요가 프로그램이 전문직 종사자의 스트레스에 미치는 효과 : The Effect of Yoga Program on the Stress in Professionals

Abstract

끊임없이 변화하는 한국 사회에 적응하는 과정에서 생기는 스트레스는 현대인의 만성 질환을 일으키는 주요 원인으로 지목되고 있다. 특히 전문직 종사자는 지식과 문화를 창조하고 전달하는 일을 주로 하는 직업군으로 심리적 스트레스가 높다. 스트레스는 지각하는 정도에 따라 개인마다 다르기 때문에 적합한 대처 양식으로 스트레스를 이완시켜 질병으로 확대되는 것을 예방하고자 하는 노력이 이어졌다. 요가 프로그램은 요가 동작, 호흡, 명상으로 이루어져 전문직 종사자의 스트레스 이완에 적합하다. 본 연구는 요가 프로그램이 전문직 종사자의 지각된 스트레스, 스트레스 반응, 심박변이도에 유용한 중재인지를 파악하기 위해 시도하였다.

본 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후 실험 설계로 실험군은 23명, 대조군은 24명이었다. 요가 프로그램은 2011년 7월 4일부터 8월 31일에 걸쳐 매회 50분, 주 2회씩, 8주간 16회를 시행하였다. 요가 프로그램은 요가 지도자 교육과정을 이수한 연구자가 세부 내용을 개발하였다. 1회의 요가 프로그램은 4단계로 명상, 요가 동작, 호흡, 명상으로 이어지도록 고안되었다. 요가 프로그램의 효과는 지각된 스트레스 척도(Perceived Stress Scale), 스트레스 반응 척도(Stress Response Inventory), 심박변이도를 이용하여 스트레스의 심리적, 생리적 정도를 측정하였다. 수립된 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 분석하였다.

주 2회 8주간 요가 프로그램을 제공하였을 때, 전문직 종사자의 스트레스 반응은 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으나, 지각된 스트레스와 심박변이도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 요가 프로그램은 전문직 종사자의 스트레스 반응에 직접적인 효과를 보였으나 스트레스를 지각하는 정도와 자율신경계를 개선하지는 못하였다. 그러나 대상자 중 스트레스가 높은 군을 선별하였을 때는 지각된 스트레스, 스트레스 반응, 심박변이도가 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

요가 프로그램은 전문직 종사자의 스트레스 반응을 완화시키는데적용할 수 있는 중재이나, 중재 강도를 주 150분 이상, 8주 이상으로 확장한 반복 연구가 필요하고, 지각된 스트레스와 생리적 반응의 연관성을 민감히 반영할 수 있는 생리적 도구 개발이 필요하다. 전문직 종사자의 지각된 스트레스 척도의 임상적 기준을 마련하는 연구가 요구된다.

Professionals have psychological stress with rapid growth environment in present-day society. They are affiliated with very stressful group in Korea. Living a stressful life has many effects on the body including chronic ill-health, and systemic illness. We can prevent chronic stress response and disease through the use of better coping. Yoga program that consist of yoga posture, yoga breathing and meditation is suitable for professionals who want to relieve stress. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the effects of yoga program on perceived stress scale, stress response inventory and heart rate variability in professionals. Yoga program in this study consisted of sixteenth 50-minute-sessions, including yoga practice, yoga breathing, meditation designed by the investigator.

The design used is the quasi-experimental intervention study. The subjects were 47 adults with professional jobs. They were divide into two groups : an experimental group of 23 adults and a control group of 24 adults.

The period for the yoga program is eight weeks from July 4th to August 30th. Data collection was performed through a physical measurement and two questionnaires. The questionnaire was designed to measured perceived stress, stress response scale. To analyze the data, descriptive statistics, χ² test, independent t-test, Mann-Whitney U test for homogeneity, Mann-Whitney U test and Wilcoxon signal rank test for hypothesis examination, and Cronbachs α coefficient test were applied using SPSS version 18.0 for Windows software.

There were significant decreases in the stress response scale of professionals after eight weeks of yoga program. No significant changes in perceived stress and heart rate variability were revealed between the experimental group and the control group. But there were significant decreases in perceived stress, stress response scale, heart rate variability of some participants who stress levels were high.

The results from this study suggested that eight-week period of yoga program can decrease stress response of the professionals, while it might not reduce their perceived stress and heart rate variability. To clarify the effects of yoga program in professionals, intervention strength (such as, longer periods and frequency) and physiological measurement are necessary. And it is necessary to do research for standard criteria of perceived stress in professionals.