주요 5개국 언론매체 뉴스보도의 리튬이온전지에 대한 의제설정 : Agenda Setting for Lithium-ion Batteries in the Media of Five Major Countries: A Comparative Analysis from the Perspective of Life Cycle Sustainability

Abstract

Lithium-ion batteries, the main power source for smartphones, are owned by everyone in modern society. They are also the key components that make the commercialization of electric vehicles possible: it is expected that the demand for electric vehicles will soar as the deployment of these batteries accelerates. However, lithium-ion batteries are resource-intensive and are known to cause many environmental problems during both the resource extraction and processing phase and the disposal phase of their life-cycle. These environmental issues with lithium-ion batteries need to be addressed and debated.

However, these environmental issues are not visible, which makes it difficult for the public to experience or recognize them, or to find appropriate responses without expert interpretation. The processes associated with lithium-ion batteries are spread throughout the world, environmental issues inherent in advanced technology products are difficult to recognize, and it is difficult to find sources of information besides the media. In the end, the publics understanding of environmental issues is heavily dependent on expert explanations presented in news reports. Therefore, the media needs to convey enough information and opinions to allow environmental issues related to products to be discussed, and solutions found.

The media does not simply publish information: it influences readers to think about the particular issues on which it focuses. The media can magnify some issues by highlighting them, while giving less attention to other issues. The media reshapes reality by setting the agenda. Therefore, in order to understand the social perception of lithium-ion batteries, it is necessary to consider which issues the media does not emphasize or address regarding them.

This study investigated media outlets in countries that are involved with the production and consumption of lithium-ion batteries to see how they are socially organizing related problems. Based on the theory of agenda-setting, the leading conservative and progressive dailies of five major countries (Korea, China, Japan, the United States and the United Kingdom) were analyzed to see how lithium-ion batteries were reported from a life-cycle sustainability perspective. Agenda-setting research analyzes the three-level agenda of the media, the basic agenda setting, the attribute agenda setting, and the network agenda setting, it is assumed that the agenda setting of the media affects the public agenda setting. It is also interested in what causes different media to shape the agenda in different ways. The analysis results are as follows:

First, nine media outlets in five major countries were the primary target of analysis. The study compared their coverage of the life-cycle of lithium-ion batteries, from the resource extraction and processing stage through manufacturing, production, use of battery products, recycling, and disposal. This analysis covered most of the manufacturing stages of products, such as smartphones and electric vehicles, in all media and followed the manufacturing phase of lithium-ion batteries. Little was reported – 1 to 2 percent of the total -- on the process of extracting and processing of resources, recycling and disposing, which is where environmental issues are concentrated. The media outlet that most dealt with the two processes was The Guardian. Because media outlets do not much cover resource extraction and processing, recycling and disposal stage it is difficult for the public to recognize these phases.

Second, this study compared the media's emphasis on environmental sustainability, social and economic properties, and the energy and transport conversion properties for each process associated with lithium-ion batteries. All media emphasized economic attributes the most (77.3%) and dealt with environmental attributes the least (1.7%). Relatively speaking,

Chosun-Ilbo emphasized economic characteristics the most. The Guardian stressed environmental characteristics the most, while Chosun-Ilbo did so the least. This shows that the media have reduced the publics awareness of related environmental problems by primarily addressing the market activities of companies involved in the production of lithium-ion batteries.

Third, analysis of the configuration settings of the network agenda compared the attributes that the media mainly linked to and reported on to the resource extraction and processing, recycling and disposal stages, which are known to pose the most environmental issues during the life-cycle of lithium-ion batteries. The analysis showed that Chosun-Ilbo, People's Daily, and The Wall Street Journal reported on the phase of extracting and processing resources by linking it with economic characteristics, while The Guardian linked environmental, social, and economic characteristics. The Guardian particularly emphasized environmental pollution and community attributes. Among the few media that dealt with the resource extraction and processing phase, most, except The Guardian, emphasized only economic properties. Meanwhile, People's Daily reported on the recycling and disposal phase by linking it to the cost of the entire production process, which is an economic characteristic, and to the social nature of policy and environmental pollution. People's Daily showed that it was forming a social discussion by linking environmental issues in the recycling and disposal stages with policy and economics.

Fourth, to find out the causes of the media's agenda formation, they were classified according to their political alignment and their home countries to see whether there was a difference in the basic agenda setting and the attribute agenda setting depending. The analysis showed a significant difference between conservative and

progressive newspapers. Establishment of targets for lithium-ion battery manufacturing were more emphasized by conservatives, while progressives reported more on the use of batteries. There was no difference regarding repairs progress in the process of extracting, processing, recycling, and disposing of resources and the manufacturing of electric appliances. It was also found that the progressives put more emphasis on energy, transportation, and environmental properties, while the conservatives put more emphasis on economic attributes. This is in line with existing research stating that conservatives seek economic growth and progressives seek protection and social safety. In addition, the current status of industries and policies related to the lithium-ion process in the medias home countries was found to be related to the media's agenda setting. In South Korea, which is a powerhouse of lithium-ion batteries, the process of manufacturing batteries was emphasized, while in the U.S., which is a powerhouse of electric vehicles, the process of manufacturing vehicles was emphasized. This analysis confirmed that the media agenda for lithium-ion batteries depends on their political alignment and on the relevant industry and policy status. This shows that news is organized by social interaction, not by objective reporting on reality.

This research found that the media mostly focused on the economic characteristics of the product production phase on the life cycle sustainability perspective of lithium-ion batteries. And it focused little on the processes in which environmental properties and problems were concentrated. Intentionally or not, this results in the social downsizing of real problems. The fact that depending on the media, the political orientation of the media, and the countries in which they belong the agenda is different is a result of proving that the media agenda reflects the needs and relationships of various stakeholders. Because the media's agenda forms public awareness, this suggests that the opportunity to be socially mobilized to solve the environmental problems associated with lithium-ion batteries is blocked. This trend is particularly noticeable in

this country, South Korea .

스마트폰의 주재료인 리튬이온전지는 현대 사회에서 누구나 소유하고 있는 제품이다. 뿐만 아니라 전기자동차의 상용화를 가능하게 만든 핵심 부품으로서, 전기차 보급이 가속화되면 그 수요가 급증할 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 리튬이온전지는 자원 집약적 성격을 지니고 있으며, 전과정(Life cycle) 중 자원추출 및 가공 과정과 폐기 단계에서 많은 환경문제를 발생시키고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 리튬이온전지와 관련된 이와 같은 환경문제는 사회적으로 공론화되어 다양한 의견의 교류를 통해 해결되어야 할 필요가 있다.

그러나 환경문제는 가시적이지 않아 대중이 직접 경험하거나 인식하기 힘들 뿐더러 전문가의 해석 없이는 적절한 대처방식을 찾기 힘든 분야이다. 특히 리튬이온전지와 같이 전과정 상 공정이 전 세계에 걸쳐져 있으며 고도기술이 필요한 제품에 내재된 환경문제는 대중이 쉽게 인지하기 힘들고, 언론매체 외에 다른 정보 출처를 찾기도 어렵다. 결국 대중은 전문가의 해설이 반영된 뉴스보도에 크게 의존하여 환경문제를 이해하게 된다. 따라서 언론매체는 제품과 관련된 환경문제가 공론화되어 해결책을 찾을 수 있도록 다양한 정보와 의견을 전달할 필요가 있다.

여기서 주목해야할 점은 언론매체가 정보를 단순히 게재하는 것이 아니라, 독자들이 특정 이슈에 대해 집중하도록 요구하며, 독자들이 무엇에 대하여 생각할 것인가를 결정하는 데 강력한 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 언론은 제품에 대해 보도할 때 특정 이슈를 강조하여 보도함으로써 확대시킬 수 있고, 그 밖의 이슈는 적게 다루거나 다루지 않음으로서 문제를 축소시킬 수도 있다. 언론이 의제설정을 통해 현실을 재구성하는 것이다. 따라서 리튬이온전지의 사회적 인식을 이해하기 위해서는 언론매체가 리튬이온전지에 대하여 어떠한 이슈를 강조하거나 다루지 않는지를 검토할 필요가 있다.

이 연구에서는 리튬이온전지의 생산과 소비에 관련된 국가의 언론매체들이 리튬이온전지와 관련된 문제를 사회적으로 어떻게 구성해가고 있으며, 이들 간 차이가 무엇인지에 관심을 갖는다. 리튬이온전지와 관련된 주요 5개국(한국, 중국, 일본, 미국, 영국)의 대표적인 보수/진보 일간지가 리튬이온전지에 대해 어떻게 보도하고 있는지를 의제설정이론에 근거하여 전과정 지속가능성 관점으로 분석하였다. 의제설정이론 연구분야에서는 매체의 의제설정이 대중의 의제설정에 영향을 미친다는 전제하에 1차 기본의제설정(Basic Agenda Setting), 2차 속성의제설정(Attribute Agenda Setting), 3차 네트워크의제설정(Network Agenda Setting)을 분석한다. 또한 매체에 따라 의제가 다르게 형성되는 요인이 무엇인지 관심을 가진다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 주요 5개국 9개 매체가 리튬이온전지의 자원추출 및 가공 단계에서부터 리튬이온전지 제조, 전지이용제품 제조, 전지이용제품 사용, 재활용 및 폐기 단계에 이르는 전과정 중 어느 과정을 기본의제로 설정하는지를 비교하기 위해 1차 기본의제설정을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 모든 매체에서 스마트폰과 같은 전지이용제품 제조 단계를 가장 많이 다루었고, 리튬이온전지 제조 단계가 뒤를 이었다. 또한 모든 매체에서 환경문제가 집중된 자원추출 및 가공, 재활용 및 폐기 과정에 대해서는 거의 보도하지 않았고, 이를 기본의제로 설정한 경우는 전체의 1-2% 수준이었다. 두 과정에 대해 상대적으로 많이 다룬 매체는 가디언이었다. 언론매체들은 자원추출 및 가공, 재활용 및 폐기 과정을 적게 다루고 있으므로 대중은 이러한 과정 자체를 인지하기 어려운 현실이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 매체들이 리튬이온전지 전과정의 각 과정에 대해 지속가능성의 환경, 사회, 경제적 속성과 에너지 및 교통전환 속성 중 어느 속성을 강조하여 보도하고 있는지를 비교하기 위해 2차 속성의제설정을 분석하였다. 분석 결과 모든 매체가 경제적 속성(77.3%)을 가장 강조하였고, 환경적 속성(1.7%)을 가장 적게 다루었다. 상대적으로는 조선일보가 경제적 속성을 가장 강조하였다. 반면 환경적 속성에 대해서는 가디언이 가장 강조하였고, 조선일보가 가장 적게 보도하였다. 이를 통해 매체들이 리튬이온전지 생산과 관련된 기업들의 시장 활동을 주로 다룸으로써 결과적으로 관련된 환경문제를 축소하게 되었다는 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 매체들이 리튬이온전지의 전과정 중 환경문제가 집중된다고 알려져 있는 자원추출 및 가공, 폐기 단계에 대해 주로 어떠한 속성들을 연결시켜 보도하는 지를 3차 네트워크의제설정 분석을 통해 비교하였다. 분석 결과 자원추출 및 가공 과정에 대해 조선일보, 인민일보, 월스트리트저널은 주로 경제적 속성끼리 연결하여 보도하였고, 가디언은 환경, 사회, 경제적 속성을 고루 연결하여 보도하였음을 알 수 있었다. 가디언은 특히 환경오염과 지역사회 속성을 상대적으로 강조하였다. 결국 자원 추출 및 가공 단계를 다룬 몇 안 되는 매체 중 가디언을 제외한 매체들은 대부분 경제적 속성만을 강조하였음을 알 수 있다. 한편 재활용 및 폐기 과정에 대해 인민일보는 경제적 속성인 생산자 전과정 비용과 사회적 속성인 정책, 환경오염 속성을 주로 연결하여 보도하였다. 인민일보가 재활용 및 폐기 단계의 환경문제를 정책, 경제와 연결시켜 강조함으로써 사회적으로 논의를 구성해가고 있음을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 매체의 의제 형성 요인을 알아보기 위해 매체의 정치적 성향별, 매체의 소속국가별로 집단을 구분하고 집단에 따라 기본의제설정과 속성의제설정에 차이가 있는지를 분석하였다. 분석결과 보수지와 진보지의 차이는 유의미하게 나타냈다. 리튬이온전지 제조에 대한 기본의제설정은 보수지가 진보지보다 더욱 강조하고 있고, 전지이용제품 사용에 대해서는 진보지가 보수지보다 더욱 많이 보도하고 있었다. 자원추출 및 가공, 재활용 및 폐기 과정과 전지이용제품 제조과정에 대해서는 보수와 진보의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 에너지 및 교통전환, 환경적 속성은 진보지가 더욱 강조하였고, 경제적 속성은 보수지가 더 강조하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 보수지는 경제적 성장을, 진보지는 환경보호와 사회 안전을 추구한다는 기존 연구와 일치하는 것이다. 한편 매체 소속국가의 리튬이온전과정 관련 산업 및 정책 현황이 매체의 의제설정에 관계됨을 알 수 있었다. 리튬이온전지 강국인 한국에서는 리튬이온전지 제조 과정이, 전기차 강국인 미국에서는 전지이용제품 제조 과정이 강조되었다. 이 분석을 통해 리튬이온전지에 대한 매체 의제설정은 정치적 성향에 따라, 소속 국가의 관련 산업 및 정책 현황에 따라 달라짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 뉴스가 현실을 객관적으로 보도하는 것이 아니라 사회적 상호작용에 의해 구성됨을 확인하게 해주는 결과이다.

연구 결과를 통하여 언론매체가 리튬이온전지의 전과정과 지속가능성 측면에 대해 제품 생산단계의 경제적 속성을 주로 강조하고 있고, 환경적 속성과 환경 문제가 집중된 과정에 대해서는 거의 다루지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 의도적이든 그렇지 않든 이러한 결과는 실재하는 문제를 사회적으로 축소하는 결과를 가져온다. 또한 매체에 따라, 매체의 정치적 성향과 소속국가에 따라 의제설정이 다르게 나타나는 것은 매체의 의제설정에 다양한 이해관계자들의 요구와 관계가 반영된다는 것을 반증하는 결과라 할 수 있다. 언론매체의 의제설정이 대중의 인식을 형성한다는 점에서 이와 같은 결과는 리튬이온전지와 관련된 환경문제 해결을 위해 사회적으로 공론화되는 기회가 차단되고 있음을 의미한다. 이러한 경향은 국내에서 특히 두드러진다.