한일회담 시기 한국 정부의 재일한인 재산반입 정책의 변화

Abstract

본고는 한일회담 재일한인법적지위위원회에서 논의된 재일한인 재산반입 문제에 대한 한국 정부의 정책을 분석했다. 1951~1952년 1차 회담과 1960~1965년 5~7차 회담을 동시에 살펴봄으로써 회담과정의 변화를 시야에 넣고, 이를 통해 정부 정책의 본질을 드러내고자 했다. 또한 논의의 전제로 해방 직후 재산반입 문제가 제기된 맥락을 염두에 두고 재일한인의 관점에서 이 문제의 역사적 성격을 해명하고자 했다.

해방 직후 SCAP은 일본 내외의 경제적 흐름을 통제하기 위한 점령정책의 일부로 재일외국인의 재산반출·반입을 제한했다. 이 정책으로 직접적인 타격을 받은 것은 200만 명에 달했던 재일한인이었다. 그들이 아무런 제약 없이 한국으로 돌아오기 위해서는 재산반입의 자유가 보장되어야 했다. 미군정이 진주한 남한에서도 재일한인은 식민지지배의 피해자이자 해방국민이므로 재산반입의 권리가 주어져야 한다는 여론이 형성되었다.

1951년에 시작된 예비회담과 1차 회담에서는 재산반입의 성격을 두고 한일 양국이 대립했다. 한국 측은 이 문제를 식민지지배 피해보상 차원에서 재일한인에게 당연히 주어져야 할 권리로 인식한 반면, 일본 측은 자국 법령의 규정 하에 재일한인의 역사적 배경을 인정하지 않고 다른 외국인과 동일하게 대우하고자 했다. 요컨대 재산반입의 가능 여하와 근거에 대한 원칙적인 문제로 대립한 것이 1차 회담의 양상이었다.

이처럼 한국 측이 원칙 문제를 고수한 것은 표면상 재일한인의 시각에서 재산반입 문제의 역사적 배경을 관철하기 위함이었다. 이는 재일한인의 특수한 역사적 과거를 인정할 것인지를 놓고 대립했던 법적지위위원회 전체 기조의 연장선이기도 했다. 그러나 보다 본질적인 이유는 재일한인의 귀국을 수반하는 이 문제가 한국 정부의 입장과 배치되기 때문이었다. 법적지위위원회에 임하는 한국 정부의 최우선 목표는 재일한인의 일본 정주였다. 따라서 정부는 재일한인 귀국을 촉진할 수 있는 귀국 보조금 문제에 강경한 태도로 일관함으로써 재산반입 논의의 진전을 방해했다.

1960년대 미국의 새로운 동아시아 전략과 맞물려 한일회담도 본격적인 타결을 위한 논의에 들어갔다. 양국 간 첨예한 대립지점을 경제협력이란 명목으로 대체한 것이 특징이었다. 이러한 타결 양상은 재산반입 문제에도 영향을 끼쳤다. 또 하나 특기할 점은 재일한인의 거주 유동성이 적어지고 일본 정주화가 심화되었다는 점이다. 이 두 점은 한국 정부의 정책을 변화시키는 요인이 되었다.

1960년 5차 이후의 회담에서는 원칙을 둘러싼 대립이 사라지고 대신 반입 가능한 물품의 종류와 송금액 한도, 최초송금액 초과분의 활용방안과 같은 실무적인 문제가 논의되었다. 한국 측은 공장 설비와 원자재 등 대규모 플랜트와 관계된 물품을 반입 가능한 범주로 분류하는데 힘을 쏟았으며, 일본은행에 예치해둔 돈을 무역결제용도로 활용하는 방안을 집중적으로 타진했다.

이러한 논의양상은 한국 정부가 이 문제를 귀국자 개인의 권리 차원으로 인식했다기보다 국가경제 수준의 무역 문제로 취급했음을 의미한다. 최초송금액과 같이 상대적으로 개개인에게 민감한 쟁점은 어느 시점에 타협 가능한 것으로 인식되었다. 6차 회담에서 한국 측이 제안했던 비귀국자의 재산반입 문제는 논의의 달라진 성격을 집약적으로 반영했다. 동시에 이 논의에서 한국 측이 우려했던 것이 무엇인지를 여실히 보여준다.

1950년대와 1960년대라는 시간적 격차에도 불구하고 한국 정부는 재산반입 논의과정에서 일관되게 재일한인의 입장을 우선 고려하지 않았다. 시기에 따라 각각 재일한인의 일본 정주와 경제협력방식으로의 타결이라는 법적지위위원회, 혹은 한일회담 전체 기조가 재산반입 논의의 향방을 좌우했다. 재산반입 문제는 재일한인의 권리 확보를 위한 법적지위위원회 논의가 구체적으로 어떻게 제약을 받았는지를 보여주는 좋은 증거이다. 더하여 과거 청산 문제를 덮어두고 냉전과 경제의 논리로 타결된 한일회담의 논리가 개별 의제 차원에서 어떻게 적용되었는지를 확인할 수 있는 사례이기도 하다.

This thesis deals with the Korean Governments policy about carrying properties into Korea for Korean residents in Japan at the Committee of legal status of Korean residents in Japan during the Korean-Japanese Conference. By analyzing First Conference (1951~1952) and 5~7th Conference (1960~1965) simultaneously, this thesis tries to understand the shift in process of discussion and define the essence of Governments policy. Also this thesis tries to explain the historical character of this issue from the point of Korean residents in Japan with context which this issue was brought up in mind.

After liberation, SCAP set strict limits on carrying properties from Japan to another country for foreigners in Japan as part of an occupation policy which is aimed at controlling Japans economic relations. This policy caused direct damage to Korean residents in Japan who reached two million. For returning to Korea without any restrictions, it needed to guarantee freedom of carrying properties into Korea for them. Public opinion about this issue was also formed at Korea. The grounds for this opinion was that they are victims of Japans colonial rule and liberated people.

At Preliminary Conference and First Conference which launched in 1951, delegates from Korea took issue with delegates from Japan on character of this issue. Delegates from Korea got this issue marked down as a divine right of them in compensation for colonial rule, while delegates from Japan refused to acknowledge the historical background of them and tried to treat all foreigners as equals. In short, it was aspect of First Conference that locked horns over theoretical problems about possibility and grounds for this issue.

The reason that delegates from Korea stick to theoretical problems was outwardly to get historical background of this issue from the point of Korean residents in Japan. This was a continuation of the overall atmosphere at the Committee of legal status that locked horns over if special historical background of them will be recognized. More essential reason, however, was that this issue accompanied by returning Korean residents in Japan run counter to Korean Governments policy. The most important goal of Korean Government engaged in the Committee of legal status was settlement of them in Japan. Therefore Korean Government interfered with the progress of discussion by keeping to strong stance on issue of homecoming subsidy which could promote returning of them.

In the 1960s, the Korean-Japanese Conference entered upon a new phase for agreement along with the U.S. new East-Asia strategy. Feature of a new phase was that sharp conflict point between the two countries was replaced by the name of economic cooperation. Aspect of agreement like this had an influence on this issue. The thing that resident mobility of Korean residents in Japan decreased and settlement in Japan deepened was another feature. These two things became main factors which would change the Korean Governments policy.

At 5~7th Conference which launched in 1960, conflicts of theoretical problems were disappeared and substantive issues like kind of articles, maximum remittance, utilizations of deposit were discussed. Delegates from Korea endeavored to make the facilities and raw materials authorized goods and sound their opponents out about utilizations of deposit for payments in foreign trades.

This aspect of discussion means that Korean Government dealt with this issue as a matter of trade at a national level rather than the matter of rights of individual. A relatively less sensitive issue like maximum of initial remittance was recognized as a negotiable thing at some stage. Matter of carrying properties for non-returnee which was proposed by delegates from Korea at 6th Conference represents changed characters of this issue that exclude a matter of Korean residents return.

In spite of time lag between 1950s and 1960s, Korean Government consistently did not consider the position of Korean residents in Japan first. According to time, tone for the Committee of legal status or whole Conference determined the direction of this issues discussion. They were Korean residents settlement in Japan and agreement by the name of economic cooperation. This issue is good evidence showing how discussion of the Committee of legal status for rights of Korean residents in Japan was restricted concretely. Also this issue is an example of confirming how logic of Korean-Japanese Conference which is for the Cold War and economy was applied at the level of each topic.