대학웹기반토론학습에서 토론촉진전략과 집단구성방식이 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

웹기반 토론학습에서 토론을 활성화시켜 학습과 학습자, 교수자와의 상호작용을 촉진 할 수 있는 교수-학습처방에 관한 연구가 꾸준히 이루어지고 있다.

웹기반 학습에서 이루어지는 토론을 활성화시키기 위한 전략으로는 집단구성방식과 토론촉진전략을 고려해 볼 수 있다. 웹기반 토론학습은 기본적으로 집단을 구성하여 이루어지게 되므로 집단구성방식에 의해 많은 영향을 받게 된다. 이에 따라, 학습자들이 상호간에 적극적으로 상호작용하며 함께 학습할 수 있도록 유도하는 촉진이 필요하게 되는데, 상위능력수준의 학생과 하위능력수준의 학생을 한 집단으로 구성하고, 중위능력수준의 학생들로만 구성하는 집단구성방식은 학업성취도와 만족도에 유의미한 차이를 나타낼 수 있을 것이다. 또한 웹기반 토론 운영자가 학습자가 과제 수행에 관심을 집중할 수 있도록 과제 지향적인 촉진전략을 제공하거나, 토론 참여에 대한 관심을 유발하고 자신감을 갖도록 동기유발적인 촉진전략을 제공하는 것에 따라 학업성취도와 만족도의 결과가 달라질 것이다.

본 연구의 목적은 웹 기반 토론학습에서 집단구성방식과 토론촉진전략이 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 효과를 알아보려는 데 있다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 웹기반 토론학습에서 집단구성방식과 토론촉진전략이 학업성취도와 만족도에 상호작용효과를 나타내는지를 살펴보았다. 또한, 집단구성방식에 따라 학업성취도와 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 나타내는지 탐색하고, 토론촉진전략에 따라 학업성취도와 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 나타내는지를 분석하였다.

이와 같은 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 서울시내 S대학교 여름계절학기 경제사를 수강하는 학생 89명을 대상으로 7월 초순부터 2주에 걸쳐 실험연구를 실시하였다. 자료수집을 하기 위하여 웹기반 토론학습 환경에서 사전지식검사, 학업성취도 검사, 만족도 검사를 활용하였다. 학업능력에 따라 상위수준의 학습자와 하위 수준의 학습자들은 이질집단(High-Low: HL)과, 중위수준의 학습자들로 구성된 동질집단(Middle-Middle: MM)으로 실험집단을 구성하고, 이질집단과 동질집단을 다시 토론촉진전략에 따라 과제지향적 토론촉진을 제공한 집단과 동기유발적 토론촉진을 제공한 집단으로 분류하여 네 개의 실험집단이 웹기반 토론학습에 참여한 후 학업성취도와 만족도에 나타난 결과를 검증하였다.

첫째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 집단구성방식과 토론촉진전략은 학업성취도에 있어서 상호작용효과가 나타나지 않았다(F=1.05, P>.05).

둘째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 촉진전략을 제공 받은 집단과 동기유발적 촉진전략을 받은 집단간에 학업성취도에서 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(F=.179, P>.05).

셋째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 상위능력수준과 하위능력수준으로 구성된 이질집단내의 학생의 학업성취도가 중위능력수준으로 구성된 동질집단내의 학생의 학업성취도보다 의미있게 높게 나타났다(F=4.04, P<.05).

넷째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 과제지향적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단과 동기유발적 토론촉진전략을 제공받은 집단 간에 만족도에서 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(F=2.17, P>.05).

다섯째, 웹기반 토론학습에서 상위능력수준과 하위능력수준으로 구성된 이질집단의 학생보다 중위수준으로 구성된 동질집단학생의 만족도 점수가 의미있게 높게 나타났다(F=4.43, P<.05).

본 연구의 결과, 웹기반 토론학습에서 학업능력에 따른 집단구성방식과 토론촉진전략이 학업성취도와 만족도에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌으며 이를 고려한 교수설계가 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate effects of instructor's discussion facilitation strategies and group composition on academic achievement and satisfaction in web-based argumentation learning environment which requires the learner to actively participate in argumentation.

Related research and studies show that group composition according to ability level are effective in improving learning achievement, bringing learner's positive attitude toward subject matters in discussion environment. Also, instructor's discussion facilitation strategies, for a web-based learning environment, appear to be most important strategies which affect learner achievement and satisfaction by reinforcing group cohesiveness and motivation to interact with others in web-based discussion.

The research questions of this study were proposed as follows :

(1) Is there an interaction effect in academic achievement between instructor's discussion facilitation strategies and group composition in web-based argumentation?

(2) Is there a significant difference in academic achievement between groups provided with task-oriented discussion facilitation strategy and groups provided with motivational discussion facilitation strategy in web-based argumentation?

(3) Is there a significant difference in academic achievement between high-low group composition and middle-middle group composition in web-based argumentation?

(4) Is there a significant difference in satisfaction between groups provided with task-oriented discussion facilitation strategy and groups provided with motivational discussion facilitation strategy in web-based argumentation?

(5) Is there a significant difference in satisfaction between high-low group composition and middle-middle group composition in web-based argumentation?

To solve these questions, the experimental study was conducted to 89 university students. Instruments were developed and used to find effects of the group composition according to ability level, pre-test, post test for academic achievement and satisfaction test. Gathered data was analyzed with two-way ANOVA.

The results were as follows.

(1) There was no significant interaction effect between instructor's discussion facilitation strategies and group composition regarding academic achievement in web-based argumentation(F=1.05, P>.05).

(2) There was significant difference on academic achievement between groups provided with task-oriented discussion facilitation strategy and groups provided with motivational discussion facilitation strategy in web-based argumentation(F=.179, P>.05),

(3) There was significant difference on academic achievement between high-low group composition and middle-middle group composition in web-based argumentation(F=4.25, P<.05).

(4) There was no statistically significant interaction effect between instructor's discussion facilitation strategies and group composition regarding satisfaction in web-based argumentation(F=2.14, P>.05).

(5) There was no significant difference on satisfaction between groups provided with task-oriented discussion facilitation strategy and groups provided with motivational discussion facilitation strategy in web-based argumentation(F=2.17, P>.05).

(6) There was significant difference on satisfaction between high-low group composition and middle-middle group composition in web-based argumentation(F=4.43, P<.05).

To sum up, it has to be noted the group composition according to academic achievement ability and instructor's discussion facilitation strategies are closely related with academic achievement in web-based argumentation.