정적 연소실내 전기장 효과에 의한 예혼합가스의 연소특성 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

가솔린 엔진의 이상적인 오토 사이클을 돌게 하기 위해서 연료가 연소하는 데 걸리는 시간의 단축이 필요하다. 본 연구는 전기장에 의한 화염 연소 가속 현상을 이용하여 가솔린 엔진 장치에 이를 적용시켜 효율을 증가시키는 데 그 목적이 있다.

화염 연소에 전기장 효과가 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해서 예 혼합된 메탄가스에 전기장 강도와 벡터 방향을 제어하면서 실험을 수행하였다. 각 실험 별로 전기장 강도와 벡터 방향에 따른 화염속도 및 압력변화를 관찰하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 엔진 모사 장치에 반지름 방향의 전기장을 걸어 연소속도가 향상된 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 실제 엔진에 전기장 효과를 적용하기에 앞서 고려해야 할 점을 제시하였으며, 실제 엔진에 이 기술을 적용하면 엔진 효율을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Cycle of an actual internal combustion differs with Otto cycle that in actual operations instantaneous piston motion cannot be achieved. If it is possible to reduce total combustion duration of an explosion stroke, its efficiency would reach closer to that of an Otto cycle. Using effect of electric field on flame propagation speed, experiments were performed to achieve shorter total elapsed time of combustion. Experiments were performed using premixed methane gas in an isochoric chamber where high-potential electric field was applied. Electric field with varying voltage from -10kV to 10kV was applied with its electric field vector being forward, inverse and orthogonal to the flame propagation. Results showed that electric field forward biased to the flame propagation resulted greater flame acceleration compared to the inverse one. Orthogonal electric field vector case resulted different flame propagation aspect in accordance with polarity of applied voltage. In conclusion, applying -10kV of electric field on engine replica apparatus resulted decrease of 52.41% for 10∼90% burn duration and increase of 15.7% for peak pressure compared to cases without effects of electric fields.