Assessment of Long-term Strength Characteristics of Industrial Wastes (Ferrous slag, Waste concrete)

Abstract

본 연구는 제철공정의 부산물인 제강슬래그와 고로슬래그, 건설폐기물인 폐콘크리트의 장기적 강도특성에 대해 살펴보기 위해 수행되었다. 시료의 에이징은 연속식 회분식 용출 시험(DIN 38414-S4)과 야외노출 시험을 이용하였다. 연속식 회분식 용출시험에서는 1:5의 고액비로 1일, 2일, 4일, 7일 14일 교반 시료에 대해 강도 평가가 수행되었고, 자연노출 시험에서는 30일, 90일, 150일 에이징 된 시료에 대해 강도평가가 수행되었다. 에이징 된 시료에 대해 Harvard miniature 다짐시험을 통해 다짐특성을, 직접전단시험(KS F 2343)을 통해 전단특성을 살펴보았다.

연속식 회분식 용출시험으로 aging 된 시료들의 다짐시험 결과 모든 시료에서 교반시간이 증가할수록 최대건조단위중량이 약간 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 큰 차이는 없고 최적함수비는 약간 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 즉, 14일 교반까지는 Ca2+이온의 용출에 따른 다짐특성에는 큰 변화가 없었다. 하지만 교반액의 pH가 계속 비교적 강한 알카리성을 나타내고 있기 때문에 교반시간이 더 증가하면 Ca2+ 성분의 용출이 계속 될 것으로 판단되며, 따라서 다짐 특성에도 변화가 있을 것으로 생각된다. 연속식 회분식 용출시험으로 aging 된 시료들은 교반시간에 따라 내부마찰각과 전단응력에 큰 변화를 나타내지 않았지만 점착력은 교반시간에 따라 감소하는 경향을 나타냈다.

야외노출에 의해 aging 된 시료들의 최대건조단위중량은 시간의 경과에 따라 약간 감소하였으나 큰 차이는 보이지 않았고 최적함수비의 경우 제강슬래그는 5.49%, 고로슬래그는 7.7%, 폐콘크리트는 5.7%가 증가하였다. 야외노출에 의해 aging 된 시료들에 내부마찰각과 전단응력은 노출 시간이 길어짐에 따라 다소 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 제강슬래그의 내부마찰각은 32.87°, 고로슬래그의 내부마찰각은 12.7°, 폐콘크리트의 내부마찰각은 24.51°가 증가하였고, 전단응력은80kPa의 수직응력 하에서 제강슬래그는 약 2배, 고로슬래그는 약 1.5배, 폐콘크리트는 약 1.9배가 증가하였다.

Ferrous slag (steel slag and blast furnace slag) is a by-product of steel making process while waste concrete is generated from construction activities. Large part of ferrous slag and waste concrete are recycled as geo-technical materials such as road base, fill and embankment aggregate. However leaching of Ca2+ from ferrous slag and waste concrete in the water-contact environment can cause a strength reduction of recycled materials. In this study, steel slag, blast furnace slag and waste concrete were aged by two methods; continuous batch leaching test (DIN 38414-S4) and outdoor exposure test. Continuous batch leaching test (Din 38414-S4) was conducted with 1:5 solid-water ratio and 1, 2, 4, 7, 14 days of mixture time for each sample. The periods of outdoor exposure test were 30days, 90days, and 150days.

Harvard miniature compaction test, and direct shear test (KS F 2343) were conducted with aged materials to investigate the change of compaction and shear strength characteristics of steel slag, blast furnace slag and waste concrete.

In continuous batch leaching test, no significant changes occurred on compaction properties though maximum dry unit weight decreased slightly while optimum moisture content slightly increased with time. Ca2+ leaching also does not have a major effect on internal friction angles while cohesion of steel slag decreased from 30kPa to 50kPa, from 23kPa to 6kPa at blast furnace slag and from 14kPa to 3kPa at waste concrete.

In outdoor exposure test, maximum dry unit weight was decreased slightly while optimum moisture content of all materials increased with aging period; from 11.15% to 16.64% of steel slag, from 13.8% to 21.5% of blast furnace slag, from 13.1% to 18.8% of waste concrete. Internal friction angle increased with aging period from 31.26° to 64.13° at steel slag, form 55.93° to 68.63° at blast furnace slag and from 37.28° to 61.79° at waste concrete. Shear stress of all materials also increased with aging period. Shear strength of aged materials at 80kPa of normal stress increased about twice at steel slag and waste concrete while one and a half times at blast furnace slag.