Feasibility Analysis of Bar-in-Coil Application to Rebar Work in Korea

Abstract

The cost of rebar work forms a sizable proportion of direct cost and rebar price has risen more than twice in recent years. Therefore, various trials to cut cost are conducted by improving the rebar works productivity and decreasing the rebar loss.

Lately in Korea, the proportion of rebar manufactured off-site has been increasing as compared to on-site manufactured rebar in an effort to decrease rebar loss. This is because factory manufactured rebar has strengths such as low rebar loss and high manufacturing accuracy as compared to on-site manufacturing.

However, factory manufacturing, if it uses only straight rebar, causes a certain amount of rebar loss, energy consumption and environmental problems during the reproduction of the loss.

To solve this problem, Bar-in-Coil (BIC) has been suggested as an alternative. However, BIC application is very rare because it has not been produced in Korea lately and the BIC manufacturing machine is very expensive. In addition, researches about BIC application are limited, even though BIC application is expected to expand due to the high reduction rate of rebar loss and outstanding quality of rebar manufactured by its fully automated method.

Therefore, in the introduction phase of BIC in Korea, BICs characteristics and its influence to the rebar manufacturing industry need to be analyzed for stakeholders decision-making on the use of newly introduced materials.

In this study, inquiry on the present conditions of rebar manufacturing industry in Korea is implemented. Then, the validity of BIC application in the industrial aspects and the analysis of stakeholders' profit and loss in the economic aspects are conducted as basic research for the advancement of rebar works efficiency. Lastly, future research directions related to BIC are suggested.

철근공사는 직접공사비에서 차지하는 비중이 크고, 철근가공 및 조립비 역시 전체공사비에서 차지하는 비율이 상당하다. 또한 철근가격이 최근 몇 년 사이 급등락을 반복하면서 10년 전에 비해 2배가 넘게 올랐다.

이러한 이유로 인해 철근공사의 생산성을 개선하고 철근 손실률을 낮춤으로써 공사비를 줄이기 위한 다양한 시도가 이루어져 왔으며, 그에 대한 연구도 활발히 진행되었다.

한편, 최근 국내에서 철근 공장가공은 현장가공에 비해 낮은 손실률과 높은 가공정밀도 등의 장점과 도심지공사 증가, 숙련공 감소 등의 외부 요인으로 증가하고 있다. 특히 철근가공시 손실률을 현저하게 낮출 수 있다는 장점이 부각되면서 그 비율이 높아지고 있다. 그러나 아무리 공장가공을 하더라도 기존의 정척철근 즉, 직선철근을 사용하면 일정량의 손실이 발생할 수 밖에 없고, 그로 인해 발생된 고철을 녹여 재생산하는 과정에서 에너지 소비와 이산화탄소 배출과 같은 환경 문제도 부가적으로 발생하게 된다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 여러 대안중의 하나로 코일철근(Bar-in-Coil) 도입이 제안되어 왔으나, 국내 미생산, 고가의 장비비 등 전반적 여건이 허락하지 않아 국내 적용 사례는 거의 없다. 또한 코일철근은 완전 자동화에 가까운 방식으로 공장가공이 필수적인 가공방식으로, 향후 높은 손실저감률과 가공품질이 우수하여 국내 적용이 확대될 것으로 예상되어 왔으나, 그 적용타당성 분석에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 최근 국내 생산이 시작된 코일철근의 특성과 코일철근 도입이 철근가공 산업에 미치는 영향을 조사하고, 이를 바탕으로 산업적 측면과 경제적 측면에서 코일철근의 적용타당성을 분석하였다. 산업적 측면의 분석은 철근가공산업의 전반적 여건을 조사하여 코일철근의 도입에 문제점이 없는지를 분석하였고, 경제적 측면의 분석은 코일철근의 도입과 직접적인 이해관계자에 해당하는 건설사와 철근가공공장을 대상으로 코일철근 도입 전, 후의 손익분석을 실시하였다.

본 분석의 결과는 코일철근의 도입 및 적용에 직,간접적 이해당사자인 발주처, 건설사 및 철근가공공장에서 도입에 대한 의사결정시 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 예상되며, 정부에서는 지구온난화 방지에 도움을 줄 수 있는 자재 연구의 참고자료로 활용 가능하다.