전세가격 결정요인 분석 : Analysis of Jeonse Price Determinants

전세제도는 세계 어디에서도 유래를 찾아볼 수 없는 한국의 독특하고 지배적인 택임대차 계약이다. 한국의 주택시장을 이해함에 있어서 전세라는 독특한 제도의 기능에 대한 실질적인 이해는 상당부분을 차지한다. 정부차원에서도 전세라는 임대차계약이 국민의 주거생활에 미치는 직접적인 영향을 인지하고 있는 만큼 전세가격에 대한 안정에 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. 이런 상황에서 매매가격이 어떻게 결정되는지, 매매가격이 전세가격에 얼마만큼 영향을 주는지, 혹은 반대로 전세가격이 매매가격에 얼마만큼 영향을 주는지에 대해서는 연구가 진행되어 왔지만 전세가격을 중점적으로 한 논의는 거의 없었던 것이 사실이다.

따라서 본 논문은 주택매매시장과 주택임대차시장 그리고 주택금융시장의 영역에 모두 걸쳐져 있는 전세의 역할과 특성을 고려하여 전세가격에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 이 세 가지 시장의 변수들에서 찾고, 매매가격과 괴리를 가지는 원인에 대한 이론적 모형을 제시하고 이론적 모형이 현실에 부합하는지 실증분석을 시행하였다.

입지적, 물리적, 공간적으로 같은 주택에 대해서 동일한 주거서비스를 제공하는 전세가격과 주택매매가격 간에 왜 차이가 발생하는가에서 논의가 출발한다. 실질적으로 우리나라는 거의 대부분의 지역에서 지속적으로 주택매매가격에 비해 전세가격이 낮은 수준을 유지해오고 있다. 전세가격이 이렇게 주택매매가격에 비해 낮게 형성된 원인을 첫째, 주택가격기대상승률에서 찾았다. 주택은 주택매매시장에서 주거서비스를 제공하는 소비재일 뿐 아니라, 투자재로서의 자본이득을 얻기 위한 수단으로 오랜 기간 활용되어 왔다. 다음으로는 주택임대차시장과 주택금융시장에서의 전세의 기능에 대해서 주목했다. 제도권주택금융시장의 부재로 인해 전세는 비(非)제도권금융으로서의 역할을 해오고 있었다. 따라서 사(私)금융시장에서 결정되는 월세이율()과 주택담보대출금리()의 차이인 t-r spread 와 대출규제가 또한 전세가격에 영향을 미칠 것이라 판단하였다.

분석결과 전세가격은 주택매매가격의 기대상승률이 하락할수록 상승하여 주택매매가격에 접근하는 경향을 뚜렷하게 보였다. 이러한 방향성은 전국, 서울, 서울 강남, 서울 강북, 수도권에서 모두 유의하게 나타났다. 주택임대차시장에서 사채금리 역할을 하는 월세이율과 제도권주택금융시장의 대출이자율의 차이인 t-r spread 에 대해서 전세가격은 대체적으로 양(+)으로 유의하게 나타났고, 대출규제더미변수에 대해서도 광역시를 제외한 거의 대부분의 지역들에서 대체적으로 음(-)으로 유의하게 나타났다.

이러한 논의는 최근 주택매매가격 상승률이 정체되어 있고 예금은행 등 제도권주택금융이 발달하고 있는 현재 상황에서, 전세가격 급등과 전세난이 발생하고 있는 것이 자연스러운 현상임을 확인할 수 있다.

Seoul National University

Jeonse is one of the most dominant housing rental contracts in Korea, which is not found elsewhere in the world. knowing the Jeonse system is very important to gain an in-depth understanding of the Korean housing market. The Korean Government is trying to stabilize the Jeonse price to improve housing security for the Korean people. However, not enough studies focusing on the Jeonse price has been conducted.

The present paper analyzed the reason why Jeonse price has theoretically a different house purchase price, in consideration of the actual Jeonse system characteristics with respect to house purchasing, house rental, and house financial markets. It also investigated whether the theoretical model coincides with the real Korean situation.

The current work begins with addressing the issue of why Jeonse price is different from a house purchase cost, even though both provide the same housing services. Practically, Jeonse price is lower than the general house purchase cost in the most regions of Korea. First, this study obtained the reason that Jeonse price is lower than the house purchase price due to the expectation of rising housing cost. Houses are used not only as consumer goods that provide domicile service but also as investment to obtain capital gain in the future. Second, the study focused on the role of Jeonse in the housing rental and housing financial markets. Jeonse not only functions as a house-rental contract service but also plays an important role as a curbed private loan market in the absence of an official private banking sector. In addition, the current paper discovered another two factors that influence the Jeonse price: the spread between the curbed interest rates in the housing rental market and the interest rates of mortgage loan, and the regulations on the housing financial market.

Estimation results indicated that expectation for house cost increase was significant and opposite to the Jeonse price. Thus, the lower the expectation for increase is, the higher is the Jeose price, which tends to approach the house purchase price. Second, the spread between the curbed interest rates in the housing rental market and the interest rates of mortgage loan appears to be also significant and positive in relation to the Jeonse price. Finally, the results indicated that government regulation on the housing financial market is also a signifiant and negative influence.

This finding showed that the recent surge in Jeonse price, together with the decrease in Jeonse supply, is a natural phenomenon because expectation for house price increase has been stagnate, and an official housing financial sector has been developed in the past few years.