68운동의 경제적 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 전세계적으로 발생하였던 68운동의 중요성이 큼에도 불구하고 경제적 의의가 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다는 문제의식을 바탕으로 특히 프랑스에서 진행된 5월 혁명을 중심으로 그것의 경제적 영향을 화폐금융경제, 실물경제, 노동자정책의 변화로 나누어 분석하고자 하였다.

5월 혁명은 낭테르 대학에서의 3월 22일 운동을 시발점으로 하여 파리 전역에서의 격렬한 시위와 이후 노동자의 대규모 파업으로 절정에 다다랐다. 파업은 단위공장 차원에서의 작업장 점거의 형태로 빈번하게 지속되었으며, 파업참여자들은 노동자에 대한 분배 몫의 향상이 아니라 노동자의 자주관리와 경영참여를 주장하였다. 그러나 거대 노동조합의 파업반대와 노동자와 학생운동 세력의 분열, 야권의 단합 실패, 드골의 5월 30일 연설과 친드골 시위로 인하여 전세는 역전되었고, 결국 6월 13일과 20일의 총선에서 친드골파가 승리하며 5월 혁명은 끝이 났다.

5월 혁명의 경제적 영향을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 화폐금융경제에 변화가 발생하였다. 프랑화에 대한 불안이 전세계적으로 고조되고 프랑스의 국제수지적자가 확대될 위험에 처해지자 프랑스 정부는 평가절하의 압박에서 벗어나기 위하여 다수의 금과 외화준비를 희생시키며 긴축정책을 실시하였다. 자본이탈도 활발히 일어났다. 주가자료와 채권수익률 자료를 보면 주가는 1968년 5월 하락하고 채권수익률은 같은 시기 상승하였다. 경상수지와 외환보유고 증가액의 차이로 산출하는 순자본유출을 살펴볼 경우 1968년 5월 경상수지와 외환보유고 감소가 동시에 나타났고 자본유출은 크게 증가하였다.

화폐금융경제의 적신호가 금융위기 정도의 심각성을 가지는가에 대한 답은 금융위기의 지표를 어떻게 설정하는가에 따라 다르다. Frankel & Saravelos(2010)의 기준을 사용할 경우 1968년 5월 프랑스는 금융위기에 처해 있었고, Reinhart & Rogoff(2009)의 기준을 사용할 경우 금융위기로 불릴 정도는 아니었다.

또한 5월 혁명으로 유출된 프랑스 중앙은행의 금 및 외환보유고는 그 일부가 미국으로 유입되어 위기상태에 있던 브레튼우즈 국제통화체제의 유지를 도왔다. 금을 대량 보유하여 미국을 위협하였던 프랑스가 상당량의 금을 잃고 그 중 일부를 미국이 보유하게 된 것은 기축통화 발행국인 미국의 입장에서 위협차단과 신뢰성 회복을 동시에 얻는 것이기 때문이다.

둘째, 실물경제에 변화가 발생하였다. 먼저 프랑스에 있는 노동자의 해외로의 유출은 보이지 않으나 노동자의 유입이 감소하는 형태는 발견된다. 이는 프랑스 전반의 혼란, 노동수요의 감소가 혼재되어 나타난 영향으로 보인다. 노동자의 생산활동 중단으로 산업생산과 GDP도 급감하였다. 생산품의 품귀현상과 정세불안은 소비 감소로 이어졌다.

하지만 이 시기의 실물경제 위축은 실물경제위기까지의 심각성을 보이지는 않는다. 실물경제 지표는 빠르게 원래의 추세를 회복하였다. 5월 혁명은 길게 지속되지 않았고 인명피해도 심각하지 않았으며 프랑스는 본래 경제구조가 견실하였으므로 노동자들이 파업을 마치고 생산현장에 복귀할 때 생산성의 손실이 적었기 때문이다.

셋째, 노동정책이 변화하였다. 5월 혁명은 전방위적 개혁조치를 낳았다. 개혁조치는 임금상승, 주당노동시간 감소, 복지혜택의 확대, 노동자의 단결권 보장과 경영참여 확대로 요약된다. 개혁조치의 결과 임금과 노동비용은 가파르게 상승하였다. 하지만 주당노동시간의 경우 정책개혁의 효과가 불분명하다. 법정 주당노동시간의 감소는 그것의 구속력이 없는 산업분야의 경우 효력이 없고 오히려 5월 혁명으로 인한 생산손실을 보전하기 위하여 노동시간을 늘릴 유인이 많기 때문이다. 노조조직률의 경우 1968년 5월 혁명기에 증가하였는데, 노동자의 단결권 보장정책은 더욱 노동자의 노조 가입을 도왔다. 노동자의 경영참여도 정책개혁 후 개선효과가 보인다. 작업장 수준의 노조 지부 설립과 단체교섭이 합법화되면서 작업장에 특화된 노사협의가 가능해졌기 때문이다.

The economic or economic historical significance of the 1968 has been ignored despite its enormous importance. In this study, I analyze its economic impacts on, in turn, the monetary-financial, the real, and the labor aspects.

The 'May 68' started with the 'Movement of the 22nd March' in the University of Nanterre, and reached the peak with the citizen's active demonstrations and the large-scale labor strikes in Paris. Many workers occupied their factories and demanded the autogestion, the self-management, instead of the increase in their share. The situation reversed, because of the major trade union's reluctance to strike, the strategic conflicts between the laborers and the students, and the failure in making a union of nongovernmental parties. The 'pro-De Gaulle rally' after the presidential speech on May 30th made a blow. In the end the ruling party won the general elections held on June 13th and 20th. The May 68 ended in 'failure'.

I present the synopsis of the economic impacts of the May 68 in France as follows.

First, there were some changes in the monetary-financial economy.

French government sacrificed gold and foreign reserves and adopted a 'retrenchment' policy. The fear of French franc devaluation and the enlarged deficit of international payments caused the substantial capital outflows.

We can ask whether the warning sign for the French monetary-financial economy can be labelled as a financial crisis during the May 1968. The answer depends on how financial crisis index was defined. For example, when we use the index of Frankel & Saravelos(2010), we can say that there was a financial crisis at that time, but according to that of Reinhart & Rogoff(2009) there was no financial crisis during the year 1968.

In addition, a good amount of gold and foreign reserves of the Banque de France, the Central Bank of France, moved to the United States. So the Bretton Woods system, which was at its brink, could be kept alive. France had possessed abundant gold reserves and had used to threaten the United States. But during the May 1968 French gold moved to the United States, helping the key currency issuing country maintain the credibility of their currency.

Second, there occurred some changes in the real economy. Foreign workers came less to France because of the chaos and the decrease of the labor demand in France. Industrial production and GDP also sharply fell due to the strikes of workers. Consumption also declined because of the shortage of commodities and the unstable market. In hindsight, there was no serious real crisis. Many indices recovered original growth trend quickly. The May 68 did not continue for long; few people died from the demonstrations or strikes, and France had a sound economic structure, so when the workers came back to their workplace after the strikes, there was little loss of productivity.

Third, the labor policy had some important changes. The May 68 introduced numerous reforms such as raise of wages, decrease of weekly hours of work, expanding labor welfare, protection of workers' right to organize and growing workers' participation in workplace management.

After those reforms, wage and labor costs rose. The weekly hours of work did not actually decrease regardless of the legal reforms since the incentives to increase the working hours had offset the production losses during the May 1968. The trade union density increased after the May 68. The participation in workplace management also improved after the policy reforms. Workers could establish a branch of the trade union and negotiate collectively in their factory or workplace so they could discuss about factory-specific issues with their managers.