한국식 예배의 현상 : Korean-Style Christian Worship: a Case Study of Onnuri Community Church

Abstract

본 논문에서는 온누리교회에 대한 관찰을 통해 한국 기독교 예배의 형식과 특징을 검토하였다. 서울에 위치한 온누리교회는 다양한 외국어로 예배를 제공하고 있기에, 같은 조건에서 한국어 예배와의 형식 및 특징을 비교 연구하는 데 좋은 표본이다. 그리고 언어와 문화에 따라 변화하는 예배의 형식 패턴을 찾는 과정에서 50개 이상의 예배가 검토되었다. 연구 결과, 개신교의 예배는 오랜 전통의 샤마니즘에 상당한 영향을 받고 있음이 드러났다. 더 나아가, 본 논문을 통해 한국 신자들이 외국 신자들에 비해 예배하는 방식에서 더욱 형식준수적이고, 개인주의적이기보다는 공동체 지향적이며, 또한 신앙 태도에서 더욱 감성적이고 열정적임을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 한국인들은 개별성보다는 균일성을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 한국식 예배의 형성은 현대 한국의 산업화 경험, 전통적인 유교문화, 그리고 한국어의 언어적 특성 등에 의거한 것으로 보인다.

This research examines the form and peculiarities of Korean Christian worship through the observation of Onnuri Community Church worship services. Onnuri Community Church, based in Seoul, offers a wide variety of foreign language worship services, which allows for comparison with the Korean language worship services, ceteris paribus. For this research, over fifty worship services were examined to find patterns of change in the form of worship as language and culture change. The research shows that Koreans have different attitudes in prayer which come from older religion and culture, namely that of Shamanism. Furthermore, the paper demonstrates that Koreans are more formal, turned toward the community, and passionate in the way that they worship than their foreign counterparts. In Addition, Koreans tend to have a preference for uniformity rather than individuality. The reasons for these unique traits of Korean worship were found to be in the modern economic history, Confucian traditional culture, and nature of the Korean language.