주가연계증권(ELS)의 가격결정 및 발행사 신용위험의 영향 분석 : Pricing Equity Linked Securities and The Effects of Credit Risk

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 국내에서 발행된 주가연계증권(Equity Linked Securities)의 가격을 결정하고 발행사의 신용위험이 발행가격 프리미엄에 주는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 2005년 9월부터 2010년 6월 사이에 국내에서 발행된 공모 스텝다운형, 더블베리어형 주가연계증권의 가격을 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 결정 하였다. 또한 신용스프레드(credit spread)와 발행가격 프리미엄 간의 관계를 분석한 결과 신용위험이 큰 발행사에서 발행한 주가연계증권 일수록 투자자에 대한 보상으로써 프리미엄이 작은 경향이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 투자자 입장에서 이해하기 쉬운 구조인 스텝다운형 주가연계증권에서 신용위험에 대한 보상이 더 잘 이루어지고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

This paper prices the Equity Linked Securities issued in Korea and analyzes the effects of the issuer's credit risk. In order to analyze, this study prices the step-down type and the double-barrier type Equity Linked Securities issued from September 2005 to June 2010 by using the Monte Carlo Simulation. The result of the analysis of the relationship between the issuer's credit spread and the premium of Equity Linked Securities shows that the credit risk is larger, the premium is smaller. The result also shows that the step-down type Equity Linked Securities compensate to investors for credit risk more than the double-barrier type Equity Linked Securities that have more complex payment structure.