수용액과 토양 상에서 납과 카드뮴의 식물독성 비교 : Comparison of Cd and Pb phytotoxicities under aqueous and soil conditions

Abstract

특정 중금속에 대한 식물독성(phytotoxicity)을 파악하기 위해 오염물질로 처리된 수용액에서의 발아실험이 일반적으로 수행되고 있는데, 그 결과를 토양오염의 조건에 바로 적용할 수 없다는 한계가 존재한다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고자 토양에서의 발아실험 역시 수행되고 있으나, 이러한 실험들의 경우는 특정 오염수준의 대상 토양을 채취하여 해당 오염 정도에서의 식물독성을 측정하는 일회성의 검증에 그칠뿐더러, 토양 내 중금속 오염수준 변화에 따른 식물독성을 파악할 수도 없다. 또한 토양에서의 발아실험에 따르는 노력 및 비용이 수용액 실험과 비교해 훨씬 크다는 단점 역시 가지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 서로 다른 상(相, phase)인 수용액과 토양에서 카드뮴과 납이 식물에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 그 둘 사이의 차이 및 상관관계를 조사하여, 대상 식물의 수용액 상 발아실험 결과만을 가지고 토양에서의 중금속 농도 및 독성을 추정하기 위한 방법을 제안하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 대상 식물로 해바라기(Helianthus annuus L.)를 조사하였다. 해바라기는 식용 및 유지 작물로 활용됨과 동시에 중금속으로 오염된 토양의 정화 시 사용되는 식물정화기술(phytoremediation)에 사용되는 대표적인 식물로, 수확된 씨앗을 이용하여 바이오디젤(biodiesel) 생산원료로 이용할 수 있는 등의 장점이 있어 점점 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있는 식물종이다. 대상 중금속은 카드뮴(Cd)과 납(Pb)이며, 수용액 상 발아실험은 가장 널리 쓰이는 U.S. EPA의 Ecological effects test guidelines (OPPTS 850.4200): Seed germination/Root elongation toxicity test(1996)에 따라 진행되었고, 토양 상 발아실험은 KS I ISO 11260-1(2005)을 비롯한 문헌 연구를 통하여 그 방법을 수정 및 보완하여 실험 방법을 수립하였다. 두 조건 모두, 해바라기 씨앗을 25±1〫 C, 암조건으로 유지되는 생장실에서 7일간 배양하였다. 토양 상 실험의 경우는 토성(土性; soil texture)의 영향을 조사하기 위하여 미국농무부의 토성삼각도(Soil textural triangle)에 따라 분류되는 토성 중 국내 토양에서 흔히 나타나는 대표 토성을 포함한 4가지 종류의 토성에서 실험이 수행되었다. 중금속 오염농도는 Cd와 Pb 각각 0, 1.5, 4, 12, 30, 60, 100, 150, 300, 400, 500, 600 mg-Cd/L-aqueous solution or mg-Cd/kg-dry soil, 0, 100, 300, 400, 500, 1,000, 1,500, 2,500, 3,000 mg-Pb/L-aqueous solution or mg-Pb/kg-dry soil으로 조절하여 실험하였다. 7일간 씨앗을 배양한 후 각 실험조건에서의 해바라기 발아율을 계산하였고, 추가적으로 식물체의 뿌리(root) 길이 및 지상부(shoot) 길이를 측정하였다.

본 연구의 실험 결과, 수용액 및 토양 내 중금속 농도가 증가함에 따라 해바라기 종자의 발아율이 감소하였으며, 지상부보다 뿌리의 경우가 중금속의 농도에 더욱 민감하게 반응함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 식물체의 길이는 발아율과 비교하였을 때 상대적으로 일정하지 못한 경향을 나타내어 최종적으로 독성을 예측하는 식 개발 시, 발아율을 독성지표로 활용하였다. 수용액 및 토양 내 중금속 농도와 발아율 사이의 관계식을 도출하기 위하여 Excel 2007을 이용하여 최소제곱법을 적용한 회귀분석을 수행하였으며, 회귀식의 정확도를 나타내는 R2 값을 비교하여 가장 적합한 식의 형태를 결정하였다. 그 결과, 카드뮴과 납의 농도와 발아율의 관계는 서로 다른 형태의 상관관계를 가졌다. 수용액 내 카드뮴 이온 농도와 발아율 사이의 관계는 지수함수 형태가 가장 적합했으며, 4가지 토양의 카드뮴 이온 농도와 발아율의 관계는 선형과 지수형 모두 0.9 이상의 R2 값을 가지는 강한 상관관계를 보였다. 따라서 최종 목적인 수용액에서의 농도로 토양 내 농도를 예측하는 식을 도출함에 있어, 직선 관계의 식을 얻기 위하여 수용액과 토양 모두 지수함수 형태의 식을 선택하였다. 납의 경우는 수용액의 납 이온 농도와 발아율 사이에 선형 관계가 가장 적합했으며, 토양 내 납 이온 농도와 발아율 사이에도 선형 관계가 가장 적합했다. 두 중금속에서 각 토성 별로 최종적으로 도출한 식은 발아율이 같을 때 수용액 내 중금속 농도로 토양 내 중금속 농도를 예측할 수 있도록 하거나, 토양 내 중금속 농도를 알 때 해당 오염수준이 식물에 미치는 독성 즉, 발아율을 예측할 수 있다. 이상의 식 외에 토양 내 중금속의 총 농도가 아닌 생물학적 이용가능성이 있는 농도를 반영한 회귀분석 역시 수행하여 납의 경우 보다 정확도 높은 식을 개발할 수 있었다. 그러나 카드뮴의 경우 예상했던 바와 달리 생물학적 이용가능성을 반영한 것에 대한 효과를 얻을 수 없었다. 그러나 최종적으로 토양 중금속 총 농도로 식을 도출한 경우와 생물학적 이용가능성을 반영한 농도로 식을 도출한 경우 모두, 같은 발아율을 가지는 수용액 내 카드뮴 및 납 이온 농도와 토양 내 농도는 직선 형태를 가지는 정의 상관관계를 가졌다.

본 연구의 결과는 비용절감의 효과를 가지는 수용액 상 발아실험만을 이용하여 보다 쉽게 다양한 농도의 카드뮴 및 납으로 오염된 토양에서의 식물독성을 평가하는 데에 기여할 것으로 판단되며, 이상의 연구의 결과를 포함하여 토성 외의 기타 중요하다고 여겨지는 토양 특성을 추가적으로 반영하여 식의 보완이 이루어진다면 다양한 토양에서 카드뮴과 납 오염수준에 따른 더욱 정확한 식물독성을 예측할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Germination test in water (aqueous solution of heavy metal) is generally used for assessing heavy metal phytotoxicity and possibility of plant growth, but there is a limit because soil is commonly main target of phytoremediation, not water. Thus, the results of germination test in water are inapplicable to soil directly. To overcome this limitation, germination tests in soil are being developed. However, that tests offer just one-off results because tests are conducted in objective soil that have the specific contamination level. In other words, using that results we can't obtain information about phytotoxicity trend to change of contamination level(heavy metal concentration of soil). Also, germination test in soil also has disadvantages. Experiment in soil takes a lot of effort and costs high. Therefore, the objectives of this study are to develop a method of germination test in soil, investigate a difference of Cd and Pb effects to sunflower germination between two separate phases(water and soil), and find relationships between germination and heavy metal concentrations in water and soil data through the regression analysis. Ultimately, this study suggests an empirical formula that makes it possible to predict phytotoxicity of soil using that of water.

Sunflower(Helianthusannuus L.) is the object plant in this study. Sunflower is a representative plant for phytoremediation, and its seeds can be used as the raw material for biodiesel production. The target heavy metals are Cadmium(Cd) and Lead(Pb). Germination tests in water followed U.S. EPA Ecological effects test guidelines(OPPTS 850.4200): Seed germination/Root elongation toxicity test(1996), and germination tests in soil were conducted using KS I ISO 11260-1(2005) for reference and in both experiments, sunflower seeds were incubated for 7 days in dark at 25±1〫 C. In order to prove the soil texture effect on heavy metal contaminated soil, germination tests in soil were conducted with four different types of soil texture classified by soil textural triangle(defined by USDA) including representative soil texture of Korea. The Cd and Pb concentrations were 0, 1.5, 4, 12, 30, 60, 100, 150, 300, 400, and 600 mg-Cd/L-aqueous solution or mg-Cd/kg-dry soil, and 0, 100, 300, 400, 500, 1,000, 1,500, 2,500, and 3,000 mg-Pb/L-aqueous solution or mg-Pb/kg-dry soil, respectively. After germination test for 7 days, germination rate of sunflower was calculated, and shoot and root lengths were also measured.

As a result, reductions in seeds germination were observed with increasing metal concentrations, and root part was more sensitive to Cd and Pb concentrations than shoot part. However, root length of seedling was not used for phytotoxicity index because that did not show clear tendency when compared with germination rate. Eventually, germination rate was used in prediction formula. To develop mathematical relation between germination rate and heavy metal concentrations in water and soil, regression analysis applied to a least square method were conducted using Excel 2007. The best fitted model was determined besed on the value of R2 that reflects accuracy of regression analysis. As a result, relations between germination rate and Cd and Pb concentrations were different. An exponential curve was best fitted for the relation between Cd2+ concentration in aqueous solution and germination rate. However, in the case of soil, two formations had strong connection. Exponential and linear function all had more than the value R2 of 0.9. Finally, to develop the linear expression estimating Cd2+ phytotoxicity in soil using the results of germination test in aqueous solution, exponential function was chosen. Meanwhile an linear function was best fitted for Pb2+ phytotoxicity in both water and soil. Above these relations, regression analysis applied to bioavailable concentration of Cd2+ or Pb2+ of soil were compared with that applied to total concentration of soil. In the case of Pb, using bioavailable concentration made more accurate results, however, Cd2+ bioavailable concentration had no effect. However, both two relations (using total and bioavailable concentration) showed strong connection, linear functional expression, finally.

Ultimately, the results of this study offer the correlation equations estimating Cd and Pb phytotoxicity(i.e. germonation rate) in soil using the results of germination test in aqueous solution.