UV-NIL 공정을 통한 3차원 비 반사 패턴의 제조 시 발생하는 기포 결함에 관한 연구 : The 3D Investigation of Bubble Defect during the Fabrication of Anti-reflective Pattern through UV-NIL

Abstract

자외선 나노임프린트 리소그래피 (ultraviolet Nanoimprint Lithography, UV-NIL)로 나노 단위 (nanoscale: 10^-9)의 패턴을 제조하게 될 경우 설비의 절감과 더불어 다층화 작업 및 대량 생산을 하는데 있어서 용이하다. 그러나 설비의 절감을 위해 비 진공 상태에서 공정이 이루어질 경우 기포 결함의 가능성은 상당히 증가할 수밖에 없다. 한편, 비 반사 구조의 코팅 (Anti-reflective coating)은 많은 활용 분야를 가지고 있고 그러한 분야들에서 각광받고 있다.

본 연구는 세 가지 종류의 비 반사 패턴에 대한 연구로, 사각뿔, 원뿔, 그리고 원뿔 패턴의 비 반사율을 향상시키기 위해 제조된 원뿔과 원뿔이 서로 모선을 공유하는 패턴이다. 이 세 가지 패턴에 대해 고려된 요소는 반복되는 패턴의 주기 (p), 패턴 하나의 높이 (hp,) 그리고 UV-NIL 공정 조건중의 하나인 잔류층의 두께 (ThR)이다. 세 가지 패턴 모두에서 일정한 패턴의 주기에 대한 잔류층의 두께의 비 (ThR/p)에 대해 특정한 잔류층의 두께에 대한 패턴의 높이에 비 (hp/ThR)이상의 값에서는 기포가 계속 발생한다는 것을 해석을 통해 얻을 수 있었다. 그리고 ThR/p에 대해 기포가 발생하기 시작하는 hp/ThR은 반비례적인 추세를 보였다.

다음으로 세 가지 패턴 모두에 대하여 기포가 발생하기 시작하는 시점의 hp/ThR vs. ThR/p에 대해 Curve fitting을 하였고 그것을 바탕으로 세 가지 패턴에 대해 패턴의 주기와 높이가 비 반사율을 저해하지 않으면서 기포결함으로부터도 안전한 패턴의 주기, 잔류층의 두께, 그리고 패턴의 높이를 설정하는데 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 세 가지 패턴 모두에 대해 패턴의 높이는 높을수록 주기는 작을수록 비 반사율적인 측면과 기포결함적인 측면을 모두 만족시키는 영역은 줄어들었고 특정한 패턴의 높이와 주기에 대해서는 특정 범위의 잔류층의 두께에서만 비 반사율적인 측면과 기포결함적인 측면을 모두 만족시키는 영역이 존재하였다.

패턴의 주기와 높이에 변화에 따른 비 반사율적인 측면과 기포결함적인 측면을 모두 만족시키는 영역을 나타내는 세 가지 패턴들에 관한 각각의 그래프를 동일한 높이나 주기에 대해 비교한 결과 모든 그래프에서 사각뿔, 모선을 공유하는 원뿔, 그리고 원뿔 패턴 순서로 비 반사율적인 측면과 기포결함적인 측면을 모두 만족시키는 영역이 넓게 나타났다. 사각뿔 패턴과 모선을 공유하는 원뿔 패턴과의 영역의 넓이의 차이는 미세한 반면 원뿔 패턴은 다른 두 패턴들과 비교하여 현저하게 영역의 넓이가 작게 나타났다.

Fabricating nanoscale pattern through UV-NIL dispensing method saves equipment cost and enables mass production. However, chance of bubble defect significantly rises during the fabrication at non-vacuous condition for reduction of equipment cost. In this study, the investigation was performed on three types of anti-reflective patterns about reliability from bubble defect and the maximum anti-reflectivity while fabricating them through UV-NIL dispensing method. The three types of considered anti-reflective patterns in this study are pyramid, cones, and modified cones where cones share ridgeline with adjacent cones. The considered parts of those anti-reflective patterns were period of repeating pattern (p), height of a single pattern (hp), and thickness of residual layer (ThR) that is one of the fabricating conditions for UV-NIL. For all three anti-reflective patterns, it was revealed through numerous simulations that the bubble begins forming at specific value of the ratio of height of pattern to thickness of residual layer (hp/ThR) about some value of the ratio of thickness of residual layer to period of pattern (ThR/p). Also, the inversely proportional trend was observed for simulation result of hp/ThR vs. ThR/p where bubble began forming. After that, curve fitting was performed for all three patterns about hp/ThR vs. ThR/p where bubble began forming, and based on those curve fittings it was investigated that how sizes of period and height of pattern affected determining the appropriate period of pattern, height of pattern, and thickness of residual layer that guarantee both the maximum anti-reflectivity and safety from bubble defect. The higher the height of pattern and the shorter the period of pattern, the region that satisfies those two conditions is significantly reduced. Finally, based on those results, graphs of three patterns at each period and height of pattern were compared at the same each graph. As a result, the region was the largest in the following order, pyramid, modified cone, and cone pattern. The difference between pyramid and modified cone patterns was slight, while the cone pattern presents significantly smaller region at each height and period of pattern compared to graphs of other two patterns.