사회적 배제 경험 이후 빈 의자 대화를 활용한 체험 치료적 개입의 효과 : The effects of Experiential Interventions Using Empty-Chair Dialogue after social exclusion

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 최근 상담 및 심리치료 영역에서 강조되고 있는 체험적 치료(Experiential Therapy)의 치료적 효과를 실험 연구를 통하여 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 서울 지역에 소재한 대학의 대학생과 대학원생 총 87명이 실험에 참여하였으며, 72명이 분석에 활용되었다. 연구 참여자들에게 사이버볼 게임을 활용한 사회적 배제를 경험하도록 하였으며, 그 후에 체험 치료적 개입, 인지 치료적 개입, 통제 개입의 세 조건으로 무선 할당하여 개입을 실시하였다. 체험 치료적 개입은 빈의자 대화를 활용하였으며, 인지 치료적 개입은 대안적 사고를 찾는 기법을 활용하여 개입을 실시하였다. 사회적 배제 경험으로 인한 정서적, 행동적 영향에 치료적 개입이 어떻게 효과를 갖는지를 확인하기 위하여 종속변인으로 정서 변화, 공격성 변화, 기꺼이 경험하기 수준을 측정하였고, 세 집단의 치료적 효과 차이를 분석하였다. 정서 변화는 치료적 개입전후의 사전, 사후 정서를 측정하였고, 공격성 변화는 사회적 배제 경험 이전의 기저 공격성과 치료적 개입 이후의 사후 공격성을 측정하였다. 기꺼이 경험하기 수준은 치료적 개입 이후에 측정하였다. 분석 방법으로는 정서 변화는 다변량 공분산분석(MANCOVA)을 실시하였고, 공격성 변화는 공분산분석(ANCOVA), 기꺼이 경험하기 수준은 일원배치 분산분석(ANOVA)을 활용하여 통계적 유의도와 효과크기를 확인하였다. 분석한 결과, 정서 변화에서는 부정 정서와 관련하여 체험 치료적 개입 조건에서 유의미한 효과차이가 나타났고, 공격성 변화에서는 집단간의 유의미한 효과 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 기꺼이 경험하기 수준에서는 체험 치료적 개입 집단과 인지 치료적 개입 집단에서 통제집단과 유의한 효과차이를 갖는 것으로 밝혀졌고, 두 집단간의 효과차이는 유의미하지 않았다.

This study aims to experimentally investigate the effects of experiential therapy emphasized in the fields of counseling and psychotherapy. Eighty seven undergraduate and graduate students participated in this study and 72 participants' data were used for the analysis. The participants experienced the social exclusion through a Cyberball game. Then, they were randomly assigned to three groups in terms of therapeutic interventions: a experiential intervention group, a cognitive intervention group, a control group.

An empty-chair dialogue task was applied to the experiential condition. In the cognitive condition, we used a generating alternative thoughts task. Participants' emotion, aggression and willingness were assessed to examine the effectiveness of the therapeutic interventions on emotional and behavioral influence in social exclusion. Differences of therapeutic efficacy were analyzed using MANCOVA(emotion), ANCOVA(aggression), and ANOVA(willingness). Participants in the experiential condition reported lower negative affect than did those in the control group, but there was no difference in affect between the cognitive and control conditions. For aggression, the interventions yielded no statistically significant results. The experiential and cognitive conditions were related to more willingness but there was no difference between the two groups.