시스템 효율을 고려한 태양열 급탕 시스템의 용량 산정 : Sizing of Solar Domestic Hot Water System Considering System Efficiency

Abstract

태양열 시스템에 주로 적용되고 있는 급탕 시스템은 용도가 동일할지라도 건물의 종류에 따라 계절별로 부하에 큰 차이가 발생할 수 있기 때문에 설계 시 이러한 계절적 열 부하 분포에 대한 고려가 함께 이루어져야 한다. 하지만 현재 국내에서 태양열 시스템을 설계할 때에는 계절적 열 부하 분포 즉, 계절별로 부하에 차이가 발생하는 정도에 관계없이 연평균 부하에 대한 일정 비율을 기준으로 시스템의 용량을 산정하는 방법이 일반적으로 사용되고 있다.

이러한 방법을 이용하면 연평균 부하는 같지만 열 부하 분포에 차이가 있는 경우에도 시스템 용량이 동일하게 산정되며, 그 결과 동일한 시스템 용량임에도 불구하고 상황에 따라 다른 성능을 나타내게 되면서 시스템 효율이 낮아지게 되는 문제가 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 시스템의 경제성을 고려하여 시스템의 효율을 적정 수준으로 유지할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 계절적 열 부하 분포를 반영한 태양열 급탕 시스템의 용량 산정 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

(1) 국내에서 통용되고 있는 방법에서는 연간 부하를 기준으로 시스템 용량을 산정하고 있으므로 계절적 열 부하 분포에 대한 고려가 적절히 이루어지지 않고 있다. 따라서 경우에 따라 하절기에 필요로 하지 않는 열량을 과도하게 생산하게 되면서 시스템 규모 대비 태양열 사용량이 감소하여 시스템 효율이 저하되는 문제가 발생하기 때문에 본 연구에서는 시스템 효율을 고려한 용량 산정 방법을 제시하였다.

(2) 태양열 급탕 시스템 설계 관련 문헌들을 고찰함으로써 용량 산정 시 계절적 열 부하 분포와 시스템 효율에 대한 고려가 이루어져야 한다는 중요성을 확인하였다. 시스템 효율을 적정 수준으로 유지할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 매달 태양열 생산량이 급탕 사용량을 초과하지 않게 하여 버려지는 열량이 없도록 하는 방법을 사용하였으며, 그에 따라 연중 가장 작은 부하가 발생하는 하절기를 기준으로 설계 급탕부하를 산정하고 그에 필요한 시스템 용량을 산정하는 것으로 하였다.

(3) 연간 부하가 동일하다면 계절적 열 부하 분포에 관계없이 같은 용량으로 산정되는 기존 방법과는 달리 제안한 방법에서는 계절적 열 부하 분포를 고려함으로써 경우에 따라 각기 다른 용량으로 산정되는 것을 알 수 있다. 기존 방법보다 용량이 더 작게 산정되는 경우도 있고 더 크게 산정되는 경우도 있지만 그 차이에 상관없이 시스템 용량 대비 성능이 좋아짐으로써 시스템 효율이 적정 수준을 유지할 수 있을 것이라고 판단되었다.

(4) 기존 방법과 제안 방법을 적용한 태양열 급탕 시스템의 장기 열 성능을 분석한 결과, 제안한 방법을 적용하여 용량을 산정하는 경우 시스템 효율을 일정 수준으로 유지할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 시스템 용량 변화에 따른 시스템 효율과 태양열 의존율을 통해 본 연구에서 제안하는 방법에 따라 시스템 효율과 시스템 용량 대비 태양열 의존율 측면에서 적절한 용량을 산정할 수 있다고 판단하였다. 시스템 효율은 경제성으로 이어지는 문제이므로 본 연구에서 제안하는 방법을 경제성을 고려하여 태양열 급탕 시스템의 용량을 산정하는 가이드라인으로 활용할 수 있을 것이라고 예상된다.

When designing solar domestic hot water systems seasonal heat load distribution should be considered, because loads can vary greatly by season depending on the type of the building although the purposes are same. But now sizing method based on a certain percentage of average annual loads is generally used in Korea, regardless of the seasonal distribution of thermal load, in other words, the degree of difference between seasonal loads.

Using this method, even if there is a difference in seasonal heat loads with the same average annual load, system capacity is calculated the same way. As a result, system performance varies depending on the situation despite the same system capacity, and system efficiency may be lower. Therefore in this study sizing method of solar domestic hot water system reflecting seasonal heat load distribution was suggested in order to maintain an adequate level of the system efficiency considering the economics of the system.

The results of this research are summarized as follows:

(1) In ways that are commonly used in domestic, the seasonal heat load distribution is not properly considered because system capacity is sized based on annual load. Therefore in this study, sizing method considering seasonal heat load distribution was suggested because system efficiency may be lower decreasing solar utilization compared to system capacity by excessive heat production depending on the situation.

(2) Through literature review of solar domestic hot water system design, importance of consideration about seasonal heat load distribution and system efficiency was confirmed. In order to maintain an adequate level of the system efficiency, the method which prevents waste of heat by avoiding excessive solar heat production than hot water demand was used. Accordingly, design hot water load is calculated based on summer that occurs the smallest load of the year, and then required system capacity is estimated.

(3) Contrary to the conventional method that the same system capacity is calculated by equal annual load, in the proposed method capacity is calculated differently depending on the case by considering the seasonal heat load distribution. It is considered that system efficiency would maintain an adequate level by being improved performance compared to system capacity than the conventional method.

(4) Through the analysis of long-term thermal performance of solar domestic hot water systems which apply conventional method and proposed method, it was confirmed that system efficiency is maintained at a certain level if the system capacity is calculated by the proposed method. Also, it was considered that the proposed method can estimate the appropriate capacity in terms of system efficiency and solar fraction compared to system capacity through the result of system efficiency and solar fraction according to system capacity. Because the system efficiency leads to the economic problems, it is expected that the proposed method in this study would be utilized as the guidelines which estimate the system capacity considering economic of the system.