텍스트마이닝 기법을 활용한 도시녹지의 생태계서비스 평가 : Evaluation of ecosystem services of urban green spaces using text mining techniques : Focused on cultural ecosystem services in Gwacheon and Ansan, Republic of Korea

Abstract

도시녹지는 공기정화, 기온조절 등 생태적 기능뿐만 아니라 도시민의 중요한 생활공간으로 도시의 생태계서비스를 관리하는 것은 도시환경 유지관리에 필수적이다. 생태계서비스 중 문화서비스는 개인의 주관적인 인식에 기반한 특성상 정량적 평가가 어려워 다른 생태계서비스에 비해 가치가 저평가되고 있다. 문화서비스 연구에서 주로 활용하는 인터뷰조사, 설문조사 등의 인식조사방법은 시간 및 공간 측면의 한계점을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 최근 증가하고 있는 빅데이터를 활용한다면 기존의 경험적 연구방법을 개선할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 이용자가 작성한 컨텐츠를 통해 수요 측면에서 다양한 가치를 파악할 수 있다.

본 연구는 도시녹지에 대한 문화서비스 인식을 알아보고 소셜미디어 텍스트마이닝을 통해 문화서비스를 평가하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 구체적인 연구 목적은 첫째, 도시녹지 속성에 따라 문화서비스를 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 알아보고자 한다. 둘째, 텍스트 네트워크 분석을 통해 문화서비스를 표현하는 키워드를 추출하고 도시녹지 유형별 문화서비스 특징을 파악하고자 한다. 셋째, 텍스트마이닝 결과로 도출된 대표 키워드로 도시녹지의 문화서비스 가치의 정량적 평가가 가능한지 확인하고자 한다.

이를 위해 과천시를 대상으로 문화서비스 인식에 대한 설문조사를 실시하여 도시녹지 공간 속성에 따른 문화서비스 가치를 확인하였다. 인식조사 결과를 토대로 안산시 내륙지역의 주요 도시녹지 유형에 대해 소셜네트워크서비스(SNS) 중 하나인 국내 포털사이트 블로그 텍스트 데이터를 수집하여 연구 자료로 활용하였다. 텍스트마이닝을 활용하여 중심성 및 응집성 분석을 수행하였고, 수집데이터의 키워드 의미분석을 통해 대표 키워드를 추출하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과천시를 대상으로 도시녹지의 유형에 대한 문화서비스 인식 조사를 분석한 결과, 산림과 생활권공원은 다른 녹지유형에 비해 높은 문화서비스 가치를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 녹지유형에 따라 문화서비스가 묶여서 인식되며, 녹지유형별로 서로 다른 문화서비스 역할을 하고 있어 상보적인 관계임을 확인하였다. 녹지유형별 문화서비스 인식에 대한 주성분 분석 결과, 산림, 공원, 공공문화교육시설 내 녹지가 주요 유형으로 파악되었다. 산림은 자연성이 우수한 유형으로 미적 가치, 건강 가치, 문화유산, 영적·종교적, 건강 가치가 높은 반면, 인공적으로 조성되고 실내공간을 포함하는 특성을 가지는 공공문화교육시설 내 녹지는 문화유산 및 교육적 가치가 높게 나타났다. 공원은 레크리에이션, 사회적 관계, 건강 가치가 높게 나타났는데, 공원의 물리적 시설 및 조성 특징에 따라 문화서비스가 조금씩 다르게 인식되었다. 이를 통해 일상생활에서 사용되는 녹지공간과 문화서비스 가치는 서로 연결되어 있으며, 사람들의 경험과 인식에 의존하는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 안산시를 대상으로 녹지 유형별로 블로그 텍스트 네트워크 분석을 통해 주요 키워드를 도출하였다. 텍스트 내용분석을 통해 도시녹지 유형에 따른 문화서비스 차이를 확인할 수 있었는데, 산림은 산행을 중심으로, 하천은 자전거, 산책 중심의 건강 가치가 주요 문화서비스임을 확인하였다. 공원은 모든 문화서비스가 다른 유형에 비해서 높게 나타났다. 공원의 주요 시설에 따라 약간의 차이는 있으나, 산책을 중심으로 한 레크리에이션과 건강 가치를 의미하는 키워드가 다수 추출되었다. 공공문화교육시설 내 녹지 각각의 공간 특성이 명확하지만 전체적으로 문화유산과 교육적 가치가 있음을 확인하였다.

셋째, 도출된 주요 키워드가 문화서비스 내용을 안정적으로 담고 있는지 검토하고 대표 키워드가 문화서비스 평가도구로 활용가능한지 확인하였다. 문화서비스 관련 키워드 분석을 통해 문화서비스는 서로 연결되어 있으며, 하나의 키워드는 여러 문화서비스에 중복된 의미를 가질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 문화서비스 관련 키워드를 추출을 위해 객관적인 의미를 가진 키워드로 정제하고, 장소, 활동, 대상, 이미지에 대한 속성을 분류하여 라이브러리를 작성하였다. 라이브러리 키워드를 평가도구로 활용하기 위해 문화서비스 렉시콘을 구축하고 대표 키워드 출현빈도수를 활용하여 도시녹지의 문화서비스를 평가하였다.

이상의 결과들이 가지는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도시녹지 문화서비스를 이용자 경험인식에 기반하여 정성적으로 평가하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 문화서비스 인식조사와 텍스트 분석을 통해 도시녹지 유형별로 어떤 문화서비스 의미를 갖는지 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 셋째, 소셜미디어 텍스트 분석을 통해 문화서비스 인식의 정량적 평가를 시도하고 그 활용가능성을 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 도시녹지의 문화서비스 가치를 확인하였는데, 이는 도시 생태계서비스에 대한 연구가 문화서비스로 더 확장되어야 함을 시사한다. 둘째, 도시녹지가 모두 동일한 문화서비스를 제공하지 않으며, 녹지 속성에 따라 조금씩 다른 문화서비스로 인식되고 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 이에 각 녹지유형 수요에 맞게 생태계 보전 및 관리가 이루어져야 한다.

본 연구는 연구 대상을 특정 도시의 녹지로 한정하여, 일반적인 인식이라고 하기에는 어려움이 있다. 향후 다른 특성을 가진 도시녹지에 대한 추가적인 연구를 통해 도시생태계에 대한 문화서비스 공통적인 인식 도출과 그에 대한 관리체계정립이 필요하다. 또한, 소셜미디어 중 블로그 텍스트로 한정하여 데이터 해석의 한계가 있다. 하지만, 스마트폰을 기반으로 소셜미디어를 활용하는 이용자가 점차 증가하고 사용자 기반은 더 폭넓은 연령대로 확대되는 등 계속 변화하고 있으므로, 소셜미디어에 대한 연구가 축적된다면 대표성을 가질 수 있다.

이러한 한계에도 불구하고 본 연구는 문화서비스에서 중요한 이용자 인식 정량화를 위해 대표 키워드를 바탕으로 렉시콘을 구축하였으며, 이는 평가도구 개발을 위한 기초연구에 해당된다고 할 수 있다. 추후 문화서비스 평가를 위한 텍스트 지표 개발을 통해 도시녹지 문화서비스 평가도구로 활용이 가능하다. 또한 국내의 도시녹지유형에 따른 문화서비스 인식 및 평가체계가 구축된다면 기조성된 도시녹지의 문화서비스 질을 제고하거나 신도시 계획시 양질의 문화서비스를 제공하는 도시녹지 조성에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

The ecosystem in urban green spaces not only sustains the urban environment through ecological functions, but also forms an important living area for urban residents. Thus, the proper management of urban ecosystem services is essential for maintaining the urban environment. Among various ecosystem services, the relative value of cultural ecosystem services is related to individuals subjective perceptions, making their quantitative assessment difficult. As a result, cultural ecosystem services are undervalued compared with other ecosystem services. Studies of cultural ecosystem services typically employ the perception survey method, which has temporal and spatial limitations. The use of big data, which has increasingly been the focus of recent research, could not only improve existing empirical research methods but also identify a variety of values on the demand side with user-created contents.

This study aims to examine perceptions of cultural ecosystem services provided by urban green spaces and to assess cultural ecosystem services through a text network analysis of social media contents. This study has three specific objectives. First, it examines how cultural services are perceived according to the attributes of urban green spaces. Second, keywords representing cultural services are extracted through text network analysis and the characteristics of cultural services are identified for each type of urban green space. Third, the value of cultural services in urban green spaces are quantitatively evaluated with the representative keywords derived from the text mining results.

To accomplish these objectives, researchers conducted a survey on the perceptions of cultural ecosystem services in Gwacheon City and found that there were differences in participantsperceptions of cultural ecosystem services according to the spatial attributes of urban green spaces. Based on the perception survey results, this study then collected and evaluated online text data regarding users perceptions of urban green spaces in the inland area of Ansan City from a social networking service on a Korean portal web site. Centrality and community analyses were conducted using text mining, and representative keywords were extracted through a semantic analysis of keywords in the collected data.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the analysis of the perception survey revealed that forests and urban parks were more highly valued for cultural ecosystem services than were other types of green spaces. Furthermore, cultural ecosystem services in different types of green spaces played different roles and had a complementary relationship. This showed that cultural ecosystem services were perceived differently within different types of green space. A principal component analysis on the perceptions of cultural ecosystem services offered by each type of green space showed that forests, parks, and public facilities were the most-valued types of green spaces. Forests were rated as having excellent naturality and high values in terms of esthetics, health, cultural heritage, and spiritual/religious factors. Public facilities, which are manmade and include indoor spaces, had high values in terms of cultural heritage and education. Parks had high values in terms of recreation, social relationships, and health. The cultural ecosystem services of parks were perceived slightly differently depending on the parks physical facilities and composition characteristics. These findings suggest that the green spaces used in daily life and the value placed on cultural ecosystem services are interconnected and depend on peoples experiences and perceptions.

Second, this study collected texts about each type of green space in Ansan City and identified major keywords through text-network analysis. An analysis of the text contents found differences regarding cultural ecosystem services offered by different types of urban green spaces. Forests were highly associated with health and aesthetic values centered around climbing. Rivers were associated with high values for health centering on biking and walking as major cultural services. Parks were associated more highly with cultural services compared to other types of green spaces. Although there were some differences depending on the parks major facilities, many keywords representing recreation and health values centering on walking were extracted. Public facilities exhibited distinct spatial characteristics and were generally associated with values in cultural heritage and education.

Third, this study examined whether the extracted keywords were sufficiently associated with cultural ecosystem services and whether the representative keywords could be used as an assessment tool for cultural ecosystem services. An analysis of keywords representing cultural ecosystem services revealed that the cultural ecosystem services were interconnected and that one keyword could have multiple meanings with respect to different cultural ecosystem services. To extract representative keywords that could serve to define cultural ecosystem services, data were collected and reviewed again using the same analytical method. This process represents the refinement of texts written from subjective perceptions into keywords with objective meanings through the extraction of main keywords commonly used by many people. A library of cultural ecosystem services was formed by categorizing the extracted keywords into categories of place, activity, object, and image. In addition, a lexicon was created based on the keywords in the library to serve as an assessment tool for cultural ecosystem services.

The above results are significant in several ways. First, this study qualitatively assessed the cultural ecosystem services of urban green spaces based on user experiences and perceptions. Second, this study confirmed the understandings of the cultural services offered by each type of urban green space through both a perception survey and text analysis. Third, this study attempted a quantitative assessment of the perceptions of ecosystem services through social media text analysis and verified its applicability.

The implications of this study are as follows. First, the value of the cultural ecosystem services of urban green spaces was confirmed, which implies that studies on urban ecosystem services should be expanded to include cultural ecosystem services. Second, it was confirmed that urban green spaces do not all provide the same cultural ecosystem services and are perceived as providing slightly different cultural services depending on the attributes of the green space. Therefore, the ecosystem should be preserved and managed in accordance with the desired characteristics of each type of green space.

This study limited its scope to green spaces in a specific city therefore, the results cannot be generalized. In the future, a follow-up study on urban green spaces with different characteristics should be conducted to identify common perceptions of cultural services in urban ecosystems and to establish a management system for them. Furthermore, the data interpretation is limited, as this study analyzed only the blog texts from social media. However, as the number of users accessing social media from their smart phones is increasing and the user base keeps changing, studies relying on social media data could become more representative by expanding to include more age groups.

Despite the above limitations, this study created a lexicon based on representative keywords to quantify the perceptions of users about what they believe is important regarding cultural ecosystem services and will serve as a basis for further research on developing an assessment tool. In the future, a text index for assessing cultural ecosystem services can be developed and used as an assessment tool for the cultural ecosystem services of urban green spaces. Furthermore, if perception and assessment systems for the various types of urban green spaces and cultural ecosystem services in Korea are established, they could be used to improve the quality of existing cultural ecosystem services or to establish urban green spaces that provide various cultural ecosystem services when new towns are developed.