How to Enhance Business Environment to Attract Foreign Direct Investment: Case Studies of Laos and Cambodia : 해외직접투자유치를 위한 비즈니스 환경 조성방안: 라오스와 캄보디아의 사례 연구

Abstract

This paper focuses on how developing countries attract Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) to achieve economic development. Attracting FDI, however, is not enough to accomplish economic growth since it is necessary for developing countries to attain the healthy business environment to receive the benefits of FDI. Also, this business environment can be the determinant of FDI, and this FDI can strengthen the business environment. Thus, positive circulation is made by enhancing business environment which attracts FDI and enjoys the benefits that contribute to economic development. In this regard, developing countries need to improve infrastructure, protect the rights of investors, develop human capital, eradicate corruption, and engage in cross-border cooperation in order to strengthen business environment to attract FDI and enjoy the benefits of FDI.

본 연구는 개발도상국이 어떻게 해외직접투자를 유치하여 경제발전을 달성하는 가에 대해 중점을 두고 있다. 그러나, 경제발전을 달성하기 위해서는 해외직접투자를 유치하는 것만으로는 충분하지 않고, 건강한 비즈니스 환경이 조성되어 해외직접투자의 혜택을 향유할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 이러한 비즈니스 환경이 해외직접투자의 결정요인이 될 수 있고 이 해외직접투자가 비즈니스 환경을 강화시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 비즈니스 환경을 개선시키는 것으로 해외직접투자를 유치하고 그 혜택을 향유함으로써 경제발전을 이루는 긍정적 순환이 형성된다. 이러한 관점에서, 개발도상국가는 사회적 생산기반을 개선하고 투자자의 권리를 보호하며 인적 자본을 양성하고 부정부패를 척결하고 지역협력을 추진함으로써 비즈니스 환경을 향상시킴과 동시에 해외직접투자 유치와 그로 인한 혜택을 향유 할 수 있다.