종합병원 간호사의 안전분위기 인식이 안전이행에 미치는 영향

Abstract

환자안전과 의료 서비스의 질 보장에 대한 사회적 관심과 요구가 높아짐에 따라 환자안전 증진에 관한 연구가 의료계의 중요과제로 떠오르게 되었다. 국내에서는 의료기관평가제도의 시행을 계기로 환자안전 관련 평가기준에 맞추어 업무를 표준화하고 있으며, 의료기관마다 그에 따른 업무수행을 강조하고 있다. 최근 간호사의 안전문화 인식과 안전이행의 상관성에 대한 연구가 증가하고 있는데, 안전이행에 미치는 영향요인들을 이론을 바탕으로 총체적인 관점에서 측정하고 평가하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 종합병원 간호사의 안전분위기 인식 과 안전이행 수준을 평가하고, 일반적 특성과 안전분위기의 하부영역이 안전이행에 미치는 영향력을 파악하는데 있다. 연구도구는 Singer 등 (2009)의 Patient Safety Climate in Healthcare Organization 과 Neal 과 Griffin(2006)의 Safety Performance 측정 도구를 연구자가 번안하여 사용하였다. 연구대상은 병원의 특성이 비슷하도록 S지역 상급종합병원으로 제한하였으며, 연구를 허락한 5개 상급종합병원의 일반병동, 중환자실, 수술실에 근무하는 간호사를 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2011년 7월 25일부터 8월 31일까지 실시하였으며, 각 병원 별로 50~70명씩 총 280부의 설문지를 배포하였으며, 이중 회수된 267부의 설문지에 대해 t­test, ANOVA, 상관분석 및 위계적 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 전반적인 안전분위기를 전혀 그렇지 않다 또는 그렇지 않다라고 응답한 부정적 응답률로 나타냈을 때 15.87% 로 나타났다. 종속변수인 안전이행 은 평균 3.63으로 보통보다 약간 높은 수준으로 나타났다.

2. 일반적 특성에 따른 안전분위기의 영역별 평균을 살펴본 결과, 연령, 학력, 직위, 위험근무지 여부, 총 임상경력, 현 병원 임상경력, 주간 근무시간, 근무병원에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

3. 안전분위기와 안전이행간의 상관관계 분석결과, 병원 경영진의 몰입, 안전을 위한 조직 자원, 환자안전에 대한 전체적 강조, 근무지 관리자의 지지, 근무지의 안전 규범, 안전증진 노력에 대한 인식과 지지, 집단학습, 심리적 안전보장, 문제 제기에 대한 반응성이 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 수치심에 대한 두려움은 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

4. 안전이행 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인분석 결과 환자안전에 대한 전체적 강조, 총 임상경력, 안전을 위한 조직 자원, 집단학습, 근무지의 안전 규범, 안전증진 노력에 대한 인식과 지지 순으로 안전이행에 유의한 영향을 주었다. 본 연구에서 사용된 변수들의 안전이행에 대한 설명력은 69.9%이었다.

본 연구는 종합병원 간호사가 인식하는 안전분위기의 하부영역(병원조직 영역, 근무지 영역, 개인/대인관계 영역)이 안전이행에 미치는 영향력을 평가하였다는 점에서 의미가 있으며, 하부영역별 강화 전략을 통해 안전이행을 증진시킬 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 또한 가시적 지표인 안전순응 행위뿐만 아니라 잠재적 지표인 안전참여 행위를 포함하는 안전이행에 대한 포괄적 성과측정 연구도 필요할 것으로 생각된다

The purposes of the descriptive study were to examine the perception of safety climate and level of safety performance of hospital nurses and to understand the effects of perception of hospital nurses toward general characteristics and safety climate variables on safety performance. The PSCHO scale developed by Singer et al.(2009) was used to measure safety climate. For safety performance, a tool of 6 questions that was developed by Neal and Griffin(2006) was applied. A total of 267 questionnaires completed by nurses working in ward, ICU and OR were collected from 5 high-grade hospitals in Seoul during the period of Jul. 25 to Aug. 31, 2011. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistic, Cronbachs alpha, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsons r, and hierarchical regression. The study results are as follows:

With safety climate, the percentage of problematic response which was scored to reflect the percentage of negative responses ranged from 2.6 to 46.5, with a mean of 15.87. Mean score of safety performance was 3.63(5.00 scale).

Safety climate and safety performance were different according to the age, educational level, position, working area, clinical career, clinical career in present department, working hour per week, and working hospital.

Among safety climate variables, senior managers engagement, organizational resources for safety, overall emphasis on patient safety, unit managers support, unit safety norms, unit recognition & support for safety efforts, collective learning, psychological safety, problem responsiveness on safety performance showed significant correlations (p<.01). As an interpersonal contribution, fear of shame and safety performance showed a negative correlation(r=-.287,p<.01).

Hierarchical regression analyses were used to examine the influence of general characteristics and safety climate variables on safety performance. Results indicated that the overall emphasis on patient safety(p<.001), clinical career(p<.01), organizational resources for safety(p<.05), collective learning(p<.05), unit safety norms(p<.05), and unit recognition & support for safety efforts(p<.01) contributed significantly to the safety performance(adjusted R square=.699).

In conclusion, there are many factors which influence safety performance of hospital nurses. Addressing these factors with further research will surely improve the safety performance of these nurses. Also, it will be necessary to develop the comprehensive safety performance tool that includes the safety compliance and safety participation.