주성분분석을 이용한 신용스프레드와 거시변수 관계 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 주성분분석을 통해 거시경제변수들의 성격별 주성분을 추출하여 신용스프레드와 거시성분과의 관계에 대해서 분석한 연구이다. 분석결과, 거시변수를 8가지로 분류하여 주성분을 추출한 경우에는 국제거래가격성분과 해외금융성분, 주식시장성분이 스프레드에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났고, 4가지로 분류하여 분석한 경우에도 국제거래성분과 해외금융성분에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 해외성분이 국내성분에 미치는 영향을 제거하기 위해 해외성분으로 통제한 국내성분의 잔차를 사용하여 분석한 결과, 유의하지 않게 나오던 성분들이 유의한 값으로 나타났고 회귀계수의 부호를 통해서 경기변동과 음의 관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 낮은 등급의 스프레드일수록 실물경기에 민감하게 반응하고 거시성분들에 의한 설명력이 높았다. 인과관계 분석에서는 신용스프레드가 국내실물성분과 해외실물성분에 선행하였고 인플레이션성분과 국제거래성분, 해외금융성분은 신용스프레드와 서로 영향을 주는 것으로 보였으나 성분이 스프레드를 선행하는 성격이 더 강하게 나타났다.

대부분의 과거 연구에서는 스프레드의 변동 원인을 금융시장에서 찾고 있는데 반해, 본 연구에서는 기존에 고려되지 않았던 다양한 거시변수들을 사용하였다는 것에 그 의미가 있다. 또한, 신용스프레드를 통해 실물경기상황을 예측가능하게 하여 국·내외 경제위기 속에서 시장참여자들에게 신용위험 관리를 위한 자료를 제공하고, 경제 정책 수립 시 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

This study analyzes the relationship between credit spreads and macro factors by conducting a principal component analysis. When we classify macro variables into eight groups, credit spreads are affected by the international trade factor, the global finance factor, and the stock market factor. When they are classified into four groups, the credit spreads are influenced by the international trade factor and global finance factor. In order to eliminate effects of global factors on domestic factors, we use residuals of the domestic factors. As a result, the factors that were previously insignificant gain significance and their coefficients confirm a negative relationship between business cycles and credit spread. In addition, riskier corporate bonds are more sensitive in responding to the real economy and are better explained by macro factors. The results from a causality analysis signify that the credit spread precede the domestic real factor and the global real factor. Each of the inflation factor, the international trade factor, the global finance factor has a relationship with the credit spreads but the factors have a stronger tendency to precede the spreads.

While the majority of the previous studies find causes of the volatility of credit spreads in the financial market, this study uses various macro variables that were previously not considered. Moreover, this study is useful to predict real business situations that are caused by credit spread volatility, to provide data which market participants can use for managing credit risks, and to establish economic policies in the midst of the domestic and international financial crisis.