자전적 서사의 반성적 쓰기 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Reflective Writing of Autobiographical Narrative

Abstract

이 연구는 반성적으로 쓰여진 자전적 서사 텍스트에 주목하여 주체의 반성적 인식의 특징과 반성적 쓰기의 표현원리를 밝히고 반성적 쓰기가 드러내는 주체의 정체성 형성의 측면을 논의하였다. 이 연구에서는 자전적 서사에 드러난 반성의 원리를 도출하기 위해 신경숙, 박완서, 최인훈의 자전적 서사 텍스트와 고등학교 학습자들의 자전적 텍스트를 연구 자료로 삼았다.

자전적 서사에서는 주체의 반성을 통하여 삶과 체험이 어떤 문제의식과 연관을 맺으며 서술된다. 자전적 서사는 시간의 흐름에 따른 개인의 삶을 서술하는 것이기 때문에 개인의 역사로 파악할 수 있으며, 서사적 관점에서 이야기의 완결을 요구하게 된다. 반성은 개인의 체험과 밀착되어 어떤 문제에 대한 옳고 그름의 가치론적 판단을 요구한다. 체험의 가치론적 문제를 다루기 때문에 반성은 윤리적인 판단을 요구하며 자기 삶의 실천적 측면과 직결된다.

자전적 서사의 반성적인 텍스트에서는 체험이 기억되는 방식에 따라 연상적 인식과 직관적 인식의 경향이 나타난다. 필자가 어떠한 체험을 기억할 때 인접한 사물, 사건, 감정이 함께 떠오를 경우 체험은 연상적으로 인식되며, 하나의 체험이 자기 자신에게 갖는 본질적인 의미가 언어 기호와 규정적으로 결합될 경우 체험은 직관적으로 인식된다.

한편, 필자가 체험을 바탕으로 자기의 문제의식을 탐구하고자 할 때는 체험과 세계의 관계를 의식하게 된다. 이때 주체가 세계에 대하여 체험한 것을 유형화하며 삶의 보편성이라는 차원에서 종합하려고 할 경우 하나의 범주가 요구되는데 이를 범주적 인식이라 할 수 있다. 반면 개인의 경험적 구체성에 의존하기 때문에 일반적인 유형으로 환원할 수 없는 주관적이며 고유한 인식이 있을 수 있는데 이를 표상적 인식이라 할 수 있다.

자전적 서사를 반성적으로 쓰는 행위는 필자의 정체성 형성에 영향을 미친다. 리쾨르에 의하면 일상적으로 인식하고 있는 자기의 정체성은 유일한 한 사람이라는 의미에서의 동일적 정체성과 자기 유지 및 약속의 지킴이라는 의미에서의 공유적 정체성의 두 경향으로 파악될 수 있다. 이 연구는 반성적 쓰기에서 필자가 자기를 서술하는 부분에 주목하여 동일적 정체성과 공유적 정체성이 어떻게 이야기적 사건을 통해 매개되고 있는지 분석하였다.

이 연구의 4장에서는 자전적 서사의 반성적 쓰기 교육을 실천적으로 설계하였다. 4장 2절에서는 3장에서 분석한 반성적 쓰기의 표현원리를 이해하고 다양화하는 실제적인 쓰기 교육이 구안되었다. 여기서는 은유적 쓰기와 환유적 쓰기를 통해 학습자가 자전적 서사 텍스트를 쓰면서 구체적인 반성지점을 발견하여 내용을 풍부하게 서술할 수 있는 방법을 예시하였다. 한편 이 절의 체험의 서사적 매개를 통한 정체성 형성의 부분에서는 학습자가 자신의 체험을 서사적으로 매개하여 자기의 정체성을 확인하고 형성해 가는 과정을 행동의 발견, 행위 주체의 서술, 이야기적 매개라는 원리로 설명하였다.

자전적 서사의 반성적 쓰기 수행 절차는 우선 학습자가 반성적 문제의식을 대화적으로 생성하는 데에서 출발한다. 반성적 문제의식은 자전적 서사를 이끌어 가는 원동력이 되면서 체험과 삶의 의미를 발견하고자 하는 정신적 힘이 된다. 학습자가 반성적 문제의식을 바탕으로 자전적 서사를 쓰고 난 이후에는 교사의 피드백이 이루어지는데 학습자는 교사의 피드백에 따라 다시쓰기를 하여 자신의 삶과 체험의 의미를 보다 풍부하게 발견할 수 있다.

자기 삶에 대한 반성적인 서술과 판단은 필자의 삶에 대한 관점과 가치지향을 드러내 보여준다. 반성적인 글쓰기에 대한 교육적인 지도와 실천은 학습자의 자기 이해를 풍부하게 하고 교사와의 소통적 쓰기의 경험을 통해 자기 정체성을 형성시켜 준다는 점에서 교육적인 의의를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze characteristics of reflective recognition and to suggest reflective writing theory in education. Autobiographical narrative often includes reflective writing because the method are based on writers' experiences. In order to explore the principles of reflection, this study analyzed Shin Kyoung-sook, Park Wan Seo, Choi In-Hoon's novels and Korean high school students autobiographical narrative writings.

The topic of reflection and autobiographical narrative is related to one's life and experience. Autobiographical narrative needs story's ending because it describes one's life flow. Reflection requires value judgement on certain matters. Also, reflection asked the writers to make a ethical judgement from the aspect of the matter of values and it represents the expression of final sense of good in autobiographical narrative.

Reflection have intentionality can be called cognitive tendency of the subject. The metonymical or metaphorical tendency are often used in the majority of writings. For example, if the predicate is connected with causality, authority pursuit various meaning or the story consist of a symbol combination, the writing shows metonymical tendency. On the contrary, if the writing repeats noun phrase and authority want to suggest a selected meaning, the writing shows metaphorical tendency.

A reflective writing of autobiographical narrative affects the process of constructing identity of authority. According to Paul Ricoeur, commonly accepted concept of someone's identity can be divided into two; identical identity in terms of the only person in the world and public identity in terms of managing oneself and keeping promise. This study investigated how does the narrative progress between identical identity and public identity in the point of describing oneself.

In chapter 4, this study designed reflective writing education method of autobiographical narrative. Reflective writing education has to be an interaction between teacher and students. The teaching method is to make student find a concrete reflective point to and reminisce about detailed experiences. The detailed strategy is to apply metonymical and metaphorical writing principles. After students finish autobiographical writings, teacher give them some feedback, focusing on finding reflective tendency, reflective value judgement of students' autobiographical narrative and proposing the use of other perspectives to the students. Moreover, teacher's feedback can propose proper validity of narrative harmony between identical identity and public identity. The education of reflective writing of autobiographical narrative can contribute to facilitate a deeper understanding of the students' and establishing their identities through communicative writing experiences with teacher.