Numerical study on deformation and coalescence of droplets in a two-dimensional channel flow

Abstract

표면장력을 고려한 2차원 비압축성 이상유동을 모사하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 더 발전된 레벨셋 방법을 사용하였다. 먼저, 혼합된 형태의 유한요소법을 적용하였는데, Navier-Stokes방정식과 연속방정식은 Q2Q1 유한요소법을 적용하였고, 레벨셋 함수는 Q1Q1 유한요소법을 적용하였다. 그리고 레벨셋 함수의 재 초기화를 위하여 쌍곡선형 편미분 방정식을 푸는 대신, 기하학적 정보를 이용한 직접 적근법을 사용하였다. 현재의 기법들을 이용하여 2차원 채널 내에서의 액적의 움직임 및 변형을 기존의 연구와 비교 분석 하였다. 그 결과 정량적으로 일치하는 경향을 확인하였다. 그리고 2차원 채널 내에서의 액적의 병합과정을 실험 결과와 정성적인 비교를 통해 서로 일치하는 경향을 확인하였다.

An improved level-set (LS) method is implemented to simulate the two-phase incompressible flow in two-dimensional channel considering the effect of interfacial tension. A mixed element is adopted, so that the Navier-Stokes equations are solved by using the q2q1 integrated finite element method (FEM), and the LS function is solved by using the q1q1 element. Direct approach method using geometric information is implemented instead of the conventional hyperbolic-type partial differential equation for reinitializing the level-set function. The present code is verified by comparing the droplet movement and merging process with existing studies. It is shown that the computational results for deformation and migration of the droplets are in good agreement with those of the previous studies. In addition, the droplet merging processes in straight and diverging channels are studied by using the present method. Comparing with the experimental data, the results of the present study show similar tendencies for respective cases.