한국어 추측 표현의 교육 내용 연구 : Study on Teaching and Learning Contents Expressions of Conjecture for Korean Learners

Abstract

화자의 생각이나 사고를 나타내는 양태 범주에 속하는 추측 표현은 한국어 교육에서 핵심적이고 중요한 문법 항목 중의 하나이다. 그러나 한국어 학습자는 유사한 추측 표현들 간의 미세한 의미 차이를 인식하지 못하는 경우가 많다. 또한 추측 표현은 사회․문화적 맥락의 영향이 있으므로 학습이 용이하지 않다.

따라서 본 연구는 한국어 추측 표현인 -겠-, -(으)ㄹ 것이다, -(으)ㄴ/는/(으)ㄹ 것 같다, -(으)ㄴ가/나 보다, -(으)ㄹ걸(요), -(으)ㄹ지(도) 모르다의 형태적․의미적․화용적 특성을 설명하고, 이들의 실제 사용 양상을 분석하여 효과적인 추측 표현의 교육 내용을 구축하는 것을 목표로 한다. 지금까지 한국어 교육에서의 연구가 상대적으로 방법에 집중되어 있어 문법 교육의 내용이 되는 연구가 체계적으로 이루어지지 않았다는 점에서 본 연구의 의의가 있을 것이다.

이러한 논의는 한국어 학습자가 유사한 추측 표현들 간에 미세한 의미 차이를 인식할 수 있도록 구체적인 내용을 제시하여 추측 표현의 의미적 차이를 인지시키고자 하였다. 나아가 추측의 의미적 특성에서 기인한 추측 표현의 완화 기능에 대한 적절한 쓰임을 제시하여 특정 담화 상황에서 자신이 의도한 발화 의미를 효과적으로 전달할 수 있도록 하였다. 본고의 논지의 흐름을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

Ⅱ장에서는 선행 연구를 토대로, 양태의 개념으로부터 그 하위 영역인 추측의 개념 및 범주에 대해 살펴보았다. 여기에 해당하는 다양한 추측 표현들 중에서 다음과 같은 방법으로 연구 목록을 제한하였다. 먼저 한국어 교육기관에서 사용하는 세 종류의 교재를 조사하여 공통적으로 제시된 추측 표현 목록을 만들고, 이것을 다시 21세기 세종 계획 구어 말뭉치 자료와 TV 프로그램을 전사하여 구축한 외국인 한국어 학습자의 구어 말뭉치 자료와 비교하여 빈도가 높은 것으로 선정하였다. 선정된 추측 표현을 대상으로 형태적․의미적․화용적으로 나누어 특성을 살펴보았다.

Ⅲ장에서는 추측 표현의 실제 사용 양상을 확인하고자 실험 연구를 진행하였다. 실험은 한국인 모어 화자와 외국인 한국어 학습자가 추측 표현을 어떻게 인식하고 있으며 어떻게 사용하고 있는지 확인함에 목적이 있다. Ⅱ장의 이론을 토대로 설문지 문항을 구성하였고, 총 378명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Sciences) 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고, 그 결과를 가지고 의미적 특성과 화용적 특성에 따라 나누어 해석하였다. 즉, 한국에 있는 중국인 한국어 학습자는 한국인 모어 화자와 비슷한 추측 표현을 사용한 반면, 중국에 있는 중국인 한국어 학습자는 유사한 추측 표현 간의 의미 차이를 인식하지 못하였으며, 화용적인 기능에서 사용의 차이를 보였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 살펴 본 결과를 반영하여 효과적인 추측 표현의 교수․학습 내용을 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 추측 표현의 교육 목표를 토대로 체계적인 교육 내용을 기술하였다. 또한 이를 효과적으로 교수하기 위한 방법으로 학습 목표에 따른 교수법을 제시하였다. PPP 모형을 활용하여 개별 추측 표현의 형태․통사적 특징을 교육하고, TTT 모형을 활용하여 추측 표현 간의 의미 차이를 교육하고, ESA 모형을 이용하여 추측 표현의 완화 기능을 교육할 수 있도록 제시하였다. 마지막으로 -(으)ㄴ/는/(으)ㄹ 것 같다를 중심으로 실제적인 교육 현장에서 활용할 수 있는 교육 모형을 제안하였고, 이에 대한 효과 검증을 시도하였다. 그 결과 통제 집단에 비해 실험 집단은 추측 표현의 산출량이 약 3배가 많았을 뿐만 아니라 전략적으로 공손하게 거절하기 위한 의도로 -(으)ㄴ/는/(으)ㄹ 것 같다를 사용하였다.

마지막으로, Ⅴ장에서는 본 연구의 결과를 정리하고 이 연구가 갖는 의의 및 한계점을 제시하였다. 이상의 논의는 추측 표현의 교육 내용을 체계적으로 구축하였다는 점에서 의의가 있지만, 문어의 사용 양상을 배제하였으며 다양한 형식의 추측 표현을 다루지 못하였다는 등의 한계를 인정하였고 앞으로 이를 보완하는 연구를 추후 과제로 남긴다.

Expression of conjecture, which belongs to 'modality', is one of the important and essential grammar for Korean language education. Although it is important, Korean learners find it too hard to understand the meaning of the difference among the conjecture expressions. Also, It is difficult to learn because of social and cultural impact.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clarify the difference in form․meaning․use of Korean expressions of conjecture, such as -겠-, -(으)ㄹ 것이다, -(으)ㄴ/는/(으)ㄹ 것 같다, -(으)ㄴ가/나 보다, -(으)ㄹ걸(요), -(으)ㄹ지(도) 모르다, to analyze the expressions of conjecture they use, and to establish effective teaching and learning contents.

This dissertation is organized as follows.

The first chapter mentions the purpose and necessity of this study and reviews the previous studies relating to this subject matter. The scope of the subject and the development of discussion are also presented.

Based on prior studies, the second chapter describes the theoretical concept of this study from the modality to the conjecture about concept and category, and selects the object among the variety of expressions of conjecture through following steps. First, a list of commonly used conjecture expressions is made by examining the three kinds of Korean textbooks. Second, useful conjecture expressions are extracted from the 21st century sejong project corpus data and from spoken corpus data of Korean learners which are built with TV program through describing foreigner's taking. At last, the useful conjecture expressions are carefully selected by comparing Korean textbooks and spoken corpus data. This chapter also discusses the difference in form․meaning․use of selected conjecture expressions.

In the third chapter, a survey was conducted to determine the difference between native Koreans and Korean learners in terms of their actual use. There is a set of questionnaires based on the chapter Ⅱ, and a total 378 subjects were volunteered in the study. The collected data is analyzed by SPSS 12.0 program. And explained by semantic and pragmatic features. As a result, CK(Chinese in Korea) group is quite similar to native Korean. On the other hand, CC(Chinese in China) group is different from native Korean, as CC group did not understand the difference among the similar conjecture expressions and the usage.

The fourth chapter, presents efficient teaching and learning contents of conjecture expressions based on the result of chapter Ⅲ. To this, the research describe the teaching and learning contents according to the education goals and suggests to make better use of teaching methods. For example, PPP model utilizes the morpho-syntatic features, TTT model makes use of distinguishing among the conjecture expressions, and ESA model takes advantage of extended conjecture functions to the mitigation. Focus on -(으)/는/(으)ㄹ 것 같다, teaching and learning model in the field of practical education was presented and the effectiveness of this was verified.