금융위기에서의 유동성 리스크 관리와 신용 공급의 관계 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내 금융기관 중 은행들이 외생적으로 발생한 유동성 쇼크에 직면하였을 때 유동성 리스크를 관리하기 위해 어떻게 대응하는지를 분석한다. 개별 은행의 유동성 리스크 노출 정도에 따라 자산의 보유 구성을 어떻게 조정하는지, 동시에 신용 공급의 증감에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 관찰한 결과 은행들은 리스크에 많이 노출되어 있을수록 내부적 유동성을 쌓기 위해 대출과 약정을 감축하는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 시중에는 신용 공급, 즉 유동성 공급이 원활하지 않게 되어 정부의 유동성 확대 노력이 희석되는 부분이 있음을 관찰하였다.

This study analyzes how Korean banking institutions managed their liquidity risk exposure in the face of liquidity shock in the fourth quarter of 2008. I confirm that they adjusted holding of asset portfolio regarding liquid asset to build up liquidity buffer which resulted in the contraction of loans and credit supply. This result implicates that there might be a possibility that banking institutions liquidity risk management leads to an ineffective liquidity distribution against governments monetary policy in the financial crisis.