인간의 도달 동작에 대한 최적 제어 분석 : An Optimal Control Analysis of Human Reaching Movements

Abstract

In this paper, we integrate Minimum Principle and Equilibrium Point Hypothesis(EPH) by finding optimal feedback control. Minimum Principle and EPH are two groups of study in the field of motor control. Minimum Principle explain the reason why certain movements are systematically preferred over others is because they satisfy some efficiency criterion(e.g. variance at final state). In EPH, human arm muscles are regarded as spring and they make static force to move arm to the equilibrium point. Theoretically, EPH provide a reasonable explanation for human motor control. However, the problem is that the spring constants and equilibrium points are variously changed. Our body is highly non-linear, so it is almost impossible to predict how the spring constants are changed. Therefore, it is hard to predict motions without experiment data of muscles' spring constants. To solve this problem, we present an analytic solution of optimal feedback control including ODEs for feedback gains. This work also means that it is possible to predict human motions with Equilibrium Point Hypothesis(EPH).

이 논문에서, 우리는 최적 피드백 제어를 구함으로 최소 원칙과 안정점 이론을 규합하였다. Motor Control 분야에는 크게 두개의 학파가 있는데, 최소 원칙을 주장하는 학파와 안정점 이론을 주장하는 학파가 그것이다. 최소 원칙에서는 여러 가능한 동작 중 유독 한 동작으로만 움직이려 하는 이유를 어떤 효율성을 만족하기 위한 노력의 산물이라고 설명한다. (예: 마지막 자세에서의 최소 편차). 안정점 이론에서는 사람의 팔 근육을 용수철로 생각하고 그것이 길이가 늘어남에 따라 안정점을 가려는 힘을 발생 시키는 과정에서 팔동작이 생성된다고 말한다. 그러나 이때 용수철 상수와 안정점의 위치를 알 수 없다는 것이 이 이론의 가장 큰 약점 중 하나이다. 우리 몸은 매우 비선형적이라 근육의 용수철 상수를 알아낸다는 것은 거의 불가능하고, 그렇기에 이 이론에 기반하여 동작을 예측하는 것 역시 불가능하다. 이 문제를 풀기 위해 우리는 최적 피드백 제어의 해석적 식을 유도하였다. 그 식에는 용수철 상수에 대한 미분 방정식도 포함되어 있다. 이 결과는 안정점 이론에 근거하여서도 사람 동작을 예측할 수 있다는데에 큰 의미가 있다.