Determinants and Effects of Cost Verification Period in Government Contracts : 정부계약에서의 원가검증기간의 결정요소와 원가검증기간이 원가검증 성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study examines two questions: (1) What are the determinants of the cost verification period in government contracts? (2) What are the effects of cost verification period on costing performance? This is the first empirical research on cost verification period, thus I examine these questions using actual dataset from the Defense Acquisition Program Administration. First, I find that cost verification period will be increase when cost analysis method is used, negotiated contract method is used, and costing size is larger. Moreover, if the military materials are procured and costing manager's workload is higher, the cost verification period will be increase. Second, the findings suggest that the cost verification period have positive effects on cost estimating performance. Additionally I find some evidence that a lower than predicted costing period is associated with lower cost reduction ratio and a higher than predicted costing period is associated with better rate of success in bidding or negotiation.

본 연구는 다음 두 가지 질문을 검증하였다. 첫째, 정부계약에서의 원가검증 기간에 영향을 미치는 결정요소가 무엇인가? 두 번째, 원가검증 기간이 원가검증 성과에 미치는 영향이 무엇인가? 본 연구는 정부계약에서의 원가검증 기간에 대한 첫 번째 실증연구로서 의의를 가지며, 방위사업청의 실제자료를 바탕으로 위 질문을 검증하였다. 먼저, 가격조사방법보다 원가계산방법을 사용할 때, 경쟁입찰보다 수의계약으로 계약추진시, 원가대상금액이 커질수록 원가검증 기간이 길어진다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 완전 상용품보다는 국방관련 상용품을 조달할 때와 원가담당자의 업무부하가 높을수록 원가검증 기간이 길어진다는 것을 검증하였다. 두 번째로, 원가검증 기간이 원가검증 성과에 양(+)의 영향을 미친다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 추가적 검증에서 원가검증 기간이 짧을수록 예가절감율이 낮아진다는 것과 원가검증 기간이 길어질수록 입찰 또는 수의협상의 입찰 성공률이 높아진다는 것을 발견하였다. 본 연구 결과는 재정 조기집행 정책의 효과성 향상과 예산의 사고이월 및 불용액 발생의 최소화에 실무적인 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.