비정형 건축의 구축에서 나타나는 금속재료의 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study into the Characteristics of High Strength Steel in Non-Uniform Architecture

Abstract

최근 다양하고 복잡한 정보화 사회가 도래하면서 건축 분야에서도 이러한 사회상을 담기 위한 새로운 움직임이 요구되었다. 이로 인해 비정형 건축이 대두되기 시작하였고, 다양성과 개성이 존중되는 현대 사회에서 각기 독특한 형태로 존재하는 비정형 건축물들은 건축적으로 그 가치를 인정받고 있다.

비정형 건축 초기에는 기술적 한계에 부딪혀 실제로 지어지지 못했고 이 때문에 건축 분야에서 부정적인 평가를 받기도 하였다. 그러나 최근에 와서 구조기술의 발전과 금속재료의 사용으로 실제 구축이 가능해졌고, 그로인해 비약적인 발전을 이룸은 물론 더 나아가 현 시대의 주요한 건축 경향으로 논의되고 있다. 특히 금속재료는 건축의 구조와 외피에 사용되어 비정형성을 완성하게 해주는데 탁월한 물질적 특성을 갖고 있으며, 이러한 금속의 건축적 사용은 디지털 가공 기술의 도입으로 더욱 활발해짐을 확인할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 비정형 건축의 구축적 측면에 집중하여 그것을 실현 가능하게 해주는 구축요소에는 무엇이 있는지 살펴보고 그 가운데 나타나는 금속재료의 특성을 연구하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 2장에서는 이론적 고찰을 통해 비정형 건축의 발전 과정 및 변화 양상에 대해 살펴보고 구축과 관련한 요소들을 정의하였다. 3장에서는 연구 목적에 합당한 사례 선정 기준을 제시하여 27개의 건축물을 선정하고 구축 요소에 따른 분류 작업 및 유형화를 진행하였다. 4장에서는 각 유형의 주요 건축 사례에 대한 객관적이고 상세한 자료를 바탕으로 유형별로 나타나는 금속재료의 특성을 분석하였다.

비정형 건축이 구축되기 위해서는 부재 생산이 필수적이다. 부재의 생산 및 가공, 조립에는 재료의 물질적 특성이 고려되어야 함과 동시에 가공 기술에 맞는 재료가 제한적으로 사용되어진다. 이러한 관점에서 가공 기술과 재료가 서로 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있음을 파악할 수 있고 이를 근거로 비정형 건축을 가공 기술에 따라 유형화 시킨 결과 다음의 3가지 유형을 도출할 수 있었다.

외피에 비정형성이 나타나는 유형은 외피 형태에 디지털 가공 기술을 이용하여 비정형성을 구축한 경우이다. 외피는 디지털 절단 공법으로 비철 재료를 가공하여 비정형 형태를 구축하였지만 구조시스템에는 RC구조가 사용되어 구조와 외피간의 완전한 분리가 일어났고, 이를 해결하기 위해 2차 구조체가 사용되었다. 이 유형의 경우 주거나 오피스로 기능하면서 독특한 비정형 외관을 만드는 효과적인 방안이다. 새로운 비정형 외피 형태 구축을 위한 다양한 시도들도 있었으나 건축적으로 보았을 때 그것이 장식적인 기능에 그친다는 한계가 있음을 발견할 수 있었다.

구조에 비정형성이 나타나는 유형은 디지털 가공 기술이 구조에만 사용된 경우로 건축의 비정형성 또한 구조 부분에서만 나타난다. 건물 전체적으로 직선적 요소가 많이 사용됨을 확인 할 수 있고 프레임을 이루는 직선 구조 부재와 외피의 평면적 형태가 긴결하게 일체화된 모습을 보여준다. 구조체에 철의 사용이 두드러지게 나타났는데 이는 철이 수직적이고 복잡한 형태를 만드는데 효과적이고 디지털 절단 기술을 이용한 부재 가공 과정에 유리한 점이 많기 때문이다. 이 유형의 건축물들은 내·외부의 하중을 서로 다른 구조시스템으로 분리하여 담당하고 있었고, 기존 건축물의 증개축 사례나 다른 재료와 융합되어 사용된 사례 등에서도 금속재료의 우수성을 확인할 수 있었다.

구조와 외피에 비정형성이 나타나는 유형은 구축 과정 전반에 걸쳐 디지털 기술이 사용되는 경우이다. 다양한 외피 형태와 구조시스템 구축을 위해 주로 디지털 절단 기술과 금속재료가 사용되었다. 시기별로 살펴봤을 때, 1차와 2차 구조체간 간극이 사라지면서 외피와 구조가 일체화되었고 이를 통해 보다 완결한 형태의 비정형 건축이 구축되는 것을 보여주었다. 또한 이를 위해서 디지털 가공 기술과 그에 따른 금속재료의 사용이 필수적임을 확인할 수 있다. 최근에 와서는 단방향화 곡면 형태 건물이 많이 등장하고 있는데 이러한 현상은 시공상의 경제성과 건축의 기능적 측면을 중시한 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 단방향화 곡면 형태의 비정형 건축은 시공 특성상 전통적인 기존 시공법과의 조합을 통해 비정형 건축의 새로운 가능성을 기대해 볼 수 있다. 그러나 이것은 단방향화 곡면 형태에 국한된 것으로 더 복잡하고 심한 곡률을 가진 비정형 형태를 구축하는 데는 한계가 있다.

본 연구는 최근 건축분야에서 대두되고 있는 비정형 건축에서 나타나는 금속재료의 특성에 대해 살펴보았다. 연구의 객관성을 확보하기 위해 다수의 사례를 다루려 노력하였고, 이를 통해 비정형 건축의 구축과 관련한 유형을 도출하였으며, 심층 사례 분석을 통해 비정형 건축의 지금까지의 흐름에 대한 평가와 앞으로의 가능성 및 발전 방향에 대해 제시해주었다는데 의미가 있다. 한편 현실적인 건축물로 분석 사례들을 제한하다 보니 실험적이고 발전 가능성 있는 사례들을 다루지 못했고 정보의 부재로 인해 최근 건축 사례까지 연구에 포함시키지 못한 한계가 있다. 추후 연구에서는 보다 많은 사례들이 분석되어야 할 것이며, 재료에 있어서도 새로이 적용되고 있는 신소재들에 대한 고려가 필요할 것이다.

In the advent of diverse and complex nature of the information society, a new movement that reflects these social aspects was required in the architecture field. Non-uniform architecture emerged as a method that echoes the diversity and character required in a contemporary society through individually distinctive forms that portray an architectural characteristic in its own right. Though initial criticisms resulting from technological limitations hampered its development in the early stages of introduction, recent structural and material advancements enabled the realization of non-uniform designs with its application becoming part of todays mainstream discussions. Metals in particular have been instrumental in making non-uniformity possible through its applications in structure and facade and it is evident that its use has increased through the introduction of digital manufacturing technologies.

Focusing on the construction process of non-uniform architecture, this study examines the notions that enable the realization of them, and the characteristics of metals that arise out of the analysis. Literature reviews are conducted on the second chapter, looking into the developing process and the transforming nature of non-uniform architecture. Research framework for selecting the 27 cases appropriate to the research objective is set on the third chapter and fourth chapter analyzes the characteristics of metals in those cases.

In the material production and assemblage process of a non-uniform architecture, physical characteristics of the material as well as the manufacturing technology appropriate for the material are considered. By identifying a close relationship between manufacturing technology and the materials, the study classified the result of categorizing the non-uniform architecture according to its manufacturing technology into 3 types.

In a case where non-uniformity is evident in the building facade, the form was built by manufacturing digitally-cut non-steel materials. As for the structural systems, reinforced concrete structure was used, creating a total separation between structure and facade. To solve this issue, a secondary structure which is effective in creating non-uniform exterior for dwellings and offices, was applied. From an architectural point of view, the limitation of pursuing non-uniform exterior through application of various metals was that its sole function was a mere decoration.

In a case where non-uniformity is found in the structure of buildings, it is evident that multiple linear members made up the form and that its members and external facade displayed an closely integrated relationship. The remarkably increased use of steel in structural design is due to its effectiveness in achieving vertical and complex forms and its adaptability in manufacture through digital cutting technology. These types of buildings separate the internal/external loads into different structural systems and metals themselves have shown to demonstrate its superiority in applications in cases such as extension and alteration of existing buildings, and in converging with other materials.

The case of non-uniformity occurring in the structure and facade is when digital technology is applied in the early stages of the construction process. Digital cutting technology and metals have been predominantly used in constructing a variety of external forms and structural systems. When broken down into different periods, the closing of the gap between primary and secondary structure saw the convergence of the facade and the structural systems; displaying a more of refined approach to non-uniform architecture and demonstrating that the use of digital manufacturing technology and its relevant materials is essential. The recent increase in construction of single direction-oriented curvilinear forms can be attributed to a growing importance placed on the economic feasibility in construction and the functional perspective in architecture. Though this approach of combining with the existing construction methods show a new potential in non-uniform architecture, single direction-oriented forms impose limitations in pursuing a more complex irregular forms.

This research has examined the characteristics of metals in non-uniform architecture that is increasingly becoming a main subject of discussion in the field. Attempt at strengthening the objective nature of the research was made through the analysis of a broad range of cases which enabled a type related to the construction of non-uniform architecture to be deduced. Emphasis was placed on assessing the course of non-uniform architecture to date through case studies and proposing its future direction. Limiting the scope of cases to existing physical buildings meant the research did not examine the cases that are experimental and show potential for further development in non-uniform architecture. Enhancing the validity of this study through the analysis of more diverse cases, and researching new materials being applied in the building industry lends this thesis to further study.