투자자 집단의 투자심리가 주식수익률에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This paper finds out which investor is irrational investor in Korean Stock market. Also this paper finds out investor's herding behavior affect the stock return. This paper analyze all investor(individual investor, institutional investor, foreign investor) which composes Korean stock market so it could know each investor party's herding direction and their effect to stock return.

The result of this study is there is a irrational herding investor in Korean stock market especially for Institutional investor compare to individual and foreign investor. And I could find Institutional herding invest affects stock return so it has possibility to price distortion.

본 연구는 한국 주식시장에서 어떤 투자 주체가 비합리적인 투자자인지 알아보고 각 투자주체의 비합리적인 군집거래가 주식수익률에 미치는 영향력을 파악하여 한국 주식시장에서 군집거래로 주식수익률에 영향을 미치는 투자 주체를 알아본다.

한국 주식시장을 구성하는 투자자인 개인투자자, 기관투자자, 외국인 투자자 전체에 대해 분석함으로써 투자주체별로 군집거래 방향과 주식수익률에 미치는 영향을 알 수 있었다. 이를 알아보기위해 주식을 세가지 카테고리-시가총액, B/M비율, 주식가격-별로 나누고 각각 크기별로 포트폴리오를 구성함으로써 투자 주체별로 어떤 특성의 주식에서 비합리적인 군집거래가 발생하는지 알아볼 수 있었다.

다음으로 비합리적인 군집거래로 주식가격이 왜곡될 때 교정될수 있을지 여부를 확인하기위해 차익거래위험에 따라 포트폴리오를 구성하여 실증분석 해보았다.

분석결과 개인투자자와 외국인 투자자와 비교할 때 개인투자자와 기관투자자의 비합리적인 군집거래가 있음을 확인했고, 그 중 기관투자자의 군집거래가 주식수익률에 영향을 줌으로써 가격왜곡 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.