AHP-DEA 통합 분석모형을 이용한 방위산업 제품의 효율성 분석에 관한 연구 : 주력전차 적용을 중심으로 : A Study on Analysis for the Efficiency of Defence Articles Using AHP&DEA Method : An Application to the Main Battle Tank

방위산업 제품은 그 특성상 시장경제원리에 의해 판매되는 다른 상품들과는 비교 논리를 다르게 적용하여야 한다.

본 논문에서는 경영과학 분야에 의사결정단위들의 효율성을 상호 비교 분석하는 방법인 DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis) 분석방법을 통해 방위산업제품을 평가하는데 있어, DEA 방법론과 분석결과를 바탕으로 효율적 운영방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

또한 다기준(Multi Criteria) 분석기법의 하나인 AHP(Analytical Hierarchy Process)를 사용하여 DEA 분석에 적용될 6개 산출요소의 가중치를 산출하는 방법론에 대해 제안하였으며, 분석결과 4개 모형 중 AHP-DEA 통합 모형인 3번 모형이 현 주력전차시장을 잘 반영하는 모형으로 분석되었다.

또한, 「모형3-1」은 기존 분석 방법과의 차별성을 위해 투입요소대비 중간산출에서의 효율성과 중간산출에서 최종산출요소의 효율성을 종합하여 상대적 효율성을 비교하는 방법론을 적용하였다. 이는 투입요소가 여러 개일 경우 효율성을 분석하는 방법으로 활용 가능하다.

본 연구의 목적은 방위산업 제품의 특성 분석에 관한 연구로 상대적 효율성을 제시하는 것으로 의사결정방법 연구 분석 도구인 AHP와 DEA를 국방 분야에 접목시켜 방법론을 제시했다는데 그 의의가 있다.

본 연구는 제한된 자료를 갖고 방법론을 제시하였다는 한계성을 갖고 있다. 하지만 향후 보다 실질적이고 다양한 자료를 갖고 본 논문에서 제시한 방법론을 적용한다면 방위산업 관련 의사결정에서 새로운 방법론으로서 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Due to the characteristics of the defense industry market, a different method should be applied to defense products which are distinguished from consumer products in the market economy.

This study was intended to suggest an optimal operation strategy based on Data Envelopment Analysis(DEA) and the analysis result in evaluating defense products through DEA methodology which has been proven an effective tool in the comparative analysis of decision making unit in the field of management science.

This study also aims to propose a methodology to determine the weight value of six output variables by utilizing Analytical Hierarchy Process(AHP), which is one of Multi-Criteria Analysis Methods.

The thesis shows a clear difference by demonstrating a methodology to compare relative efficiency by calculating the efficiency of thruput and outcome respectively and applying the result to deduct the total efficiency.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the efficiency of defense products. And its significance lies in applying AHP-DEA which are analysis tools for decision making method to analyze the characteristics and efficiency of defense products.

This study has a limitation in that the access to military data is strictly restricted. However, with more various and practical data, the methodology introduced in this paper is henceforth expected to operate as a new way of methodology in defense industry decision making.