한국 주식시장에서의 기관투자자와 차익거래제한

2000년대 이후 한국 주식시장에서의 기관투자자의 주식보유비중과 보유 주식의 시장가치가 점점 증가하고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 개별 기관투자자들의 주식보유분을 횡단면적으로 단순 합산하여 하나의 총기관(Aggregate institution)을 설정하고, 총기관의 개인투자자 혹은 시장 대비 초과수익률을 분석한다.

그 결과 총기관의 초과수익률은 어떤 기준모형을 사용하든지 관계없이 개인투자자와 비슷한 초과수익률을 보였다.

이러한 결과의 가능성으로 첫째, 총기관을 기관유형별로 세분화하여 분석했을 때 그들 중 상대적으로 높은 초과수익률을 얻는 기관과 낮은 초과수익률을 얻는 기관의 효과가 상쇄되었을 경우를 생각할 수 있다. 그리고 이에 대한 분석 결과 여덟 개의 기관유형 중에서 은행과 벤처캐피탈은 높은 초과수익률을 보이고, 보험 등은 낮은 수익률을 보임을 밝혔다.

한편, 총기관이 가진 주식을 특성별로 5분위한 결과 주식의 규모(Size)와 장부가치 대 시장가치 비율(Book to market ratio), 주식거래회전율(Turnover ratio) 등에서 차이를 보였는데, 특히 총기관은 일반적으로 높은 수익률을 내는 것으로 알려진 주식의 특성에 덜 투자하고 있는 경향을 보이고 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 사실을 바탕으로 기관이 높은 수익률을 내는 주식의 특성에 투자하지 못하는 일종의 차익거래제한에 대한 제약을 기관이 개인투자자와 비슷한 수익률을 가지는 두 번째 가능성으로 생각해 보았다.

그러나 이에 대한 분석결과 기관투자자의 경우 차익거래의 제한을 받고 있지 않았으며, 이는 기관의 초과수익률이 개인투자자 혹은 시장의 초과수익률과 비슷하다는 점과 결부하여 간접적으로 한국 주식시장이 효율적이라는 것을 뒷받침하고 있다.

In Korean stock market, the number of Institutions holding and the fraction of market value held by institutions have been increasing since 2000.

First off, this test analyze institutions' aggregate performance relative to that of individual investors or market and argue that the best way to evaluate institutions' overall performance is just to sum their holdings cross-sectionally and study their aggregate returns.

As a result, excess return of aggregate institution is similar to individuals' regardless of type of benchmark models.

First possibility of this result is when active trading by one institution largely offsets alctive trading by other institutions. And this study shows that banks and venture capital have high excess return compared with other business type of institutions.

Also, we find that institution tilt a bit toward large stock and low B/M stock. And this means that institutions are far from betting on any of the most common characteristics considered to have higher excess returns. On the base of these facts, this study have second possibility, the limits of arbitrage.

But, now that our study shows that institutional investors have no constraint on arbitrage, this supports market efficiency in Korean stock market in conjunction with having similar excess return between institutions and individuals.