온라인 과학탐구학습에서 자기조절학습수준과 성찰일지작성유형이 학업성취에 미치는 효과 : The Effects of Self-regulated Learning Level and Reflection Journal Type on Academic Achievement

Abstract

온라인 학습을 성공적으로 수행하기 위해서는 첫째, 학습자들이 적극적으로 자신의 학습을 이끌어나가야 하며 둘째, 교수자는 학습자들이 능동적으로 학습할 수 있도록 학습환경을 설계하고 학습자 지원도구를 처방하는 것이 필요하다. 자기조절학습은 학습자가 자신의 학습을 적극적으로 이끌어나가는 능동적인 학습이라는 점에서 성공적인 온라인 학습을 위한 학습자 특성으로 주목받고 있으며, 학업성취와도 높은 상관관계를 보임이 꾸준하게 보고되고 있다. 그러나 학습자의 자기조절학습능력은 단기간에 향상되기 어렵다는 특성을 가지며, 이는 학습자가 현재 가지고 있는 자기조절학습수준에 따른 교수자의 지원이 필요함을 시사한다. 본 연구에서는 학습을 지원하기 위한 도구로써 성찰일지를 제공하였으며, 학습자들의 자기조절학습수준에 따라 성찰일지작성유형을 다르게 제공함으로써 구조화된 성찰일지와 비구조화된 성찰일지가 학업성취에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 검증하는 것에 목적을 두고 있다.

본 논문에서 살펴보고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 온라인 과학탐구학습에서 자기조절학습수준과 성찰일지작성유형은 학업성취에 상호작용효과가 나타나는가? 둘째, 온라인 과학탐구학습에서 자기조절학습수준이 높은집단과 낮은집단 간에 학업성취에 차이가 나타나는가? 셋째, 온라인 과학탐구학습에서 구조화된 성찰일지 작성집단과 비구조화된 성찰일지 작성집단 간에 학업성취에 차이가 나타나는가?

본 연구에서는 이상의 연구문제들을 검증하기 위해 경기도에 위치한 고등학교 1학년 남녀 학생 190명을 대상으로 2011년 8월부터 3주에 걸쳐 실험연구를 실시하였으며, 이중 결측치를 제외한 147명의 자료를 분석하였다. 10학년 과학교과의 환경단원을 토대로 구성된 온라인 과학탐구학습을 진행한 후 매 차시마다 각 집단별로 해당하는 성찰일지를 작성하도록 하였다. 이후 학업성취도검사를 진행하였으며, 나타난 결과를 통계적으로 검증하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 연구결과를 요약하면, 온라인 과학탐구학습에서 자기조절학습수준과 성찰일지작성유형은 학업성취도에 상호작용효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=5.61, p<.05). 반면 자기조절학습의 주효과는 나타나지 않았으며(F=2.54, p>.05), 성찰일지작성유형의 주효과도 나타나지 않았다(F=.033, p>.05). 본 연구에서 나타난 상호작용효과는 자기조절학습수준에 따라 성찰일지 작성유형의 효과가 다르게 나타남을 의미한다. 구체적으로는 자기조절학습수준이 높은 학습자 집단은 비구조화된 성찰일지를 작성했을 때 학업성취도가 높게 나타났고, 자기조절학습수준이 낮은 학습자 집단은 구조화된 성찰일지를 작성했을 때 학업성취도가 높게 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 학습자 특성에 해당하는 자기조절학습수준에 따라 성찰일지 작성유형을 다르게 함으로써 두 변인이 학업성취에 미치는 효과를 밝히고자 하였으며, 연구의 결과는 온라인 과학탐구학습에서 학습자의 특성인 자기조절학습수준을 바탕으로 효과적인 학습을 위한 성찰일지작성유형을 처방하는 데에 시사점을 줄 수 있다.

주 요 어: 온라인 과학탐구학습, 자기조절학습, 성찰일지작성유형

Student needs to lead his/her own learning, and instructor needs to design learning environment and supporting system for successful online learning, Many scholars are focusing on self-regulated learning because it means student's active control and participation in metacognitional, motivational and behavioral process. Although self-regulated learning is related significantly with academic achievement, it could be hardly improved in a short time. Thus, instructors are required to support students with tools upon student's self-regulated learning level for effective learning. Reflection journal was provided for students in this research, and the types of reflection journal were divided into structured type and unstructured type. This study assigned Assigning reflection journal types by students' self-regulated learning level, and aimed to examine the main effect and interaction effect of self-regulated learning level and reflection journal type.

With reference to the aims, the study set the research questions as follows. First, is there an interaction effect in academic achievement between self-regulated learning level and reflection journal type in online science inquiry? Second, is there a significant difference in academic achievement between upper 50% self-regulated learning level group and lower 50% self-regulated learning level group in online science inquiry? Third, is there a significant difference in academic achievement between groups provided with structured reflection journal and unstructured reflection journal in online science inquiry?

In order to verify these research questions, the researcher designed an experiment study. One hundred ninety students in 10th grade participated in this research and they were divided into two groups according to self-regulation learning level. Each groups were randomly assigned to two reflection journal types; structured and unstructured reflection journal type. Students in each group studied with online science inquiry, and then students were encouraged to write on reflection journal with predetermined reflection journal type. After online science inquiry, academic achievement test was conducted for examine the effect of independent variables. One hundred fourty seven data was analyzed with two-way ANOVA except missing data.

The results showed that there was an interaction effect between self-regulation learning level and reflection journal type(F=5.61, p<.05). Specifically, high self-regulated learning level group recorded high academic achievement score when they wrote an unstructured reflection journal type than structured reflection journal type. In contrast, for low self-regulated learning level group, writing a structured reflection journal type was more effective to record a high score in academic achievement than writing an unstructured reflection journal type. Meanwhile, the results showed no main effect of self-regulated learning level(F=2.54, p>.05) and reflection journal type(F=.033, p>.05).

The results of this research implicated that the effective reflection journal type was different depending on students self-regulated learning level. Thus, it could be suggested that instructor prescribe effective type of reflection journal type upon self-regulated learning level in online science inquiry to improve students' academic performance.

Key words: Online Science Inquiry, Self-regulated Learning, Reflection Journal type; Language kor