사회적 구성주의 관점에서 분석한 중학교 과학 교사의 '일과 에너지' 단원 교수 실천 및 인식론적 신념 : An Analysis of Middle School Teachers Teaching Practice in 'Work and Energy' and Epistemological Beliefs:

Abstract

과학 교육의 많은 연구자들은 과학 교수·학습에서 지식이 사회적으로 구성된다는 사회적 구성주의 접근의 중요성을 보고하고 있다. 그렇지만 우리나라 과학교사들의 교수 실천을 사회적 구성주의 관점에서 이해하는 실증적인 연구는 부족하다. 또한, 특정 맥락에서 교사의 교수 실천을 이해하기 위하여 교사의 과학 및 과학 교수에 대한 인식론적 신념과 관련된 연구가 지속되어 왔다. 많은 선행 연구에서 교사의 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념이 그들의 교수 실천에 나타난다.는 가정 및 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 교수 신념 사이의 관계에 대해 탐색해 왔으나, 뚜렷한 결론에 도달하지 못하였다. 이에 본 연구는 한국적 상황에서 중학교 과학교사들의 교수 실천, 교수 신념 및 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념을 사회적 구성주의 관점에서 분석하여 그 연관성을 탐색하고자 한다.

중학교 과학교사들의 교수 실천을 알아보기 위하여 성별과 학위, 교육 경력 등 배경이 다양하게 구성된 4명의 교사들을 대상으로 일과 에너지 단원 수업을 관찰하였다. 각 교사별로 강의식과 실험식 수업에 대해 각각 2차시씩, 총 4차시의 수업을 녹화 및 전사하였다. 녹화된 자료를 1분 단위로 나눈 후, 매분마다 교수 유형과 수업의 주도권 및 지식의 흐름 방향을 부호화하였다. 또한 사회적 기능에 초점을 두고 교사의 질문 및 교사와 학생의 언어적 상호작용의 유형을 분석하였고, 담화 지도를 통해 교사와 학생의 지식 구성 과정에 대한 기여를 분석하였다. 한편 교사의 과학 교수 신념 및 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념을 조사하기 위하여 선행연구를 바탕으로 개발한 반구조화된 면담을 약 1시간씩 진행하였다. 이 때, 과학 교수 신념은 이상적인 환경을 가정하였을 때와 현실을 고려하였을 때로 구분하여 조사하였다. 모든 면담은 녹음 및 전사 된 후 분석되었다.

사회적 구성주의 관점에서 바라본 4명의 교사들의 일과 에너지 단원에 대한 교수 실천은 다양하게 나타났으며, 강의식 수업에 비하여 실험식 수업에서 사회적 구성주의 관점의 교수 실천에 가깝게 나타났다. 강의식 수업에서는 4명 중 3명의 교사가 전체 수업 시간 동안 주도권을 가지고 있었으며, 지식의 흐름은 대부분 양방향이었다. 이에 반해, 실험식 수업에서는 4명의 교사 모두 학생들과 수업의 주도권을 나누어 가지는 시간이 상대적으로 길게 나타났으며, 지식의 흐름이 다방향인 시간도 길게 나타났다.

교사 A는 과학 교수 신념과 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념이 모두 사회적 구성주의 관점에 가장 가까웠다. 그러나 교사 A의 강의식 수업은 교사가 주도권을 가지고 있었으며, 학생들에게는 정보 확인 질문을 주로 하여 학생들로 하여금 지식 구성에 수동적으로 기여하도록 하는 것으로 나타났다. 실험식 수업은 실험의 계획 단계에서 변인설정과 실험절차에 관한 정보 조회 질문을 통해 학생들이 비교적 능동적으로 기여할 수 있게끔 하여 사회적 구성주의 관점에서 중간 정도의 실천을 보인 것으로 해석되었다. 교사 A의 경우, 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념은 이상적인 환경을 가정했을 때의 과학 교수 신념에 나타났지만, 실제 교수 실천에서는 잘 드러나지 않은 것으로 해석될 수 있다.

교사 B의 강의식 수업은 다른 교사들에 비해 사회적 구성주의 관점에 가장 가까웠다. 수업에서 교사에 의해 지명된 학생이 교실 앞에 나와 주도권을 가지고 자발적으로 참여하는 다른 학생들과 양방적 구성을 하였으며, 교사는 학생들의 구성에 추가와 정정을 통한 정교화적 구성을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 교사 B의 사회적 구성주의 관점에 가까운 과학 교수 신념이 교수 실천에 반영된 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 그렇지만 그의 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념은 사회적 구성주의에 대한 중간 지지자였다.

교사 C의 실험식 수업은 다른 교사들에 비해 사회적 구성주의 관점에 가장 가까웠다. 위치에너지에 관한 실험식 수업에서 모둠별로 변인을 설정하고 실험을 설계하는 기회를 제공함으로써 능동적으로 지식 구성 과정에 기여할 수 있도록 하였다. 이는 교사 C의 사회적 구성주의 관점에 가까운 과학 교수 신념이 교수 실천에 반영된 것으로 해석될 수 있다. 그렇지만 교사 C 역시 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념은 사회적 구성주의에 대한 중간 지지자였다.

교사 D는 과학 교수 신념과 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념이 모두 사회적 구성주의 관점에서 가장 멀었다. 그의 교수 실천을 살펴보면, 강의식과 실험식 수업 모두 다른 교사들에 비하여 사회적 구성주의 관점과 거리가 멀었다. 수업 상황에서 학생들은 주로 교사의 이전 발언에 간단한 동의를 표현하거나 수동적으로 인정하는 역할만 함으로써 지식 구성에 있어 교사의 일방적 기여가 나타났고, 교사의 정보 확인 질문에 대해 학생들이 수동적으로 기여하는 양방적 구성의 에피소드 비율이 높았다. 교사 D의 경우, 사회적 구성주의와는 거리가 먼 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 과학 교수 신념이 그의 교수 실천에 반영된 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

위 사례들을 바탕으로 종합하면 교사가 가진 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념과 과학 교수 신념은 과학 교수 실천과 관련이 있으며, 특히, 교사가 사회적 구성주의적 신념을 지니는 것은 사회적 구성주의자적 교수를 실천하는 데 필요한 조건들 중 하나라고 주장할 수 있다. 한편 과학 교사들의 교수 실천을 이해하는데 있어서, 신념이 실천에 미치는 영향뿐만 아니라 역으로 그들의 이전 교수 경험이 교수 신념 및 과학에 대한 인식론적 신념에 미칠 수 있는 영향과 이들 사이의 변증법적인 관계에 대한 추후 연구가 필요하다.

Although many researchers recognize the importance of social-constructivist approach that knowledge is socially constructed, empirical studies for teachers' practice of it in science classroom are insufficient. For understanding teachers teaching practice, research on teachers epistemological beliefs in science and teaching science has been conducted. Many of them have investigated an assumption of teachers epistemological beliefs in science automatically translate into their instructional practice and relationship between teachers epistemological belief in science and teaching science. Yet, they have not been arrived at a unanimous conclusion. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between teachers teaching practice and their epistemological beliefs from social constructivist perspective to understand teaching practice for middle school science teachers in Korea.

Four middle school science teachers who taught ninth-grade classes participated in the research. For understanding teachers teaching practice, this study observed their classrooms including in lecture and lab classes for Work and Energy. Total of 16 classes were video-recorded and transcribed. The holder of the initiative, information flow patterns and instruction types were analyzed by minute-to-minute. Teachers' questioning was also examined in light of its social functions and how teacher and students contributed in a process of knowledge construct was investigated by discourse maps in whole class discourses. Besides, for examining their epistemological beliefs in science teaching and science, the semi-structured interview protocol was developed and conducted about one hour for each teacher. When analyzing teachers beliefs in teaching science, results were divided by when supposing ideal conditions or considering real situations. All of interviews were audio-taped and transcribed.

The result shows that four teachers classrooms in Work and Energy were diverse from social constructivist perspective, and in lab classes seemed to be were more close to social constructivist approach than those in lecture type. In lecture classes, three teachers had the initiative and two-way information flow type appeared in most of the time. However, in lab classes, all of teachers spent more times in giving initiations to students, and in multiple-way information flow type appeared than in lecture type classes.

Teacher As beliefs in science teaching and science were close to a social constructivist approach. However, in her lecture classes, she had the initiative and did display questions to students that allowed them to contribute passively in knowledge constructing processes. In her lab classes, she allowed her students to contribute actively for planning and selecting variables in experiment by referential questioning. It seemed that her teaching practices in lab classes were relatively moderate to social constructivist approach. Therefore, in teacher As case, it can be said that teacher As beliefs in science are related to her beliefs in teaching science, but those were not translate into her teaching practice.

Teacher Bs lecture classes appeared relatively close to a social constructivist approach than others classes. After designated student who held the initiative did responsive construction with other students, he did elaborative construction on knowledge that constructed by students previously through additions or corrections. This seemed that teacher Bs close teaching beliefs to a social constructivist approach were embodied in his teaching practices. However, he was a moderate supporter of social constructivism in science.

Teacher Cs lab classes appeared relatively close to a social constructivist approach than others classes. By giving opportunities to her students for selecting variables and planning experiment about potential energy in small groups, she allowed them to contribute actively in knowledge constructing processes. This seemed that teacher Cs teaching beliefs to a social constructivist approach were embodied in her teaching practices like teacher C. However, she was a moderate supporter of social constructivism in science.

Teacher Ds beliefs in science teaching and science appeared far from social constructivist approach. His lecture and lab classes seemed to be also far from social constructivist approach than others classes. In his classes, there were some episodes about consensual construction that teacher contributed in a knowledge construction and students agreed and responded passively. Furthermore, responsive construction episodes that teacher did display questions and student contributed passively were also included. Therefore, in teacher Ds case, it can be said that teachers D beliefs in science and beliefs in teaching science were translate into his teaching practice.

These findings could suggest that science teachers beliefs in science and teaching science are related to their teaching practice. Thus it can be suggested that beliefs in social constructivism in science and teaching science are regarded a necessary condition for teaching practice. Furthermore, for understanding teachers teaching practice more fully, it can be suggested that considering teachers teaching experiences can also be related to their beliefs in teaching science and science. Furthermore, investigating a dialectical relationship between teachers' epistemological beliefs and teaching practice can be needed in further research.