The EU enlargement and the effect of migration on the trade enhancement : 유럽연합의 확대와 무역증진을 가져오는 이민 효과

Abstract

This paper provides the empirical evidence of the economic effect of migration in terms of trade enhancement among EU countries. In particular, this study is the first attempt to analyze whether the immigration stock from new member states who reside in the original EU15 member states positively impact on the import and the export of EU15 member states or not and to test whether there is a different impact on the bilateral trade in EU15 member states between the immigrants from new member states and immigrants from the old EU15 member states who reside in the EU15 from 1998 to 2010. To analyze this impact, a gravity model will be used. This study focuses on using the period from 1998 to 2010 and takes a penal data set of the EU15 as the full set, and a panel data sample set of individual countries such as Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain and Sweden, which belong to EU15. The individual member states were selected according to different time schedules of a 2+3+2 year scheme of labor market restriction on new member states (NMS).

The result shows that there is a robust empirical evidence of the positive impact of immigrants from new member states who resides in EU15 member states on the imports and exports of EU15 as a whole and that the impact on the imports is higher than the impact on the exports .It is estimated that a 10% rise in the stock of immigrants from new member states who resides within the EU15 increases EU15 imports from these countries by 1.9% and EU15 exports by 1.6%, whereas a 10% rise in the stock of immigrants from old member states who resides within the EU15 member states increases EU15 imports from these countries by 0.8% and EU15 exports by 1.9%. This shows that the immigrants from NMS have a more positive impact on the increase of the volume of the EU15 imports than the immigrants from the EU15, but less positive impact on the increase of the volume of the EU15 exports than the immigrants from the EU15. The results indicate that the immigrants who reside in the EU15 display more of the Immigrants preference effect than the immigrants information effect on the trade effect of EU15.

From the second test, the result of each individual EU15 country does not show the clear pattern that countries where the labor market restriction policy toward new member states was removed at an earlier stage have higher positive impacts than those removed at an later stage to new member states. However, overall, in Sweden, Spain, The Netherlands, and Denmark, the impact of the immigrants from the 8 new member states (NM8) enhance the imports and exports of these countries, but not in Germany, indicated by the lack of statistical significance. It is estimated that a 10% increase of the stock of immigrants from the NM8 in Sweden, Spain, Netherlands, Denmark, and Germany enhances the volume of its imports by 2.1% 1.7% 0.7% 4.8% and 0.6% respectively. A 10% increase of immigrants from the NM8 who reside in Sweden, Spain, The Netherlands, and Denmark increase the volume of the exports of these countries by 2.5%, 1.1% 1.2% 5.5%, but in the case of Germany, the result of the estimation is not significant. The result also shows that the impact of the immigrants from the NM8 in Sweden, Spain, Netherlands and Denmark is not different from the impact of the immigrants from the EU15 on theses countries imports. In Germany, the impact of the immigrants from the NM8 is higher than that of the immigrants from the EU15. In terms of exports of Sweden, Spain, and the Netherlands, the effect of the immigrants from the NM8 is similar with the impact of the immigrants from the EU15. However, in Denmark, the effect of the immigrants from the NM8 is less influential than the impact of the immigrants from the EU15 on its export. In terms of case of Germanys exports, the stock of immigrants from EU15 as well as from the NM8 does not have statistically significant coefficient. The immigrants from the NM8 has a greater positive effect on the volume of the imports than on exports in Spain and Germany, but in Sweden, Netherlands, and Denmark, the immigrants from the NM8 have a bigger impact on the volume of the its exports than imports.

본 연구는 이주민이 무역에 가져오는 경제적 효과를 유럽 연합의 범주 아래에서 중력식을 통해 실증 분석하였다. 특히 본 연구는 유럽연합의 범주 안에서 2004년 이전 유럽 기존 회원국 15개 국가 안 에 거주하는 2004년 이후에 가입된 신생 회원국들의 이민자들이 기존 유럽 회원국 15개 국가 들의 무역에 긍정적 효과를 주는지 연구하였고 또한 기존 연구에서 없었던 유럽 기존 회원국 15개 국가안에 거주하는 이 신생 회원국에서 온 이민자들과 기존 유럽 회원 국가에서온 이민자들이 15개 국가의 수 출입에 주는 무역효과의 차이가 있는지를 분석하였다. 이 분석을 위하여 중력모형식이 사용되었고 유럽 회원국 27개 국가의 1998년부터 2010년 동안 수출입 및 이주민의 자료가 사용되었다. 두번째로 이 중력 모형식을 바탕으로 기존 유럽 국가 15 개 회원국 중 5개 국가를 추출하여 개별적 분석을 하였다.5개 국가는 스웨덴,스페인, 네덜란드,덴마크,독일 이다. 이 국가들은 기존 유럽 회원국 15개 국가로서 2004년 유럽연합에 신생 회원국이 추가됨에도 불구하고 신생 회원 국가에서 온 이주민에 대한 노동 시장 규제 정책을 유지 해 왔는데 각 국가별로 2011년 까지 규제를 완화시킨 시기가 다르다. 이 국가들의 개별적 분석을 통하여 노동 시장 규제 완화 시기에 따라 신생 국가에서 온 이민자가 무역효과에 주는 영향에 차이가 있는지 분석하기 위해 사용되었다.

연구결과 기존 유럽 연합 회원국 15개 국가에 거주하고 있는 신생 유럽 회원국 12개 국가로 부터 온 이민자들이 기존 유럽 연합 회원국 15개국가의 수입과 수출에 긍정적 효과를 나타냈고 수입에 미치는 효과가 수출에 미치는 효과보다 크게 나타났다. 또한 유럽 15개 국의 무역 수입량에 있어 신생국가에서 온 이민자들이 기존 유럽 연합 회원국 15개 국으로 부터 온 이민자보다 더 긍정적 영향을 미치는 결과를 보여주었다. 하지만 15개 유럽 기존 회원국의 수출에 있어서는 신생국의 이민자들이 유럽의 기존회원국인 15개국으로 부터온 이민자들 보다 적은 효과를 줄 것이라고 측정되었다. 이 결과는 기존 15개 유럽 회원국에 거주 하고 있는 신생국에서 온 이민자들은 기존 15개 유럽 회원 국가의 수출입에 있어서 이민자 정보 효과 보다 이민자 선호도 효과 의 역할을 더 크게 하고 있음을 보여준다.

개별 국가의 연구결과 신생국가에 대한 노동시장의 개방 시기에 따른 신생국에서 온 이민자가 주는 무역의 효과에 특별한 패턴이 나타나지 않았다.하지만 각 국가별로 결과를 전반적으로 살펴 보면 2004년에 유럽연합에 영입되고 2011년까지 노동규제 제약을 받은 8개 신생 회원 국가의 이민자들이 독일의 수출의 경우를 제외 하고 스웨덴 , 스페인, 네덜란드,덴마크의 수입과 수출에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 효과로 나타냈으며, 수입에 있어서 스웨덴과 스페인 네덜란드와 덴마크에 거주하고 있는 8개 신생회원국가로 부터온 이민자들과 기존 유럽 회원국 15개 국가로 부터 온 이민자의 무역효과가 비슷한 영향을 나타냈으며 수출에 있어서 스웨덴과 스페인 네덜란드에 거주하고 있는 신생 유럽회원국 8개국가로 부터 온 이민자와 기존 유럽 회원국 15개국가에서 온 이민자의 무역효과가 비슷한 영향을 을 나타내는 것으로 측정 되었다.