도시재해 저감 설계를 위한 조경정보모델의 활용 : The Utilization of Landscape Information Model for Mitigating Urban Disasters

Abstract

Landscape Information Modeling (LIM) has emerged as a new landscape design method and a process in the era of the fourth industrial revolution and the informatization age. This dissertation addresses the concept and necessity of LIM adoption into the field of Landscape Architecture and proposes several methods to utilize the Landscape Information Model which is the output of LIM. Specifically focusing on the measures for climate change and urban disasters, this dissertation intends to identify the expertises and roles of landscape architecture in ecological design. It proposes landscape architecture can take such a role by integrating landscape design elements with microclimate, topography, plants, soil and pavements.

Landscape design which pursues ecological health of the environment has been called by various names such as sustainable design, green design, ecological design, green infrastructure design, and resilient design. Even in the different names, these design tendencies have commonly shared the similar design tactics and techniques integrating landscape design elements to solve environmental issues. They also could provide effective measures to mitigate urban disasters such as air pollution, urban flooding, landslide, and heat island effect. Despite the fact that landscape architects are the most eligible experts for dealing with urban disasters, they have not been able to play an important role in the government policy on these issues. This is mainly because the quantitative measurement and evaluation on the design elements and techniques are not properly carried out, and the objective inspection and prediction of landscape design and its outcomes are rarely observed or tested.

For this reason, this paper suggests that landscape designers should take more active roles in pursuing ecology by deriving design ideas in the era of climate change. It also proposes that landscape design should be reviewed and analyzed based on objective evidences.

The evidence on landscape design can be achieved by utilizing three dimensional information model that integrates microclimate, topography, stormwater, plants, soil and pavements with a relation-oriented design method. Three dimensional information model refers to Landscape Information Model, which is the outcome of LIM, and the relation-oriented design method refers to the parametric design method. It is possible to conduct logical evaluation on landscape design by identifying the relationship between variables of attributes on the model with an algorithm, an expression or a set of rules. Hence, this study proposes to utilize LIM for evidence-based design.

LIM related technologies are divided into two parts technologies for model construction and technologies for model utilization. Both of them have to be pursued at the same time. In the construction industry where the interdisciplinary collaborations are essential, BIM design guides and standards should be followed to build an integrated model because they are rules and agreements between contractors or other sectors. Therefore, it is important to plan the entire process for model construction and build a model according to Level Of Development (LOD) required for each design stage. On the other hand, model utilization refers to performing the design tasks required in the specialized professional field based on a LIM model to improve the quality of landscape design. It is necessary to collect opinions, knowledge and experience on model utilization from landscape experts. For this reason, expert interviews were carried out and their opinions were categorized through qualitative content analysis in the dissertation. Subsequently specific design tasks were presented to utilize LIM for ecological design.

The experts opinions on design tasks include the calculation of cut and fill volume and surface area on a slope planting design based on the environmental condition and attributes of plants and 4D tree growth simulation according to time sequence. The following ideas were mentioned in relation to urban disaster mitigation, as well prediction on the impact of planting plan on air pollution estimation and consideration on thermal comfort index for heat reduction calculation and planning on the amount of stormwater management facility for Low Impact Development (LID) with Biotope Area Ratio. In addition, experts discussed the impact of LIM on aesthetic versus ecological aspects of landscape design in depth and the current excessive regulation. Most of experts agreed that LIM is a tool to maximize the objective evidence and engineering use for ecologic pursuit, not aesthetic one. They also gave opinions that LIM should be used to change the current regulations into reasonable ones so as not to limit the autonomy and creativity of design.

After the basic strategies on creating and utilizing Landscape Information Model were developed, a Landscape Information Model was constructed on a case site and the design tasked derived from the expert interviews were performed. Since LIM libraries were not properly developed yet, time and effort were required for constructing the model. The modeling technique was also required to construct pavement materials on the irregular terrain. In the aspect of utilization, the design tasks were performed with BIM authorizing software, plug-ins and mainly the algorithms created by the author.

First, the BIM authoring tool was able to calculate cut and fill volumes and the surface areas of ​​the slope which could not be accurately obtained by 2D design method. The numeric value of the total cut and fill volume was precisely calculated by customizing the number of digits. In the case of a natural ground green area forming the north slope of the site, the surface area was calculated by 39.17% more than the horizontal projection area. This means that there might be considerable differences in two values ​​of areas depending on slope. The accurate surface area obtained with a 3D model can be used to estimate a quantity take-off for slope stabilization, which ensures a proper estimation of the construction costs.

It was possible to conduct a 4D tree growth simulation by creating an algorithm which reflects the growth rate included in the attributes of plant objects on the model. The increment of each tree height was used for the simulation. The 4D simulation was tested on Metasequoia, one of fast-growing trees, with the height of 5.5m on the construction documentations. As a result, the height was estimated at 9.9m after 5 years and 14.2m after 10 years by applying the growth rate of 0.87m/yr. The 4D simulation can be applied to the various species to predict the tree density change along with the landscape change.

This dissertation also attempted to utilize the Landscape Information Model to perform planting design considering the light type of trees with the acceptable light condition. Time accumulation of shade on 3D terrain was analyzed with Shadow Analysis, one of plug-ins for SketchUp, and the result was expressed by a color legend. An algorithm is designed to change the color of trees by their attributes on the light types. Once the draft of planting design is made, landscape designers can review whether the light type of trees meets the amount of sunlight on the specific area.

In addition, this paper has significantly discussed how to utilize the Landscape Information Model to address the following four design tasks related to urban disaster mitigation. First, the amounts of CO2 absorbing and O2 releasing by trees were estimated with 4D tree growth simulation to predict the function of trees for reducing air pollution. The result of a previous study was used to show the annual amount of CO2 absorbing and O2 releasing per tree on the basis of the change in Diameters at Breast Height (DBH). In the case of White pine as one of general evergreen trees, the growth rate of DBH was 0.64㎝/yr. The amounts of CO2 absorbing was estimated to be 9.52㎏ and O2 releasing to be 6.96㎏ at 8㎝ of DBH. When DBH became into 11.2㎝ after 5 years, the amounts of gases were 14.44㎏ and 10.55㎏ respectively while DBH changed into 14.4㎝ after 10 years, they were 21.23㎏ and 15.48㎏. In the case of Katsura as one of general deciduous trees, the growth rate of DBH was 0.67㎝/yr. The amounts of CO2 absorbing was estimated to be 12.20㎏ and O2 releasing to be 8.90㎏ at 10㎝ of DBH. When DBH became into 13.4㎝ after 5 years, the amounts of gases were 27.60㎏ and 20.09㎏ respectively while DBH changed into 16.7㎝ after 10 years, they were 42.55㎏ and 30.94㎏. It can be seen that the amounts of CO2 absorbing and O2 releasing are estimated after a certain period of time differ considerably from the values ​​at the initial design even for general trees not fast growing trees. Therefore, once a landscape design accomplished, the environmental value of the design should be evaluated by predicting the changeable environmental performance over time.

Second, COMFA, one of the outdoor thermal comfort models, was estimated so as to provide the evidence for selecting specific locations for outdoor facilities, species of trees and pavement materials. In the site of this study, an algorithm was created and performed to calculate COMFA at three places: a children's playground(P1), a resident exercise facility(P2) and a resting area(P3). Based on 1 PM on August 5, 2018 when the Universal Thermal Climate Index (UCTI) was the highest, COMFA was estimated 758.89W/㎡ and 705.26W/㎡ at the children's playground (P1) before and after design

444.64W/㎡ and 369.92W/㎡ at the resident exercise facility (P2)

156.45W/㎡ and 79.49W/㎡ at the rest facilities (P3), respectively. It was confirmed that COMFA was the highest at the children's playground (P1) where strong activities were performed before and after landscape design. This result suggests that the locations of outdoor facilities, planting and pavement design should be considered to improve thermal comfort.

Third, Landscape Information Model was used to calculate the capacity of rainwater management facilities for Low Impact Development (LID), which was automatically calculated through an algorithm created for this process. The amount of required capacity for rainwater management facilities was 109.694㎥/hr based on the total area and green area with 5.5㎜/hr of the rainfall share amount per facility. The amount of facility installation was calculated based on the information model, which was 111.058㎥/hr. The algorithm compared the amounts of required capacity against facility installation to examine whether the installation amount is sufficient.

Lastly, it was possible to estimate the Biotope Area Ratio automatically and evaluate the design plan using Landscape Information Model. The Biotope Area Ratio reached 49.52% when the master plan had been approved while it was 46.30% when recalculated with the information model. This is due to the difference caused from calculating areas with two ​​different softwares, AutoCAD and Revit the area changes of pavements in the modeling process by vertical walls or water space and the weight changes on Biotope Area Ratio for the soil depth and underground soil condition.

One of the limitations of this study is that the quantified base data on the design tasks are insufficient, and it is impossible to estimate the exact figures. For example, the data and prediction on the function of trees for reducing air pollution are handled in various studies. However, there is inconsistency among the data and the conversion method of units such as leaf area and DHB has not been properly addressed due to the diversity of the species and attributes of trees as natural materials.

Therefore, further studies are needed to construct and maintain quantified database on landscape design elements including microclimate, topography, stormwater, plants, soil and pavements with standardization of various property information. It is essential for the ecological and engineering design in landscape architecture profession as a long-term plan. Fist of all, landscape architects can perform evidence based design and adhere to the design logic by converting the environmental value of urban parks and green areas into the quantitative values. This is not only an important research task to secure expertise for the landscape architecture profession, but it is also a duty to be responsible experts on climate change and urban disasters.

본 연구에서는 건설산업의 정보화 추세에 맞추어 새로운 설계방식으로 등장한 LIM(Landscape Information Modeling)의 개념과 도입 필요성을 논의하고 그 결과물인 조경정보모델을 효과적으로 활용하는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 특히 기후변화와 도시재해의 대응책으로써 미기후, 지형, 우수, 조경식재, 토양 및 포장재를 포함한 조경설계요소들을 통합적으로 다루기 위해 조경정보모델을 활용하는 데에 초점을 맞추었다. 이로써 건설분야에서 생태적 설계를 수행하는 조경분야의 전문성과 역할을 확인하고자 하였다.

생태적 건강을 추구하는 조경설계는 친환경 설계, 지속가능한 설계, 녹색 설계, 생태적 설계, 그린 인프라스트럭처 설계, 그리고 회복탄력적 설계 등 다양한 명칭으로 불려왔다. 이러한 일련의 설계 경향들은 명칭은 다르지만 조경설계요소들을 다루면서 유사한 설계기법들을 구사한다. 이들은 대기오염, 도시홍수와 토사, 열섬현상 등의 도시재해들을 사전에 방지할 수 있는 대응책을 제시해 준다. 이렇듯 도시재해를 가장 전문적으로 다룰 수 있는 것이 조경분야임에도 불구하고 조경전문가들은 그간 국토정책적 차원에서 그 역할을 담당하지 못해왔다. 조경분야에서 다루는 설계요소와 기법의 정량적 평가, 설계안에 대한 객관적 검토와 결과 예측이 이루어지지 않아 근거를 얻지 못한 채 실천으로까지 이어지지 못했기 때문이다.

이에 본 논문에서는 생태성을 추구하는 전문가로서 조경설계가들이 설계안을 도출하고 이에 대한 논리를 지켜나가면서 기후변화 시대에 적극적인 역할을 수행해야 함을 논의하였다. 그리고 이를 위해 객관적 근거를 토대로 설계안의 분석과 검토를 해야 함을 주장하고 있다.

설계안에 대한 객관적 근거의 마련은 미기후, 지형, 우수, 조경식재, 토양 및 포장재 등을 통합적으로 다루는 입체적 정보모델과 관계지향적 설계방식을 도입함으로써 가능하다. 입체적 정보모델은 LIM의 결과물인 조경정보모델을, 관계지향적 설계방식은 파라메트릭 기법을 의미한다. LIM과 파라메트릭 기법을 활용하면 모델에 입력된 속성정보들과 일종의 관계식인 알고리즘을 작성하여 변수간의 관계를 규명함으로써 설계안에 대한 논리적 분석과 검토가 가능해진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 조경설계가들이 도시재해에 대한 대응책으로써 생태적 설계를 진행하면서 조경정보모델과 알고리즘을 활용하여 설계안에 대한 객관적 근거를 만들어 나가는 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

LIM의 관련 기술은 조경정보모델의 구축과 활용을 위한 기술로 나뉘며 LIM의 도입을 위해서는 이들이 함께 추구되어야 한다. 협업이 자주 이루어지는 건설산업에서 BIM 설계 지침과 가이드는 발주처 또는 타분야와의 규약이므로 모델의 구축을 위해 준수되어야 하는 사항이다. 따라서 모델 구축 프로세스를 계획하고 설계단계별로 요구되는 LOD(Level Of Development) 수준에 맞추어 모델을 구축하는 것이 중요하다. 반면 조경정보모델의 활용은 구축된 모델을 토대로 전문분야에서 요구되는 설계업무를 수행함으로써 설계의 질을 높이는 것으로 조경전문가들의 지식과 경험, 활용에 대한 의견들을 수집할 필요성이 있다. 이에 전문가 인터뷰를 진행하고 질적 내용분석을 통해 의견을 범주화한 후 정보모델을 생태적 설계에 활용하기 위한 설계업무들을 도출하였다.

도출된 설계업무에는 성절토량과 경사지의 표면적 계산, 생육조건과 조경식재의 속성정보 연동을 통한 식재설계, 시간적 추이에 따른 4D 수목 시뮬레이션의 수행이 있었다. 도시재해 저감과 관련한 설계업무로는 조경식재가 대기오염에 미치는 영향의 예측, 열저감을 위한 열환경지수의 산정 및 검토, 저영향개발을 위한 빗물관리시설 대책량 및 생태면적률의 계획과 산정이 포함되었다. 그 외에 인터뷰 과정에서 LIM이 조경설계의 심미성과 생태성 추구에 미칠 영향과 현재의 과다한 규제에 대한 정보모델의 역할에 대한 논의가 이루어졌다. 다수 전문가들은 LIM이 심미성이 아닌 생태성에 대한 근거와 공학적 활용을 극대화하는 도구라는 데에 중지를 모았다. 그리고 설계의 자율성과 독창성을 제한하지 않도록 현재의 규제를 합리적 규제로 변화시키기 위해 정보모델을 활용해야 한다는 의견을 주었다.

이상에서 조경정보모델의 구축과 활용에 대한 기본방향을 설정한 후 사례 대상지에 모델을 구축하고 전문가 인터뷰에서 도출된 설계업무를 수행하였다. 모델 구축 과정에서는 라이브러리가 체계적으로 개발되어 있지 않아 조경식재 모델링에서 시간과 노력이 소요되었다. 또한 부정형 지형 위의 포장재 모델링에 기술이 요구되었다. 모델 활용 측면에서는 BIM용 저작도구에서 제공하는 소프트웨어로 알고리즘을 작성하고 실행함으로써 설계업무를 수행할 수 있었다.

우선 2D 설계방식으로는 정확하게 계산할 수 없었던 성절토량과 경사지 표면적을 BIM용 저작도구로 쉽게 구할 수 있었다. 이렇게 구해진 성절토량과 표면적을 마운딩이나 사면 녹화공법의 물량산출에 사용하여 합리적인 공사비를 산정할 수 있다. 다음으로 조경식재의 생장률을 반영하는 알고리즘을 작성하여 수목의 4D 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 그 결과 수고 5.5m의 속성수인 메타세쿼이아는 생장률 0.87m/yr를 적용하여 5년 후 9.9m, 10년 후 14.2m의 수고가 예상되었다. 같은 방식을 다른 수종들에 적용시킴으로써 경관 변화와 함께 수목 간의 밀도 변화를 예측할 수 있다. 단편적 조건이지만 외부환경 중 일조에 대한 조경식재의 내음성을 검토함으로써 생육조건을 고려한 식재설계를 수행하였다. 3D 지형상의 음영 축적시간을 색상 범례에 의해 표현하고 내음성에 의해 수목의 색상이 변경되도록 알고리즘을 작성하였다. 이로써 일차적 식재 배치가 이루어지면 이 알고리즘을 실행하여 내음성이 음영 축적시간에 부합되는지 검토할 수 있도록 하였다.

그 외에 도시재해 저감과 관련하여 다음의 네 가지 설계업무를 수행하였다. 첫째, 설계안에 대한 수목의 대기정화 기능을 예측하기 위해 4D 시뮬레이션과 조합하여 수목의 CO2 흡수량과 O2 발생량을 추정하였다. 이를 위해 흉고직경의 변화량을 기준으로 개체목당 CO2 흡수량과 O2 발생량을 제시한 기존 연구 결과를 활용하였다. 이에 생장률이 0.64㎝/yr로 입력된 흉고직경 8㎝의 스트로브 잣나무의 경우 CO2 흡수량이 9.52㎏과 O2 발생량이 6.96㎏으로 추정되었고, 1년 후 각각 10.23㎏과 7.48㎏, 5년 후 14.44㎏과 10.55㎏, 10년 후 21.23㎏과 15.48㎏으로 추정되었다. 생장률이 0.67㎝/yr로 입력된 흉고직경 10㎝의 계수나무의 경우 CO2 흡수량이 12.20㎏과 O2 발생량이 8.90㎏으로 시작되어 1년 후 각각 15.37㎏과 11.20㎏, 5년 후 27.60㎏와 20.09㎏, 10년 후 42.55㎏와 30.94㎏으로 추정되었다. 이렇듯 시간의 추이에 따라 흉고직경이 변화하고 이에 의해 CO2 흡수량과 O2 발생량 등 수목이 환경에 주는 영향도 변화한다. 그러므로 조경설계를 진행하면서 변화하는 설계안의 환경성능을 예측하여 설계 결과물의 가치를 평가해야 한다.

둘째, 설계안에 대한 열환경지수를 예측함으로써 공간의 위치, 수종 및 포장재 선정의 근거를 마련하고자 하였다. 사례에서는 알고리즘을 작성하여 어린이놀이터(P1), 주민운동시설(P2), 휴게시설(P3)의 세 곳에서 COMFA를 예측하였다. UCTI로 체감온도가 가장 높게 나온 일시의 설계 전후 COMFA 값은 P1에서 758.89W/㎡과 705.26W/㎡, P2에서 444.64W/㎡과 369.92W/㎡, P3에서 156.45W/㎡과 79.49W/㎡로 나타났다. COMFA 값에 영향을 미치는 복사흡수량은 하늘시계지수(Sky View Factor), 수목의 전도율, 포장재의 알베도에 의해 조정된다. 세 지점의 복사흡수량을 살펴본 결과 강한 활동이 이루어지는 P1의 복사흡수량이 설계 전후 다른 지점보다 높게 나온 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 공간의 위치, 식재 및 포장재 설계에서 열쾌적성을 개선할 수 있는 요인들을 고려해야 함을 시사한다.

셋째, 정보모델을 활용하여 저영향개발을 위한 빗물관리시설 대책량을 계산, 검토하였다. 이 과정에서 침투시설의 용량을 산출해주는 알고리즘을 작성하였다. 빗물관리시설 필요대책량은 부지의 전체면적, 녹지면적, 빗물분담량 5.5㎜/hr이 적용되어 109.694㎥/hr이 산출되었다. 설치대책량은 침투시설과 이용시설의 면적이 정보모델에 의해 계산되어 111.058㎥/hr이 구해졌다. 알고리즘은 필요대책량과 설치대책량을 비교하여 설치대책량이 충분한지 검토하여 결과를 보여주었다.

넷째, 정보모델을 활용하여 생태면적률의 계획과 산정에서 설계안의 검토와 자동 산정이 가능해졌다. 생태면적률은 사업승인 당시의 모델을 구축 후 계산한 결과 그 값이 다르게 나왔다. 이 차이는 서로 다른 소프트웨어의 면적 산정에서 발생하는 오차, 모델링 과정에서 발생하는 포장재 영역의 변화, 포장재 속성과 토심 및 하부지반구조에 의해 수정된 생태면적률 가중치의 변경 등에 의해 발생하였다. 이는 모델의 정확성이 반영된 결과이기도 하지만 특정 소프트웨어들 간의 구적 방식에 의해 발생하는 오차이기도 하다. 따라서 제도 적용 및 검토를 위해 조경정보모델을 활용하여 면적 산출을 하는 경우 이에 대한 가이드와 지침이 요구된다.

연구의 한계로는 앞서 진행된 설계업무들에 대한 정량화된 기초 데이터가 부족하기 때문에 정확한 수치를 산정하여 제시하지 못하였다는 것을 들 수 있다. 일례로 수목의 대기정화 기능에 대한 데이터는 여러 연구와 문헌에서 다루어지고 있다. 그러나 자연소재인 수목 자체가 가지는 다양성과 기준 설정의 어려움, 실측의 한계 등으로 자료의 단위조차 체계화되지 못한 실정이다. 이로 인해 사용하는 데이터마다 차이가 있고 이에 따라 산출되는 결과값이 다르게 나올 수 있다.

따라서 향후 미기후, 지형, 우수, 조경식재, 토양 및 포장재 등 조경설계요소들에 대한 정량화된 데이터와 다양한 속성정보의 표준화, 체계적 구축 및 관리에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 이는 조경분야의 생태적, 공학적 설계의 수행에 반드시 필요한 것으로서 장기적 계획을 수립하고 진행해야 할 연구과제이다. 설계요소들의 객관적 데이터를 토대로 모델을 구축하여 활용하면 근거에 기반한 설계를 진행할 수 있다. 그리고 공원과 녹지 조성에 대한 환경적 가치를 정량적 수치로 환산하여 조경설계가들의 논리를 지켜나갈 수 있다. 이는 조경분야의 전문성을 담보해 나가는 중요한 연구과제이면서 동시에 기후변화와 도시재해에 임하는 책임 있는 전문가로서의 의무이기도 하다.