Determinants of UNESCOs World Heritage Listing: Focusing on Natural and Cultural Heritage Sites from 1991~2010 : 유네스코 세계유산 등재의 결정요소 분석: 1991 년에서 2010 년까지 자연유산과 문화유산을 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 유네스코 세계유산 리스트의 불균형한 분포에 주목하며 세계유산 등재를 결정하는 요소들을 분석하였다. 1991년에서 2010년까지의 국가별 패널데이터를 이용한 고정효과 회귀모델(Fixed Effect Model)을 사용하였으며, 다양한 정치, 경제적 변수를 고려하여 자연유산과 문화유산을 결정짓는 요소가 무엇인지 분석하였다. 분석결과, 자연유산을 결정 짓는 데는 국내총생산, 무역 개방도, 문화유산을 결정 짓는 데는 국내총생산, 인구밀도, 녹지면적, 무역 개방도와 세계유산협약 가입여부가 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 대륙적으로 살펴볼 때에는 자연유산의 경우 아랍의 기준으로 유럽을 제외한 모든 대륙이 유효하게 나왔으며, 문화유산의 경우 유럽과 아시아가 높은 유효성을 보였다. 연도더미를 살펴볼 때, 1991년을 기준으로 지역적 외환위기의 여파가 1997년, 2000년과 2010년에 세계유산 등재에 영향을 미친 것으로 드러났다.

본 논문은 미주유럽지역에 48% 이상 집중되어 있는 세계유산의 불균형한 분포의 이유와 해답을 찾았다는 데 의미가 있다. 또한 세계유산 등재의 결정요소를 자연유산과 문화유산으로 나누어 분석할 뿐만 아니라 연도별, 지역별 유효성을 살펴보았다는 점에서 다른 논문들과 차별성을 가진다. 자연유산과 문화유산 등재의 결정요소들의 현격한 차이는 앞으로 국가들의 유네스코 세계유산 등재과정에 있어서 향후 유용한 가이드라인이 될 것으로 기대한다.

This paper provides empirical evidence of the main determinants affecting World Heritage Listings across space and time, while highlighting an imbalanced distribution of World Heritage Sites. While World Heritage Sites are meant represent the most prestigious natural and cultural assets of humankind, little research has been conducted regarding the conditions necessary to qualify as a World Heritage Sites.

For an empirical regression analysis of Natural and Cultural Heritage Sites, the Fixed Effect Model is applied using panel data from 1991 to 2010, considering three categories of variables: economic, natural conditions, and the World Heritage system.

Findings reveal that GDP and Openness play an important role in the nomination of Natural Heritage Sites, and GDP, population, Forest Area, Openness and Convention membership were all important determinants for Cultural Heritage Sites. The regional variable implies that Natural Heritage Sites are concentrated in Asia-Pacific, Latin America, and the Caribbean, whereas Cultural Heritage Sites are concentrated in Europe and North America. Year effects clearly show the impact of the financial crisis on nomination of World Heritage Sites in 1997, 2000, and 2010.

The significance of this paper derives from its analysis of the determinants of Natural and Cultural Heritages in separate terms and its examination of regional characteristics and yearly changes. The implications of these analyses may be useful in setting future guidelines for the State Parties to prepare nomination applications for the inscription of World Heritages Sites.