Real-time Seismic Damage Estimation for Harbor Site considering Dynamic Amplification Characteristics : 항만지역의 지반증폭 특성을 반영한 실시간 지진피해 평가방안 구축

Abstract

본 연구에서는 항만지역의 지반 조건과 계측된 암반노두가속도를 이용하여 지반증폭특성이 반영된 지진피해 평가 방안을 구축하였다. 먼저 입력 자료를 토대로 지진응답해석을 수행하여 대상 항만지역의 암반노두가속도와 지표면 최대가속도의 상관관계식을 결정한다. 결정된 대상 항만의 상관관계식은 지진피해 평가 시스템 상에 DB화 되고, 지진 발생 시 계측된 암반가속도를 입력 받아 실시간으로 지표면 최대가속도를 결정한다. 결정된 지표면 최대가속도는 상부 구조물의 지진취약도 함수의 강도지수로 사용되며, 지진 발생 시 실시간으로 결정되는 PGA 값과 상부 구조물의 지진취약도 함수를 이용하여 항만 구조물의 지진피해 등급을 결정할 수 있다.

이 외에 구축된 지진피해 평가 시스템에 가상의 지진을 적용하여 지진피해 평가 과정을 예시하였다. 그 결과 동일본 지진 급의 지진 발생 시 겐트리 크레인과 무보강 조적 콘크리트 구조물에 중규모 이상의 피해가 발생할 수 있는 것으로 예측되었으며, 중력식 안벽의 경우 0.48g의 암반노두가속도에서도 기능 수행에 이상이 발생하지 않는 것으로 평가되었다. 그러나 지진 발생 시 구조물의 피해는 구조물 자체의 내진성능뿐만 아니라 지반 진동과 지반 파괴 등 복합적인 요인에 의해 결정되므로 지진피해 예측에 있어 지반의 액상화 및 변위 등 관련 영향 요소에 대한 종합적인 논의가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 항만 구조물의 공간적 위치가 시추조사 지점과 일치하는 것으로 가정하여 지진피해 예측을 수행하였으며 소수의 지반조사 자료를 이용하여 시추공별 상관관계식을 결정하였기 때문에 지진피해 평가 방안에 따라 전체 인천항 지역에 대한 대표 상관관계식이나 지반 조건에 따른 상관관계식의 결정은 어렵다. 향후 평가대상 항만의 설계•시공 시방서를 수집 및 검토하여 인천항 지역에 보편적으로 적용 가능한 지진피해 평가 방안을 제안할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study is to estimate seismic damage for harbor site considering dynamic amplification characteristics. First of all, a series of ground response analysis is performed and then correlation equations between outcrop accelerations and peak ground accelerations are determined. These equations are saved into database and when an earthquake occurs, peak ground accelerations are determined by them in real-time. Fragility curves are developed as a determined function of peak ground acceleration and represent the probability of seismic failure. Seismic damage grades of harbor structures are determined by using fragility curves when an earthquake occurs.

In this study, two hypothetical earthquakes are applied to Incheon harbor site and seismic damage of harbor structures is estimated and classified into several grades. As a result, it is estimated that gentry cranes and concrete frame can be damaged over moderate degrees when an earthquake in the magnitude of 8.8 hits the target site.

However harbor facilities are damaged by not only ground vibration but also ground failure. Therefore other influence factors such as liquefaction should be considered to estimate seismic hazard more exactly.