healing when combined with tocopherol. These data suggest that PTX is effective in the treatment of ORN when combined with tocopherol.