남북한 통일 과정에서의 사회문화적 통합 : Socio-Cultural Integration of South and North Korea in the Process of Unification: Lessons from German Unity

Abstract

With the rising inflow of North Korean refugees into South Korean society, different social issues related to the adjustment of North Korean defectors are emerging, asking simultaneously for the necessity to help a successful adaptation of the defectors in South Korean society. In case of German unification, the lack of inner integration after the achievement of political unification has resulted—to a large extent—from the four decades of different political socialization process based on distinctive cultural and political ideals in the East and West German societies. Since a significant degree of political socialization is accomplished by education, the role of education, particularly political and moral education, in promoting social integration by cultivating mature democratic civic qualities among the members of society to respect social values and order becomes critical. In this regard, the function of political and citizenship education in Germany throughout the unification process, especially in bridging the psychological gap between the East and West Germans, provides valuable lessons to be deliberated in preparing for the unification of Korea. Besides, as South Korean society has become more multicultural, the direction of political and unification education needs to contemplate and incorporate the issues of multiculturalism. Concerning these aspects, this study analyzes the characteristics of political and citizenship education in Germany before and after the unification in comparison to political education in the context of unification education in South and North Korea with some related problems and challenges. In addition, the investigation of the adjustment of North Korean defectors offers a meaningful guidance in preparing for different social issues which might occur throughout the unification process of the South and the North.

남한 사회로 유입되는 북한이탈주민의 수가 증가함에 따라 탈북자들의 성공적인 남한 사회 정착을 위한 지원이 요구되고 있으며, 이와 동시에 이들의 적응에 관련한 다양한 사회적 쟁점들이 새로이 대두되고 있다. 독일의 경우, 정치적 통일의 성취 이후에 나타난 내적 통합의 부족은 대개 동독과 서독 사회의 특유한 정치•문화적 사상에 기반한 지난 40년간의 상이한 정치사회화 과정에서 기인한 것이다. 정치사회화의 상당한 부분이 교육에 의하여 이루어지기 때문에 교육의 역할, 특별히 사회 구성원간에 사회적 가치와 질서를 존중하는 성숙된 민주 시민의 자질을 배양함으로써 사회적 통합을 촉진하는 정치와 도덕교육의 역할이 더욱 강조되고 있다. 이러한 관점에서, 독일의 민주시민 교육은 통일과정 전반에 걸쳐 동•서독인 상호 간의 심리적 거리감을 메워주는 역할을 함으로써 한국의 통일을 준비함에 있어서 숙고해야 할 중요한 교훈을 제시하고 있다. 그 뿐만이 아니라, 남한 사회가 더욱 다문화 되어감에 따라서 정치와 통일 교육의 방향을 설정할 때 다문화주의에 대한 논의도 함께 다루어져야 한다. 이러한 점을 고려하여, 본 연구는 통일 전후 독일 민주시민 교육의 특성을 남•북한 통일교육의 맥락에서 정치교육이 당면한 문제 및 과제와 함께 비교하여 분석한다. 이와 더불어서, 탈북자들의 적응 현황에 대한 조사는 남•북한 통일과정에서 일어날 수 있는 다양한 사회적 쟁점을 대비하는데 있어서 의미 있는 지침을 제공하여 준다.