Golf Swing Motion Optimization Using Robot Dynamics : 로봇 동역학을 이용한 골프 스윙 동작 최적화

Abstract

In this thesis, we propose a novel framework for optimizing dynamic motions for human subject to several constraints. This framework consists of two parts - joint path optimization and optimal time scaling. Joint path optimization utilizes the Priority Inverse Kinematics(PIK) to generate the motion in order to satisfy multiple constraints. In the PIK problem, which has a lot of solutions, the solution with the minimum torque is chosen through inverse dynamics with contact force considered. These contact forces can be calculated by the least square optimization including appropriate constraints. Principal Component Analysis(PCA) is applied to reduce the dimension of an optimization problem to determine joint path. After determining the joint path, the optimal time scaling performs a reconstruction of the timing of the edited motion and alters the velocity of the motion. Through the simulation of golf swing motions, this whole framework modifies the original for better motions which are essential for good performance. This optimal human motion generation framework can be helpful to human motion coaching systems and can be also developed to create humanoid robot motions with human motion data.

본 논문에서는, 인간의 동작 정보를 근거로 하여, 여러가지 구속조건을 만족시키면서 동역학이 고려된 최적화된 로보트 동작을 생성하는 프레임워크를 제안한다. 이 프레임워크는 관절값 최적화와 최적 시간 조정으로 크게 두부분으로 구성된다.

관절값 최적화 과정에서는 우선순위 역기구학을 이용하여 여러 개의 구속조건을 만족시키는 동작으로 변경한다. 이 때 주성분분석을 사용하여 관절값을 결정하는 최적화 문제의 차원을 줄인다. 이 역기구학 문제에서는 무수히 많은 해가 존재하는데, 이 중에서 가장 힘이 적게 드는 동작을 접촉힘이 고려된 역동역학을 이용하여 구한다. 이 접촉힘들은 최소제곱법을 이용한 최적화 문제를 통해 구한다. 시간에 따른 모델의 관절값들이 정해지면 최적 시간 조정 알고리즘을 이용하여 시간과 동작길이 변수간의 관계를 재구성한다. 골프동작 시뮬레이션을 통해서 제시된 프레임워크는 초기 동작보다 좋은 조건을 가지고 있는 스윙 동작을 생성하는 것을 보였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 최적동작 생성방법은 사람의 동작 코치에도 도움이 될 것이고 휴머노이드의 동작을 생성하는데에도 유용할 것이다.