구강스캐너를 이용한 디지털인상의 효용성에 대한 임상 비교 평가 : Comparative clinical evaluation of digital impression efficacy using intraoral scanner

Abstract

Object. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of intraoral scanner in single abutment tooth scan. The present study assessed the impression procedure and accuracy of data and final prosthesis.

Material and Methods. Thirteen(6 male, 7 female) subjects who needed single crown restoration at premolar or 1st molar enrolled in this study. They experienced both digital and conventional impression at the same day of tooth preparation. Conventional impression were taken with polyvinylsiloxane. Digital impression were performed using a newly developed intra-oral scanner, EzScan and the data was obtained(STL 1). Each working time of conventional and digital impression were recorded in seconds. The gypsum models were digitalized using model scanner(Control) as well as two intraoral scanners(EzScan

STL 2 and Trios

STL 3). Four dataset including control, STL 1, STL 2 and STL 3 were loaded into 3D evaluation software, superimposed by best fit alignment, and compared for accuracy. In addition to using two kind of digital data(conventional impression and intraoral scan data of EzScan), monolithic zirconia single crowns were made and compared for internal and marginal accuracy by replica technique. The data were evaluated statistically with two-tailed paired t-test, one-way ANOVA, Student-Newman-Keuls method. A level of statistical significance of p <0.05 was set.

Results. There were statistically differences between conventional and digital impression processing steps in terms of whole working time(p<0.05). Digital impression gave shorter working time. Positive /negative deviation values of superimposition with control were (1) 0.252±0.061/ -0.158±0.086mm for STL 1, (2) 0.064±0.015/ -0.046±0.013mm for STL 2 (3) 0.041±0.018/ -0.049±0.029mm for STL 3. Statistically significant differences were found between intraoral and extraoral scan of EzScan by comparing (1) and (2). EzScan and Trios showed a comparable level of accuracy for single abutment scan. Except for marginal gap and axial mid-point of MD surface indicating higher accuracy of conventional impression technique, other internal and marginal discrepancy of zirconia crowns had no statistically differences between conventional and digital impression.

Conclusion. Digital impression technique using intraoral scanner influenced saving working time. And the accuracy of intraoral scanner was within the range of clinical acceptance.

연구 목적 : 이 연구의 목적은 종래의 인상법을 이용한 인상채득 후 모델 스캐너를 사용하는 간접 인상채득 방법과 구강스캐너를 사용한 직접 인상채득 방법을 비교하여 구강스캐너를 활용한 단일크라운 수복 임상 적용에 대한 전반적인 평가를 하는 것이다.

재료 및 방법 : 본 연구는 상·하악의 소구치, 또는 제1대구치에 단일금관 제작을 필요로 하는 환자 13명을 대상으로 하여 진행되었다. 지대치 삭제하는 날 디지털 인상채득과 종래형 인상채득을 둘 다 시행하였다. 종래형 인상은 폴리비닐실록산을 사용하였고 그 인상체를 이용하여 만든 석고모델을 모델스캐너로 스캔한 데이터를 대조군으로 하였다. 디지털 인상은 국산 구강 스캐너 EzScan을 사용하였고 그렇게 얻어진 데이터를 STL 1으로 하였다. 각각의 인상채득별로 걸린 총 시간을 측정하여 비교하였다. 구강스캐너 EzScan과 Trios로 석고 모델을 스캔한 데이터를 STL 2, STL 3 로 하고 STL 1, STL 2, STL 3를 최적 적합 중첩법으로 대조군과 중첩하여 정확도를 비교하였다. 추가로 종래형 인상법과 디지털 인상법을 이용하여 제작한 단일구조 지르코니아 크라운을 각각 제작하고 레플리카 테크닉을 이용하여 내면 및 변연 적합도를 측정하여 비교하였다. 양측검정 대응표본 t검정, 일원배치 분산분석, Student- Newman-Keuls 방법을 이용하여 통계분석을 하였고 p<0.05를 통계학적 유의성 있는 것으로 설정하였다.

결론: 디지털 인상법은 인상 채득 시간을 줄일 수 있는 인상법이며, 구강스캐너의 정확도와 보철물의 적합도는 임상적으로 수용 가능한 결과를 보였다. 하지만 실험적 한계가 존재하며, 단일 치아 수복의 경우에 새로 개발된 구강스캐너를 활용한 디지털인상법을 임상적으로 적용하기 위해 더 많은 연구와 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.